https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68800
Title: | Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams using matal acetylacetonate-amine catalysts |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะแอซีทิลแอซีโทเนต-แอมีน |
Authors: | Alisa Limsirinawa |
Advisors: | Nuanphun Chantarasiri Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Polyurethane foam Polyurethane |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work is interested in the development of catalysts for rigid polyurethane foam preparation. Metal-amine complexes have been synthesized from metal acetylacetonate [M(acac)₂] and amines then use as catalysts in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams. The metal-amine complexes synthesized were characterized using FTIR spectroscopy, UV-visible spectroscopy, mass spectrometry and elemental analysis. It was found that the metal-amine complexes are much less smelly as compared to dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA), which is a commercial catalyst commonly used in the preparation of rigid polyurethane foams. The foams were prepared using the isocyanate index of 100 and 150. The reaction times during the foam preparation were investigated. The completeness of polymerization reaction was studied using ATR-IR spectroscopy by following isocyanate conversion. The densities of the rigid polyurethane foams were determined and compared. The experimental results showed that the reaction times, physical and mechanical properties of the foams prepared by use of the metal-amine complexes were comparable to those prepared from dimethylcyclohexylamine. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ-แอมีนจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเกลือแอซีทิลแอซีโทเนตของโลหะ [M(acac)₂] กับแอมีน แล้วนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ยูวี-วิสสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี และวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ ข้อดีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ-แอมีน คือ มีกลิ่นเหม็นน้อยกว่าไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าที่ใช้ทั่วไปในการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็ง ทำการเตรียมโฟมที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตเท่ากับ 100 และ 150 ศึกษาเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในระหว่างการเตรียมโฟม ศึกษาความสมบูรณ์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์-อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ด้วยค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบความหนาแน่นของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่ได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เตรียมจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-แอมีน มีเวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของดีเทียบเท่ากับโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เตรียมจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้าคือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68800 |
Type: | Thesis |