https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68537
Title: | Chemical constituents of stem barks of Croton robustus Kurz. and their biological activity |
Other Titles: | องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปลือกต้นเปล้าเลือด Croton robustus Kurz. |
Authors: | Sorasaree Tonsiengsom |
Advisors: | Amom Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Croton robustus Kurz Chromatographic analysis Spectroscope |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Air-dired and ground barks of Croton robustus Kurz. used in this study. They were extracted by hexane, chloroform and methanol, respectively. The hexane crude extracts was separated by column chromatography, and gave three compounds. The structures of these compounds were established on the basis of physical properties, spectroscopic data and chemical reaction. The three compounds were two trachylobane diterpenoids; trachyloban-19-oic acid (1) and trachyloban-19-ol (3) and one cembrane diterpenoid; poilaneic acid (2). Moreover it is the first report of a trachylobane diterpeniod from the Croton species. |
Other Abstract: | นำเปลือกต้นเปล้าเลือด Croton robustus ที่แห้งและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย 3 ชนิด คือ เฮกเซน คลอโรฟอร์ม และเมทานอล ตามลำดับ จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนโดยเทคนิคทางคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟสามารถแยกสาร ได้ 3 ชนิด การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปื และปฏิกิริยาเคมี สามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้ คือ สารประกอบทรากิโลบาลซึ่งเป็นสารจำพวก pentacyclic diterpene คือ trachyloban-19-oic acid (1) และ trachyloban-19-ol (3) และสารประกอบเซมบรานอยด์ คือ poilaneic acid (2) และ เป็นครั้งแรกที่พบสาร (1) และ (3) ในพืชตระกูลเปล้า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68537 |
ISBN: | 9743338071 |
Type: | Thesis |