https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68453
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kiat Ruxrungtham | - |
dc.contributor.author | Somboon Nookhai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1999 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9743336494 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In a series of important discoveries since 1995, chemokines and their receptorshave been shown to act as competitive inhibitors and co-receptors for HIV infectionrespectively. Recently, four polymorphisms in the genes encoding these molecules havebeen identified and correlated with a delayed HIV-1 disease progression rate, namely:CCR5(+,68)32, CCRSm303, CCR2-64I, and SDF1-3'A. Several reports have shown that theCCR5(+,68)532 allelic form is virtually absent among African and Asian populations.CCR2-64I allele is found in all racial groups tested at the frequency of 10% to 26%.For the SDFl-3'A allele frequency ranges widely across ethnic groups from 3-71%.Thais are distinct ethnically and geographically from previously studied cohorts, andthey comprise a distinct population in South East Asia. In addition, this populationis experiencing an HIV- 1 epidemic, spreading largely through heterosexual contact.However, previous studies of the allele frequency of CCR2-64I and SDF1-3'A have notcontained Thai subjects. This study was undertaken to determine the frequency of thepolymorphism alleles of these 2 genes in the healthy HIV-seronegative Thaipopulation. Blood samples were randomly collected from 200 blood donors, who were anti-HIVnegative, at the Thai Red Cross, National Blood Centre. Genomic DNA was extractedfrom whole blood. Polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism(PCR-RFLP) assays were used to analyze the CCR2-64I and SDF1-3'A geneticpolymorphisms. In brief, the genomic DNA was amplified by using the specific primersfor CCR2 and SDF- 1. PCR products were then purified, followed by digestion withspecific restriction enzymes. The products were visualized in an agarose gel andclassified as wild type, heterozygous or homozygous for the mutation by the digestionpattern. Among the 200 subjects examined, four homozygous and 55 heterozygous for theCCR2-64I allele were observed; and 27 homozygous and 79 heterozygous for SDF1-3'Awere detected. The calculated allele frequencies were 0.1575 and 0.3325,respectively. The distributions of these two genotypes were in agreement withHardy-Weinberg equilibrium. This is the first genetic survey that has undertaken toexamine the frequency of the CCR2-64I and SDF1-3'A alleles in the Thai population.Our results document that the frequencies of these alleles in Thai population are notsignificantly different from those in other South East Asian populations and indicatethat these alleles are likely to be having an impact on the natural history of HIV-1infection in Thailand. Approximately 13.5 % of Thais showed SDF1-3'A homozygousmutation of which has shown associated with a marked slowing in disease progressionif one was HIV infection. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Chemokines และ Chemokines receptors เริ่มมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคเอดส์ตั้งแต่ปี 2538 เมื่อถูกค้นพบว่า Chemokine receptors ทำหน้าที่เป็น coreceptors สำหรับการเข้าเซลล์ของเชื้อ HIV และ Chemokines บางชนิดทำหน้าที่ขัดขวางการเข้าเซลล์ของเชื้อได้จากการค้นคว้าศึกษาในปัจจุบันพบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดใน Chemokine และ chemokinereceptors อยู่ 4 แบบพบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับการชลอการดำเนินของโรคเอดส์ ได้แก่ การกลายพันธุ์ชนิด CCR5(+,D)32, CCR5m303, CCR2-64I และSDF1-3'A ทั้งนี้กระจายตัวของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดCCR5(+,D)32 พบส่วนใหญ่ในกลุ่มคนผิวขาว และพบได้น้อยหรือไม่พบเลยในชาวแอฟริกันและเอเซียส่วนการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด CCR2-64I สามารถที่จะพบได้ในทุกกลุ่มโดยการกระจายตัวของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดนี้อยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 10-26 สำหรับการกระจายของ SDF1-3'A นั้นพบมีการกระจายตัวตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 3 ถึง ร้อยละ 71 อย่างไรก็ตามการสำรวจการกระจายตัวของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด CCR2-64I และ SDF1-3'A ที่มีรายงานนั้นไม่มีการศึกษาในกลุ่มของประชากรคนไทยแต่อย่างไร ทั้งที่ยังมีปัญหาการระบาดของโรคเอดส์อยู่โดยเฉพาะทางเพศสัมพันธ์ชนิดต่างเพศ การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาการกระจายตัวของการกลายพันธุ์ของ CCR2-64I และ SDF1-3'A ในประเทศไทยโดยทำการศึกษาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างในกลุ่มผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่มีผลการตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ HIV เป็นลบ สารพันธุกรรมชนิด DNA จากตัวอย่างเลือดของอาสาสมัคร 200 รายที่สุ่มจากผู้บริจาคโลหิตของศูนย์บริจาคโลหิต สภากาชาดไทย ที่ผลตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ HIV เป็นลบ ทำการสกัดแยก DNA โดยใช้น้ำยาสำเร็จรูป QIAamp (QIAGEN Gmbh, เยอรมัน) วิธีที่ใช้สำหรับการตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์คือ Polymerase Chain Reaction - Restriction Fragment LengthPolymorphism (PCR-RFLP) การเพิ่มจำนวน DNA ที่จำเพาะโดยใช้ Primers ที่จำเพาะต่อCCR2 ยีนหรือ SDF1 ยีน จากนั้นนำผลิตผล PCR มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้น้ำยาสำเร็จรูปQIAquick (QIAGEN Gmbh, เยอรมัน) แล้วนำมาตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Bsa BI และMsp I สำหรับการหาการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด CCR2-64I และ SDF1-3'A ตามลำดับ การแปลผลของการ กลายพันธุ์เป็น Wild thpe heterozygous และ homozygous นั้นทำโดยการนำผลิตผล PCR ที่ได้มาตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดที่จำเพาะแล้วทำ Gel electrophoresis ใน 4% agarosegel และอ่านผลโดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะรูปแบบของขนาดโมเลกุลของ band ที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของ CCR2-64I และ SDF1-3'A โดยวิธี PCR-RFLPดังกล่าวพบว่าจากจำนวน 200 ตัวอย่างมีการกระจายตัวของ CCR-64I ในการศึกษานี้เท่ากับ 0.1575 โดยพบ 4 ตัวอย่างที่เป็นการกลายพันธุ์แบบ Homozygous และ 55 ตัวอย่างเป็นการกลายพันธุ์แบบ Heterozygous ส่วนการกระจายตัวของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด SDF1-3'A นั้นมีค่าการกระจายตัวเท่ากับ 0.3325 ซึ่งเป็นการกลายพันธุ์แบบ Homozygous จำนวน 27ตัวอย่างและแบบ Heterozygous จำนวน 79 ตัวอย่าง จากการคำนวณค่าของ Hardy-Weinbergequilibrium พบว่าค่าการกระจายตัวของการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้อยู่ระหว่างค่าที่คำนวณได้ การศึกษาการกระจายตัวของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด CCR2-64I และ SDF1-3'A นี้เป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกในกลุ่มประชากรคนไทยซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกระจายตัวของการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกับการกระจายของที่พบในกลุ่มประชากรในแถบเอเซีย จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าร้อยละ 13.5 ของกลุ่มประชากรคนไทยที่ศึกษามีการกลายพันธุ์ของSDF1-3'A แบบ homozygous ทำให้คาดการณ์ว่าถ้าประชากรกลุ่มนี้ติดเชื้อ HIV น่าจะมีการดำเนินโรคช้ากว่าอัตราเฉลี่ยทั่วไป | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | HIV infections | - |
dc.subject | AIDS (Disease) | - |
dc.subject | Mutation (Biology) | - |
dc.subject | Chemokins | - |
dc.title | Prevalence of mutation in CCR2 and SDF-1 genes in HIV-seronegative Thais | - |
dc.title.alternative | ความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ใน CCR2 และ SDF-1 genes ในกลุ่มคนไทยที่ตรวจไม่พบแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อเอชไอวี | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |