https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68495
Title: | Glucose lowering effect of standardized extract of centella asiatica ECa233 in vitro and in vivo Thai silk worm model |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในการศึกษาแบบนอกกายและแบบในกายหนอนไหมไทย |
Authors: | Piyanuch Worachat |
Advisors: | Santad Chanprapaph Chanida Palanuvej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Silkworm Glucose หนอนไหม กลูโคส บัวบก |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aims to test the effect of ECa 233 and some compounds (asiaticoside and madecassoside) in lowering glucose by the mechanism of inhibition of α-glucosidase both in vitro and in vivo using Thai silkworm model. In vitro study was utilized to evaluate the inhibition of yeast and intestinal α-glucosidase from rat of the test compounds and determine the IC₅₀ value. Acarbose, ECa 233, asiaticoside and madecassoside showed the inhibition of yeast α-glucosidase with IC₅₀ value 0.0008, >500, 92.42 and 68.89 mg/ml, respectively and inhibition of intestinal α-glucosidase from rat with IC₅₀ value 0.005, 205.61, 21.81 and 50.52 mg/ml, respectively. In vivo study in Thai silkworm model was used to test the toxicity and determine the LD₅₀, the results showed that the LD₅₀ value of ECa 233, asiaticoside and madecassoside injected via intra-midgut in Thai silkworm was 178.51, >125 and >250 mg/ml, respectively and the LD₅₀ value of ECa 233, asiaticoside and madecassoside injected via intra-hemolymph in Thai silkworm was 46.92, >125 and 174.58 mg/ml, respectively. Then the hypoglycemic effect of the test compounds was determined using hyperglycemic Thai silkworm model induced by feeding diet mixed with 10% glucose or 10% sucrose or 10% maltose. It was found that sugar level in Thai silkworm hemolymph fed with 10% glucose, 10% sucrose and 10% maltose diet lowered with statistical significance using insulin comparing with the control group (P< 0.05). Acarbose also lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% sucrose and 10% maltose diet with statistical significance comparing with the control group (P< 0.05). For intra-midgut administration, asiaticoside (50 mg/ml) and madecassoside (5, 50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% sucrose whereas asiaticoside (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 mg/ml) and madecassoside (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% maltose with statistical significance comparing with the control group (P< 0.05). For intra-hemolymph administration, ECa 233 (0.05, 0.5, 5 mg/ml), asiaticoside (5, 50 mg/ml) and madecassoside (50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% glucose whereas ECa 233 (5 mg/ml), asiaticoside (50 mg/ml) and madecassoside (50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% sucrose. Moreover ECa 233 (0.5, 5 mg/ml), asiaticoside (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 mg/ml) and madecassoside at (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% maltose with statistical significance comparing with the control group (P< 0.05). |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 (ECa 233), asiaticoside และ madecassoside ผ่านกลไกการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ทั้งแบบนอกกายและแบบในกายสัตว์ทดลองโดยใช้แบบจำลองหนอนไหมไทย การศึกษาแบบนอกกายใช้เอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์และลำไส้หนูเพื่อประเมินการยับยั้ง เอนไซม์ดังกล่าวของสารทดสอบทั้ง 3 ชนิดและหาค่า IC₅₀ เปรียบเทียบกับ acarbose ส่วนการศึกษาแบบในกายใช้หนอนไหมไทยเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษและหาค่า LD₅₀ หลังจากนั้นทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลโดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงด้วยการให้อาหารสังเคราะห์ที่ผสมน้ำตาลกลูโคส 10% หรือซูโครส 10% หรือมอลโตส 10% เปรียบเทียบกับอินซูลิน ขนาด 3.5 มก./มล.โดยฉีดเข้ากระแสเลือด, acarbose ขนาด 20 มก./มล. และสารทดสอบทั้ง 3 ชนิดโดยฉีดเข้า midgut หรือฉีดเข้ากระแสเลือด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่า IC₅₀ ในการยับยั้ งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์ของ acarbose, ECa 233, asiaticoside และ madecassoside เท่ากับ 0.0008, >500, 92.42 และ 68.89 มก./มล. ตามลำดับ และค่า IC₅₀ ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากลำไส้หนูเท่ากับ 0.005, 205.61, 21.81 และ 50.52 มก./มล. ตามลำดับ ค่า LD₅₀ ของ ECa 233, asiaticoside และ madecassoside จากการฉีดเข้า midgut เท่ากับ 178.51, >125 และ >250 มก./มล. ตามลำดับและค่า LD₅₀ จากการฉีดเข้ากระแสเลือดเท่ากับ 46.92, >125 และ 174.58 มก./มล.ตามลำดับ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหนอนไหมจากการให้อาหารที่ผสมกลูโคส 10%, ซูโครส 10% และมอลโตส 10% พบว่าอินซูลินสามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้ทุกชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P< 0.05) ส่วน acarbose สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้เฉพาะอาหารที่ผสมซูโครส 10% และมอลโตส 10% จากการให้สารทดสอบฉีดเข้า midgut ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมซูโครส 10% พบว่า asiaticoside ขนาด 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 5, 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมมอลโตส 10% พบว่า asiaticoside ขนาด 0.5, 5, 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับนำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) จากการให้สารทดสอบฉีดเข้ากระแสเลือดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมกลูโคส 10% พบว่า ECa 233 ขนาด 0.05, 0.5, 5 มก./มล., asiaticoside ขนาด 5, 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมซูโครส 10% พบว่า ECa 233 ขนาด 5 มก./มล., asiaticoside ขนาด 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมมอลโตส 10% พบว่า ECa 233 ขนาด 0.5, 5 มก./มล., asiaticoside ขนาด 0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68495 |
Type: | Thesis |