https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68467
Title: | Synthesis of crosslinked (meth) acrylate spheresby SPG emulsification and their evaluation as solvent-absorbing material |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์เชื่อมขวางรูปทรงกลมตระกูล (เมทา) อะคริเลต ด้วยเอสพีจีอิมัลซิฟิเคชัน และการประเมินความเป็นวัสดุดูดซึมตัวทำละลาย |
Authors: | Sumalee Tawonsree |
Advisors: | Suda Kiatkamjornwong Omi, Shinzo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Polymerization Adsorption โพลิเมอไรเซชัน การดูดซับ |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Crosslinked poly(meth)acrylate polymers with a variety of morphologies weresynthesized in two steps. In the first step, a microporous glass membrane (ShirasuPorous Glass, SPG) was employed to prepare uniform emulsion droplets by applyingadequate pressure to the monomer phase, which is composed of an initiator, solvent,and a mixture of monomers. The droplets were formed continuously through the membraneand suspended in the aqueous solution, which contains a suspending agent, anemulsifier and an inhibitor to suppress the nucleation of secondary particles. TheSPG pore sizes of 0.90, 5.25 and 9.25 (+,m)m were used. Then, the emulsion dropletswere polymerized at 70(+,ฐ)C with the rotation rate 160 rpm for 24 h. The(meth)acrylate monomers, such as, 2-ethylhexyl acrylate (2-EHA), 2-ethylhexylmethacrylate (2-EHMA), cyclohexyl acrylate, methyl methacrylale (MMA), laurylacrylate (LA) and lauryl methacrylate (LMA) were used in this research. Theinfluences of the ratios of monomer and crosslinking agent, ethylene glycoldimethacrylate (EGDMA), the amount of diluents (toluene and heptane), the monomertypes and the diluent/solvent types on the polymer particle morphology, the swellingdegree and the polymer particle sizes were investigated. We found that an increase inthe concentration of ethyleneglycol dimethacrylate and heptane resulted in highercoarse porous spheres and smaller polymer particle size. A coefficient of variationclose to 10% was obtained. The capacity of these spheres as solvent absorptionmaterials was examined. The highest swelling degrees of heptane and toluene wereobtained when lautyl acrylate was employed as a monomer with 30% (by weight) ofethyleneglycol dimethacrylate and 70% (by weight) of heptane as an inert solvent. Thehighest capacity of solvent absorption was obtained when 4.81 (+,m)m of the polymerparticle sizes prepared by the SPG pore size 0.9 (+,m)m was used. The polymerparticles were able to absorb aliphatic hydrocarbon solvents, aromatic hydrocarbonsolvents and the mixed solvents between the aliphatic hydrocarbon solvent and thearomatic hydrocarbon solvent, such as toluene and heptane. The capacity of thesolvent absorption in the aromatic hydrocarbon solvents was higher than the aliphatichydrocarbon solvents. Besides, the particles did not rupture or collapse after theabsorption in solvents. |
Other Abstract: | การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์เชื่อมขวางของ(เมทา)อะคริเลตที่มีสัณฐานวิทยาหลากหลายประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรกเตรียมหยดมอนอเมอร์ที่มีขนาดเท่า ๆ กัน โดยใช้เอสพีจีเมมเบรนที่มีรูพรุน 0.9, 5.25 และ 9.0 ไมโครเมตร หยดมอนอเมอร์ประกอบด้วยตัวเร่ง ตัวทำละลายและสารผสมมอนอเมอร์ ซึ่งแขวนลอยอยู่ในวัฎภาคของน้ำที่ประกอบด้วยสารคงเสถียรภาพและตัวยับยั้งหลังจากนั้นถ่ายอิมัลชันสู่ถังปฏิกรณ์ และทำปฏิกิริยาซัสเพนชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ณ 70 (+,ฐ)ซ. ภายใต้บรรยากาศของไนโตรเจนเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ด้วยอัตรากวน 160 รอบต่อนาที (เมทา)อะคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีดังนี้ 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลอะคริเลต (2-EHA) 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลเมทาคริเลต(2-EHMA) ลอริลอะคริเลต(LA) ลอริลเมทาคริเลต (LMA) ไซโครเฮกซิลอะคริเลตและเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (MMA) การทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนระหว่างมอนอเมอร์และตัวเชื่อมขวางปริมาณของตัวเจือจางชนิดของมอนอเมอร์ และชนิดของตัวเจือจางหรือตัวทำละลาย ต่อสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ อัตราการบวมตัวและขนาดของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ได้พบว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเอทิลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาคริเลตและเฮปเทนทำให้ผิวอนุภาคมีความหยาบมากขึ้น และขนาดของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ลดลง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการแปรผันมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันร้อยละ 10 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสามารถของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ในการดูดซึมตัวทำละลาย พบว่าค่าอัตราการบวมตัวมีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ลอริลอะคริเลตเป็นมอนอเมอร์ อนุภาคพอลิเมอร์มีขนาดประมาณ 4.31ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งเตรียมโดยเอสพีจีแมมเบรนที่มีรูพรุน 0.9 ไมโครเมตร อนุภาคพอลิเมอร์สามารถดูดซึมตัวทำละลายได้ทั้งประเภทอะลิเฟติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน อะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน และตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างอะลิเฟติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนกับอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน เช่น เฮปเทน และโทลูอีน เป็นต้น ความสามารถในการดูดซึมตัวทำละลายอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนมีค่าสูงกว่าตัวทำละลายอะลิเฟติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน ลักษณะของอนุภาคไม่แตกฉีกหรือฟุบแฟบหลังจากดูดซึมตัวทำละลายทั้งสามประเภท |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68467 |
ISBN: | 9743336826 |
Type: | Thesis |