Title: Simultaneous detection of both hepatitis B virus and hepatitis C virus using multiplex polymerase chain reaction technique
Other Titles: การตรวจหาไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและไวรัสตับอักเสบซี พร้อมกัน โดยวิธี Multiplex polymerase chain reaction
Authors: Sineenart Thanomchat
Advisors: Thaweesak Tirawatnapong
Srivilai Tanprasert
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Hepatitis B virus
Hepatitis C virus
Polymerase chain reaction
Virus Diseases -- Diagnosis
ไวรัสตับอักเสบบี
ไวรัสตับอักเสบซี
ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส
โรคเกิดจากไวรัส -- การวินิจฉัย
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The hepatitis B virus (HBV) DNA polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and hepatitis c virus (HCV) RNA PCR is widely used for diagnosis of infection and evaluation of therapy. Application of both PCR techniques is limited by labor-intensity, potential for contamination, and substantial time required for analysis. In this study, a multiplex PCR method was developed to detect HBV DNA and HCV RNA in pooled specimen using primers from the HBV precore and core gene and the HCV 5; noncoding region. The method was performed for both RT-PCR and PCR in single tube. HCV RNA required prior reverse transcription into cDNA and then amplified with both HBV and HCV primers. From the various known standard dilution analysis of 10 replications of each showed that sensitivity of the multiplex HBV DNA/HCV RNA PCR for detecting HBV DNA was approximately 19,629 copies/ml (392 copies/assay), while HCV RNA was approximately 4,506 copies/ml (90 copies/assay). In this study, internal control template for nested primer PCR of HBV DNA was constructed and coamplified with clinical specimen for excluding of false negative result. The internal control construct shares the primer recognition sequences with the target template and yields a 200-bp in length of the fragmented amplified product whereas the product of the target template yields 266-bp. The optimal copy numbers of internal control in PCR run were 25 copies. The potential clinical and epidemological applications of this candidate multiplex HBV DNA/ HCV RNA PCR assay are warranted for further evaluation.
Other Abstract: การตรวจ HBV DNA PCR ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี และการตรวจ HCV RNA PCR ของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี โดยทั่วไปใช้เพื่อวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อและประเมินผลการรักษา ข้อจำกัดในการตรวจ PCR คือ ต้องการผู้ที่มีความชำนาญในการตรวจ, ใช้เวลานานในการทดสอบ และโอกาสเกิดการปนเปื้อนสูง การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาการตรวจหาไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและไวรัสตับอักเสบบีพร้อมกันโดยวิธี multiplex PCR ในตัวอย่างรวม (pooled specimen) ซึ่ง primers ที่ใช้ในส่วนของ HBV คือ precore และ core gene และส่วน ของ HCV คือ 5' noncoding region เนื่องจากยีโนมของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเป็น DNA และยีโนมของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเป็น RNA จึงต้องรวมวิธีการ PCR และ RT-PCR เข้าด้วยกันโดยการสร้าง cDNA ของ HCV ก่อนที่จะใช้ primer ของทั้ง HBV และ HCV ในการขยายเพิ่มจำนวน การทดสอบความไวของ multiplex PCR ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ พบว่าสามารถตรวจวัด HBV DNA ได้ประมาณ 19,629 copies/ml (392 copies/assay) และ HCV RNA ได้ประมาณ 4,506 copies/ml (90 copies/assay) ในการศึกษาได้สร้าง HBV internal control เพื่อตรวจหาผลลบปลอมซึ่งอาจเกิดจากมี inhibitor ใน PCR โดย internal control นี้มีส่วนของ primer recognition sequences ร่วมกับ target template หลังจาก amplification แล้วได้ product 200 bp ในขณะที่ของ target template มีขนาดเท่ากับ 266 bp และปริมาณ internal control ที่เหมาะสมซึ่งใช้ในแต่ละครั้งพบว่า เท่ากับ 25 copies เทคนิค multiplex HBV DNA/HCV RNA PCR นี้อาจสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นการตรวจกรองหา HBV และ HCV ในธนาคารเลือดทางระบาดวิทยาและช่วยในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีและไวรัสตับอักเสบซีอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งหรือที่เกิดร่วมกันทั้งนี้ต้องมีการศึกษาทางคลีนิคต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68559
ISBN: 9743349553
Type: Thesis