https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68349
Title: | Petrogenesis of ruby-bearing xenolith from Simba and Emali basaltic terranes, Kenya |
Other Titles: | กำเนิดเชิงศิลาวิทยาของหินแปลกปลอมอุ้มพลอยทับทิมจากศิลาภูมิประเทศหินบะซอลต์ บริเวณเมืองซิมบาและเมืองอิมาลี ประเทศเคนยา |
Authors: | Tawatchai Chualaowanich |
Advisors: | Chakkaphan Sutthirat Visut Pisutha-Arnond |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Petrology -- Kenya Rubies -- Kenya Basalt -- Kenya ศิลาวิทยา -- เคนยา ทับทิม -- เคนยา หินบะซอลท์ -- เคนยา |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Abundant ruby-bearing granulite xenoliths have been found in association with ultramafic xenoliths in the northern Chyulu Volcanic Province, within two small basaltic terranes of the Nguu Hills and the Ngulai Hills, located in the vicinity of Simba town, SE Kenya. The host basalts belong to an alkali affinity ranging in chemical composition from foidite to tephite/basanite. The chemical characteristics suggest that the magmas are derived from partial melting of an amphibole- and/or phlogophite-bearing spinel lherzolite in the upper mantle source region that involves the interaction between pre-existing zones of lithospheric weak zones, caused by the evolution of the Mozambic Belt (~500-800 Ma), and slightly upwelling of mantle plume. The observed xenoliths, e.g. peridotite, pyroxenite and granulite, bear equivalent basaltic composition. However, complex reactions, as well as plastic deformation, combined with geochemical characteristics of these xenoliths may lead to progressive transformation of a layering mafic (gabbroic/anorthositic) cumulate protolith including corundum-bearing formation and other related rocks under a condition of granulite facies. Based on geothermobarometric constraints, these rocks appear to have undertaken high P-T ranges of ~750-1500 ℃ and 5-23 kb equivalent to depths of the lower crust (~20 km) across the Moho (~44 km) down to the upper mantle (~75 km), corresponding to where the host magmas generated (~30-90 km). The corundum-related basalt eruptions had intermittently occurred during late Pliocene (2.1±0.09 Ma) to middle Pleistocene (0.83±0.03 Ma) times. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการกำเนิดเชิงศิลาวิทยาของหินแปลกปลอมอุ้มพลอยทับทิมที่พบมากในพื้นที่ศิลาภูมิประเทศหินบะซอลต์ขนาดเล็ก 2 บริเวณ คือ บริเวณกลุ่มเนินภูเขาไฟเขากู และบริเวณกลุ่มเนินภูเขาไฟกูลัย ใกล้กับเมืองซิมบา ในภูมิภาคตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศเคนยา ซึ่งศิลาภูมิประเทศทั้งสองนี้จัดเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเขตหินภูเขาไฟไชอูลูตอนเหนือ พบว่าหินบะซอลต์บริเวณนี้เป็นเนื้ออัลคาไลที่มีองค์ประกอบอยู่ในช่วง ฟอยไดต์ ถึง เทไฟรต์/บาซาไนต์ โดยมีลักษณะองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่บ่งชี้ถึงแหล่งต้นกำเนิดแมกมาที่มีแร่แอมฟิโบลและ/หรือโฟลโกไปต์เป็นส่วนประกอบที่ผ่านการหลอมละลายบางส่วน จากผลของกระบวนการร่วมสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง mantle plume กับโครงสร้างที่ได้จากการคลายแรงที่เกิดขึ้นจากการชนกันของแผ่นเปลือกโลกที่ก่อเกิดแนวเทือกเขาโมซัมบิกในอดีต(~600-800 ล้านปี) ทั้งนี้บะซอลต์ในบริเวณนี้ได้นำเอาหินแปลกปลอมระดับลึกชนิดแกรนูไลต์ที่มีพลอยทับทิมฝังอยู่ภายในขึ้นมาสู่ผิวโลกพร้อมๆกับหินแปลกปลอมอัลตร้าเมฟิกชนิดเพอริโดไทต์และไพรอกซิไนต์ ซึ่งหินแปลกปลอมนี้มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีเทียบเคียงได้กับหินบะซอลต์ โดยมีเนื้อหินที่แสดงถึงลักษณะการแปรสภาพภายใต้แรงกดดันระดับสูงและการเกิดขอบปฏิกิริยารอบเม็ดแร่ที่ซับซ้อนประกอบร่วมกับลักษณะทางเคมีที่ปรากฏ ที่บ่งชี้ถึงการแปรสภาพระดับแกรนูไลต์ของชั้นหินต้นกำเนิดที่น่าจะเทียบเคียงได้กับชั้นหินอัคนีชนิดเมฟิกที่การสลับชั้นระหว่างหินเนื้อแกรโบกับหินเนื้ออนอร์โทไซต์ ภายใต้ช่วงสมดุลภาวะ ~750-1500 ℃ และ 5-5-23 kb เทียบเท่ากับช่วงความลึกระดับเปลือกโลกชั้นล่าง (~20 km) ทะลุผ่านช่วงชั้นรอยต่อ Moho (~44 km) ลึกลงไปถึงในชั้นเนื้อโลกส่วนบน (~75 km) ซึ่งคาบเกี่ยวกับช่วงความลึกที่แมกมาบะซอลต์ถือกำเนิด (~30-90 km โดยมีภูเขาไฟปะทุและนำพลอยจากที่ลึกขึ้นสู่ผิวโลกหลายครั้งในช่วงปลายไพลโอซีน ถึง ไพลสโตซีน (~ 2-0.8 ล้านปีที่ผ่านมา) |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68349 |
Type: | Thesis |