Title: Comparative study in physical performance and dosimetric characterization between diagnostic and therapeutic CT scanners
Other Titles: การศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติด้านฟิสิกส์และปริมาณรังสีระหว่างเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้งานรังสีวิทยาวินิจฉัยและงานรังสีรักษา
Authors: Nonlapas Wongwaen
Advisors: Sivalee Suriyapee
Taweap Sanghangthum
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: X-rays -- Equipment and supplies
Irradiation
Diagnosis, Radioscopic
Radiotherapy
Tomography scanners, x-ray computed -- Standards
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: CT simulator is used to acquire a volumetric image for dose distribution calculation. With virtual simulation software, beam placement and treatment design could be performed. The therapeutic CT simulation process required large gantry bore to simulate all patients in a comfortable treatment position. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the physical performance and dosimetric characterization of large-bore CT simulator and compare with the diagnostic CT scanner in the same setting. The image quality of an 80 cm bore CT scanner (GE LightSpeed RT) and a 70 cm bore diagnostic type scanner (GE LightSpeed Plus) were performed using manufacturer QA phantom and independent image quality phantom (CATPHAN 500). The evaluated parameters were; slice thickness accuracy, CT number accuracy and linearity, uniformity and noise, low contrast resolution, and high contrast resolution. The computed tomography dose index was measured in phantom for standard head andbody imaging protocols. The measurement with CATPHAN phantom is the standard tool to compare the quality of both scanners. The result showed no significantly difference for the quality of both units. Measured slice thickness was within acceptable criteria of +- 0.5 mm. Both units exhibited comparable CT number accuracy, linearity and uniformity. The contrast scales were 1.92x10[superscript -4]cm[superscript -1]/CT no. for LightSpeed Plus and 1.91x10[superscript -4]cm[superscript -1]/CT no. for LightSpeed RT. The 80 cm bore scanner showed slightly increased in noise compared to 70 cm bore scanner. For low-contrast resolution, LightSpeed Plus obtained 8 mm at 0.3% contrast compared to 9 mm at the same contrast for LightSpeed RT. For high contrast scale, LightSpeed Plus showed 7.14 lp/cm compare to 7.29 lp/cm at 5% MTF for LightSpeed RT. The results showed that LightSpeed RT gave slightly increased high contrast resolution but slightly decreased in low-contrast resolution, the percent noise was higher and theradiation dose was lower when compared with LightSpeed Plus. The results from manufacturer QA phantom agree with CATPHAN phantom and proved to be reliable for routine constancy check. The LightSpeed RT was a successful CT-simulation process, the CT-scanner consistently produced patient images with the highest possible quality and accurate geometrical information.
Other Abstract: เครื่องจำลองการฉายรังสีเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์นำมาใช้สร้างภาพสามมิติเพื่อคำนวณการกระจายรังสี ซอฟแวร์ของเครื่องจำลองการฉายรังสีดังกล่าวช่วยในการวางลำรังสี และการออกแบบการรักษา เครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ต้องการให้มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของโพรงขนาดใหญ่ เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถอยู่ในท่าเดียวกับการฉายรังสี วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อประเมินคุณสมบัติด้านฟิสิกส์และปริมาณรังสีของเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในงานรังสีรักษา และเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ทางรังสีวินิจฉัย เมื่อเลือกปัจจัยต่างๆให้เหมือนกัน คุณภาพของภาพของเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของโพรงขนาด 80 ซ.ม. (GE LightSpeed RT) และเครื่องที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของโพรงขนาด 70 ซ.ม. ที่ใช้ในงานรังสีวินิจฉัย (GE LightSpeed Plus) แสดงโดยใช้หุ่นจำลองของบริษัท และหุ่นจำลองแคทแฟน ซึ่งเป็นหุ่นจำลองอิสระ (CATPHAN 500) ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ความเที่ยงตรงของความหนาของสไลซ์ ความเที่ยงตรงและภาวะเชิงเส้นของเลขซีที ความสม่ำเสมอของเลขซีทีและสัญญาณรบกวน การแสดงรายละเอียดด้านความคมชัดต่ำ การแสดงรายละเอียดด้านความคมชัดสูง และปริมาณรังสีวัดโดยใช้วิธีการที่เป็นมาตรฐานในการวัดศีรษะและลำตัว หุ่นจำลองแคทแฟนเป็นอุปกรณ์มาตรฐาน ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของเครื่องเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ทั้ง 2 เครื่อง ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงว่า ทั้ง 2 เครื่องมีคุณภาพไม่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความหนาของสไลซ์อยู่ภายในค่าเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้คือ +- 0.5 มม. การเปรียบเทียบเรื่อง ความเที่ยงตรง ภาวะเชิงเส้น และความสม่ำเสมอของเลขซี-ที มีความใกล้เคียงกัน คอนทราสต์สเกลของเครื่อง LightSpeed Plus และ LightSpeed RT คือ 1.92x10[superscript -4]ซม.[superscript -1]/เลขซีที และ 1.91x10[superscript -4]ซม.[superscript -1]/เลขซีที ตามลำดับ เครื่องที่มีโพรง 80 ซม. มีสัญญาณรบกวนเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องที่มีโพรง 70 ซม. ที่ความคมชัด 0.3% เครื่อง LightSpeed Plus และ LightSpeed RT สามารถแยกวัตถุที่มีขนาด 8 มม.และ 9 มม. ออกจากพื้นหลังได้ ตามลำดับ ที่ 5% ของ MTF LightSpeed Plus และ LightSpeed RT สามารถแยกวัตถุที่มีขนาด 7.14 เส้นคู่/ซม. และ 7.29 เส้นคู่/ซม. ออกจากกันได้ ตามลำดับ เครื่อง LightSpeed RT มีการแสดงรายละเอียดด้านความคมชัดสูงเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ การแสดงรายละเอียดด้านความคมชัดต่ำลดลง เปอร์เซ็นต์นอยส์เพิ่มขึ้น และปริมาณรังสีลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่อง LightSpeed Plus ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากหุ่นจำลองบริษัทสอดคล้องกับหุ่นจำลองแคทแฟน และมีความเชื่อถือในการใช้ตรวจสอบเครื่องประจำวันได้ เครื่อง LightSpeed RT มีคุณสมบัติตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการเป็นเครื่องจำลองการฉายรังสี คือ สร้างภาพรังสีที่มีคุณภาพสูงและมีความเที่ยงตรง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Imaging
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6860
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1678
ISBN: 9745325848
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1678
Type: Thesis