https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68555
Title: | Lithostratigraphy and sedimentology of the Khao Khad Formation in the vicinity of Khao Chan, Ban Saphanhin, Amphoe Muak Lek, Changwat Saraburi |
Other Titles: | การลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะหินและการตกตะกอนของชั้นหินของหมวดหินเขาขาด ในพื้นที่เขาจัน บ้านสะพานหิน อำเภอมวกเหล็ก จังหวัดสระบุรี |
Authors: | Sarawuth Thambunya |
Advisors: | Chaiyudh Khantaparb |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Geology, Stratigraphic -- Thailand -- Saraburi Facies (Geology) -- Thailand -- Saraburi Khao Chan ลำดับชั้นหิน -- ไทย -- สระบุรี |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Khao Khad Formation of Saraburi Group in the vicinity of Khao Chan area is repetitive sequence of limestone, dolomitic limestone, and silt-shale with nodular and banded cherts. Eleven measured rock sections, totally 8,603 metres long, are conducted to determine the lithological characteristics of sedimentary sequences. Altogether 269 rock samples, stratified sampling type, are obtained from all measure sections to examine the petrographical characteristics in order to supplement the rock identification. The lithofacies analysis of the sedimentary sequence is undertaken on the basis of lithological characteristics and sedimentary structures. Nine lithofacies can be distinguished from the sedimentary sequence indicating the depositional environments of shallow restricted marine, barrier bar, and foreslope with some alternating of calm and storm conditions. There are seven members subdivided on the basis of lithological characteristics and depositional environments in ascending order as follows: 1) KC1 member is characterised by dark grey, thin- to medium-bedded, sparse biomicrite, algal biomicrite, and packed biomicrudite with some dark grey chert nodule, 251 to 294 metres thick; 2) KC2 member is characterised by light grey to dark grey, medium-bedded sorted biosparite, crinoidal biosparite, and unsorted biosparudite with some dark grey chert nodule and slightly dolomitic, 181 to 446 metres thick; 3) KC3 member is characterised by grey to dark grey, thinbedded, graded bedding poorly-washed intrasparudite, poorly-washed biosparite, packed biomicrite, and fossiliferous micrite with abundant reddish brown, thinly-laminated to thin-bedded silt-shale between limestone beds, 20 to 81 metres thick; 4) KC4 member is characterised by light grey to pinkish grey, and dark grey, medium- to thick-bedded, poorly-washed biosparite and unsorted biosparite, 25 to 122 metres thick; 5) KC5 member is characterised by dark grey, thinand thick-bedded, packed intramicrite and biomicrite with some elongated chert nodules, dolomite patches, and laminated silt-shale, 267 to 273 metres thick; 6) KC6 member is characterised by grey to dark grey, thin-bedded, poorly-washed biosparite, intramicrudite, intramicrite, packed biomicrite, and micrite, associated with yellowish brown to reddish brown, thin-bedded, silt-shale, and silty sand, 300 to 448 metres thick; 7) KC7 member is characterised by grey to dark grey, thin to thick-bedded, cross-lamination in the lower part, poorly-washed biosparite, and packed biomicrite, 300 to 365 metres. All members have the tendency to be thinning eastwardly. The lithostratigraphy of Khao Khad Formation at Khao Chan area can be correlated with the Khao Khad Formation at the type location using several similarities of lithological characteristics of each member with difference in thickness. The sedimentary sequences of both locations are quite similar in the lower and middle parts. However, the KC7 member is absent in the upper part of the type location. |
Other Abstract: | หมวดหินเขาขาดของกลุ่มหินสระบุรี ในพื้นที่เขาจัน ประกอบด้วยลำดับชั้นของหินปูน หินโดโลไมต์ หินปูนเนอโดโลมิติก และหินดินดานปนหินทรายแป้ง มีชั้นและกระเปาะของหินเชิร์ตแทรกปน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการตรวจวัดชั้นหิน และศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของลำดับชั้นตะกอน ทั้งหมด 11 แนว รวมระยะทาง 8,603 เมตร พร้อมทั้งเก็บตัวอย่างหิน จำนวน 269 ตัวอย่าง โดยเลือกเก็บตัวอย่าง หินเมื่อพบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของชนิดหิน แล้วนำไปตรวจสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อจำแนกลักษณะ เฉพาะของเนี้อหิน และตั้งชื่อหิน การจำแนกลักษณะปรากฏทางกายภาพของลำดับชั้นตะกอนทำโดยใช้ ลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพ และโครงสร้างของชั้นตะกอน ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกลักษณะปรากฏทางกายภาพของลำดับชั้นตะกอนออกได้เป็น 9 แบบ บ่งบอกถึงสภาพแวดล้อมในการสะสมตัวของตะกอนบริเวณ ทะเลตื้นหลังสันดอน บริเวณสันดอน และบริเวณทะเลเปิดด้านหน้าสันดอน ในช่วงเวลาที่ทะเลสงบสลับช่วงเวลาที่ทะเลมีพายุ จากการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งลำดับชั้นตะกอนของหมวดหินเขาขาดของกลุ่มหินสระบุรี ในพื้นที่เขาจัน ออกเป็นหน่วยหินย่อยตามลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพ และสภาพแวดล้อมในการ สะสมตัวของตะกอนได้จำนวน 7 หน่วยหิน โดยเรียงลำดับจากล่างขึ้นบนดังนี้ 1)หน่วยหิน KC1 หินปูนสีเทาเข้ม ชั้นบางถึงชั้นหนา ประกอบด้วยสแปร์สไบโอมิไครต์ และแอลกอลล์ไบโอมิไครต์ มีกระเปาะของหินเชิร์ตแทรกปนความหนารวม 251 ถึง 294 เมตร 2) หน่วยหินKC2 หินปูน สีเทาอ่อนถึงเทาเข้มชั้นหนาปานกลาง ประกอบด้วยซอร์ทเตดไบโอสแปร์ไรท์ ไครนอยดอลไบโอสแปร์ไรท์ และอันซอร์ทเตดไบโอสแปร์ไรท์ มีกระเปาะของหินเชิร์ต และชั้นหินปูนเนื้อโดโลมิตกแทรกปน ความหนา รวม 181 ถึง 446 เมตร 3) หน่วยหินKC3 หินปูน สีเทาถึงเทาเข้ม ชั้นบาง ในชั้นหินมีการคัดขนาดของตะกอน ตะกอนขนาดใหญ่อยู่ด้านล่างและตะกอนขนาดเล็กอยู่ด้านบน ประกอบด้วยพัวร์ลี่วอร์ชอินทราสแปร์รูไดต์ พัวร์ลี่วอร์ชไบโอสแปรใรท์ แพคไบโอมิไครต์ และฟอร์สซิลิเฟร์อรัสมิไครต์ มีชั้นบาง ๆ ของหินดินดานปนหินทรายแป้ง สีน้ำตาลแดงแทรกสลับระหว่างชั้นหินปูน ความหนารวม 20 ถึง 181 เมตร 4) หน่วยหินKC4 หินปูน สีเทาอ่อนถึงเทาแกมชมพู และเทาเข้ม ชั้นหนาปานกลางถึงหนามาก ประกอบด้วยพัวร์ลี่วอร์ชไบโอสแปร์ไรท์ และอันซอร์ทเตดไบโอสแปรไรท์ ความหนารวม 25 ถึง 122 เมตร 5) หน่วยหินKC5 หินปูน สีเทาเข้ม ชั้นบางและชั้นหนา ประกอบด้วยแพคอินทรามิไครต์ และไบโอมิ ไครต์ มีกระเปาะของหินเชิร์ต และหินปูนเนื้อโดโลมิติกเทรกปน มีชั้นบาง ๆ ของหินดินดานปนหินทรายแป้ง สีนี้าตาลแดงแทรกสลับระหว่างชั้นหินปูน ความหนารวม 267 ถึง 273 เมตร 6) หน่วยหินKC6 หินปูน สีเทาถึงเทาเข้ม ชั้นบาง ประกอบด้วยพัวร์ลี่วอร์ชไบโอสแปร์ไรท์ อินทรามิครูไดต์ อินทรามิไครต์แพคไบโอมิไครต์ และมิไครต์ ปนกับชั้นบาง ๆ ของหินดินดานปนหินทรายแป้ง และหินทรายปนหินทรายแป้ง สีน้ำตาลเหลืองและน้ำตาลแดง ความหนารวม 300 ถึง 448 เมตร 7) หน่วยหินKC7 หินปูน สีเทาถึงเทาเข้ม ชั้นบางถึงชั้นหนา ประกอบด้วยพัวร์ลี่วอร์ชไบโอสแปร์ไรท์ และแพคไบโอมิไครต์ ชั้นหินหนา 300 ถึง 365 เมตร ความหนาของทุกหน่วยหินทางด้านทิศตะวันออกจะน้อยกว่าทางด้านทิศตะวันตก การลำดับชั้นหินตามลักษณะหินของหมวดหินเขาขาดในพื้นที่เขาจันสามารถเทียบเคียงได้กับการลำดับชั้น หินตามลักษณะหินของหมวดหินเขาขาดที่บริเวณชั้นหินต้นแบบ โดยใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะทางกายภาพของแต่ละหน่วยหินที่คล้ายกันแต่มีความหนาแตกต่างกัน การลำดับชั้นตะกอนของทั้งสองบริเวณค่อยข้างคล้ายกันมากในตอนล่างและตอนกลาง ส่วนตอนบนหน่วยหินKC7 ไม่ปรากฏที่บริเวณชั้นหินต้นแบบ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68555 |
ISBN: | 9743334726 |
Type: | Thesis |