https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68754
Title: | Preconcentration of trace silver ion using modified silica and determination by flow injection flame atomic absorption spectrometry |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนซิลเวอร์ปริมาณน้อยมากโดยใช้ซิลิกาดัดแปรและตรวจวัดด้วยโฟลว์อินเจ็กชันเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโทรเมตรี |
Authors: | Jitwilai Waluvanaruk |
Email: | No information provinded |
Advisors: | Passapol Ngamukot Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Passapol.N@Chula.ac.th,Passapol.ngamukot@gmail.com wanlapa@mail.sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Benzothiazoles Silica gel Silver ions -- Absorption and adsorption ซิลิกาเจล ไอออนเงิน -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Silica gel chemically modified with benzothiazole calix[4]arene derivative (CU1-CHO) was synthesized via Schiff’s base (APS-CU1). The APS-CU1 was characterized by DR-UV and FT-IR spectroscopy and thermal gravimetric analysis. The APS-CU1 was used as an effective sorbent for solid phase extraction (SPE) of Ag(I). The sorption properties of Ag(I) were studied in batch and column methods. The optimum pH was found to be 6-7 with the contact time of 10 min. A maximum capacity of the sorbent under the optimum conditions was 12.2 mg of Ag(I) per gram of sorbent. The on-line flow injection pre-concentration coupled with FAAS (FI-FAAS system) base on SPE for determination of Ag(I) was investigation. The solution of Ag(I) was passed directly through sorbent at flow rate of 3.0 mL min⁻¹ and then eluted by 250 µL of 0.1 mol L⁻¹ thiosulfate at the flow rate of 1.5 mL min⁻¹. The analytical characteristics performance of FI-FAAS system were studied under optimum conditions using spiked solution with standard Ag(I) at 20 and 50 µg L- The detection limit of 8.8 µg L⁻¹ was obtained. The accuracy of the proposed method was evaluated and percentage of recovery were 100.2% and 99.5%, respectively. The percent relative standard deviations (%RSD) at 20 and 50 µg L⁻¹ were 6.1% and 3.3%, respectively. The developed method was successfully applied to the determination of trace Ag(I) in real water samples such as drinking water and tap water. |
Other Abstract: | การดัดแปรซิลิกาเจลที่มีอนุพันธ์ของเบนโซไทเอโซล คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน (CU1CHO) สังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยเชื่อมต่อด้วยชิฟเบส (APS-CU1) ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ APS-CU1 ด้วยเทคนิคดีอาร์ยูวี, ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และเทอร์โมแกรวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิส APS-CU1 ใช้เป็นเฟสของแข็งในการสกัดไอออนของซิลเวอร์ในระบบแบทช์และคอลัมน์ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ พีเอส 6-7 ใช้เวลาในการสกัด 10 นาที พบว่าความจุสูงสุดของเฟสของแข็งเท่ากับ 12.2 มิลลิกรัม(ไอออนซิลเวอร์)ต่อกรัม จากนั้นทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของไอออนซิลเวอร์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์ชันสเปกโทรเมตรี ไอออนของซิลเวอร์ถูกดูดซับโดยไหลผ่านสารละลายด้วยอัตราการไหลที่ 3.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และถูกชะด้วยไทโอซัลเฟตความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 250 ไมโครลิตรที่อัตราการไหล 1.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ทำการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม โดยการเติมสารละลายมาตรฐานไอออนซิลเวอร์ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 และ 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าขีดความสามารถต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 8.8 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนความสามารถในการให้ค่าคืนกลับเท่ากับ 100.2 และ 99.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และความแม่นในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) เท่ากับ 6.1 และ 3.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 และ 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ วิธีนี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจหาปริมาณไอออนซิลเวอร์ที่มีปริมาณน้อยในน้ำตัวอย่าง เช่น น้ำดื่มและน้ำประปา ได้ผลการวิเคราะห์เป็นที่น่าพอใจ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68754 |
Type: | Thesis |