Title: Response behavior of stingless bee Tetragonula pagdeni and tobacco beetle Lasioderma serricorne to odorants
Other Titles: พฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของชันโรง Tetragonula pagdeni และมอดยาสูบ Lasioderma serricorne ต่อสารให้กลิ่น
Authors: Wachiraporn Phoonan
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Sureerat Deowanish
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Stingless bees
Tobacco beetles
มอดยาสูบ
ชันโรง
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Insect attractants presently play an important role in agriculture for increasing crop yields and decreasing loss of stored products. Pheromones and plant-derived volatiles are the effective odorants for attracting insect in both pre- and post-harvest managements. The use of trail pheromone of stingless bee in pre-harvest crop may affect on their pollination in crop field, while plant-derived volatiles may help to attract storage insect pest into trap when combined with their sex pheromone. This study aims to analyze the trail-scent compounds from labial glands of Tetragonula pagdeni, a common stingless bee of Thailand, for pre-harvest use, and to find plant-derived volatiles that act as kairomone attractant to Lasioderma serricorne, an important insect pest, in use for post-harvest products. For pre-harvest study, six hydrocarbons were detected in labial gland extract of T. pagdeni. Among these, three unidentified compounds appeared in scent-marked filter paper extract which the stingless bee rub on it, and one of them displayed the trail-following attractant to this species. This possible trail scent was the compound in peak no.2 that might be the unsaturated hydrocarbon with short chain compound. Further characterization of this compound could be necessary to confirm its behavioral activity. For post-harvest study, mulberry leaf tea had the highest attractive activity to L. serricorne among 30 plants tested. Thirteen volatile compounds containing in this tea were analyzed by headspace-SPME-GC-MS method. Phytol, β-ionone and methyl palmitate were the main volatile constituents. β-Ionone exhibited the highest attractive activity to L. serricorne, with 60% response index at 0.001 mg dose, while phytol, the major component, showed low attractive activity. However β-ionone did not show significantly different to commercial kairomone lure. The combination of phytol and β-ionone did not show the synergistic activity. This research is the first report in Thailand about the use of odorants from mulberry leaf tea to attract L. serricorne, and odorous compound from labial gland as trail pheromone for attracting T. pagdeni to food source. These might be the promising alternative tools for pre- and post-harvest managements that are suitable at least in Thailand.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบัน สารล่อแมลงแสดงบทบาทสำคัญทางการเกษตรเนื่องจากช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตของพืชและช่วยลดความเสียหายของผลิตภัณฑ์ในโรงเก็บ ฟีโรโมนและสารระเหยจากพืชเป็นสารให้กลิ่นสำหรับล่อแมลงที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ใช้ได้ทั้งในการจัดการก่อนการเก็บเกี่ยวและหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว การใช้ฟีโรโมนนำทางของชันโรงในแปลงพืชก่อนการเก็บเกี่ยวอาจมีประสิทธิภาพต่อการผสมเกสรของชันโรงในแปลง ในขณะที่สารระเหยจากพืชอาจช่วยดึงดูดแมลงศัตรูในโรงเก็บมาที่กับดักเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับฟีโรโมนเพศของแมลง การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์สารประกอบกลิ่นนำทางจากต่อมลาเบียลของชันโรง Tetragonula pagdeni ที่พบทั่วไปในประเทศไทยเพื่อใช้ในแปลงก่อนการเก็บเกี่ยว และเพื่อหาสารระเหยจากพืชที่มีบทบาทเป็นสารล่อไคโรโมนต่อ Lasioderma serricorne แมลงศัตรูที่สำคัญ เพื่อใช้สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์หลังการเก็บเกี่ยว สำหรับการศึกษาทางกระบวนการก่อนการเก็บเกี่ยว มีสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน 6 ชนิดอยู่ในสารสกัดจากต่อมลาเบียลของ T. pagdeni ไม่สามารถจำแนกสารที่วิเคราะห์ได้ 3 ชนิด ปรากฏอยู่ในสารสกัดกระดาษกรองที่มีกลิ่นเปื้อนอยู่ซึ่งชันโรงได้แต้มไว้ หนึ่งในนั้นแสดงความเป็นสารล่อนำทางต่อชันโรงชนิดนี้ กลิ่นนำทางที่เป็นไปได้นี้คือสารประกอบในพีคที่ 2 ซึ่งอาจเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนไม่อิ่มตัวสายสั้น การพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารนี้เพิ่มเติมเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อยืนยันฤทธิ์ทางพฤติกรรมของสารนี้ สำหรับการศึกษาทางกระบวนการหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว ชาใบหม่อนให้ฤทธิ์การดึงดูดต่อ L. serricorne ที่สูงที่สุดใน 30 พืชทดสอบ ได้วิเคราะห์สารประกอบระเหยได้ 13 ชนิดในใบชาด้วยวิธี headspace-SPME-GC-MS พบว่า Phytol β-ionone และ methyl palmitate เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญ β-ionone แสดงฤทธิ์การดึงดูดที่สูงที่สุดด้วยค่าดัชนีการตอบสนอง 60% ที่ขนาด 0.001 มก. ในขณะที่ phytol ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ให้ฤทธิ์การดึงดูดที่ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม β-ionone ไม่มีฤทธิ์ที่แตกต่างจากเหยื่อล่อไคโรโมนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การใช้ร่วมกันของ phytol และ β-ionone ไม่แสดงความเสริมฤทธิ์กัน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นรายงานแรกในประเทศไทยเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารให้กลิ่นจากชาใบหม่อนต่อ L. serricorne และสารประกอบให้กลิ่นจากต่อมลาเบียลในฐานะฟีโรโมนนำทางสำหรับดึงดูด T. pagdeni ไปยังแหล่งอาหาร สิ่งเหล่านี้อาจเป็นเครื่องมือทางเลือกที่มีความหวังสำหรับการจัดการก่อนและหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวที่เหมาะสมอย่างน้อยที่สุดในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68750
Type: Thesis