https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6895
Title: | Environmental geology of Changwat Krabi for land use planning by using GIS |
Other Titles: | ธรณีวิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินของจังหวัดกระบี่ โดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ |
Authors: | Suree Pokaew |
Advisors: | Thanawat Jarupongsakul Bunjerd Aramprayoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | thanawat@sc.chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Environmental geology Land use -- Thailand -- Krabi Geographic information systems Natural resources -- Thailand -- Krabi Geology -- Thailand -- Krabi |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Coastline of the study area is approximately 50 kilometres long and rapidly change due to the combination of natural and human impacts. The Krabi coast become to industrial and commercial development related to tourism and also to aquaculture. It made the transition from less development province to industrialized province. The commonly problems related to these change are inadeguate infrastructure, insufficient recreation area, inadeguate water supply, mangrove deforestation and coastal erosion. Therefore, the present investigation aims to present the environmental geology database for planners and decision makers. Accordingly the efficient use of land and natural resources could be harmoneously achieved with minimum impact or sustainable development. The environmental geological setting is among one of most significant determinants for land use planning which contained the topographic limitations, geological setting and geomorphological, geologicalresources, marine geological conditions, coastal erosion, including tourist and recreational resources. The addition, the socio-economic background of Krabi are reviewed for understanding the basic social environment of the area. Additional attempt has been made in this study to synthesize and integrate many aspect of environmental geology and relevant factors for the development potential of area such as, conservation, construction materials, and agricultural purposes. The compilation of regoinal landuse planning is emplasized based on natural resources and geological hazard information, that have been described and presented in various geographic information maps. There are five main categories of preliminary planning, including conservation, carbonate rock for construction purposes, residential, agricultural, and industrial development proposes. The coastal zone management as related to the coastal erosion problems and human activities in the coastal area must embrace the following activities: protection,preservation and conservation, and development. Finally, the environmental problem are originated from the over exploitation of natural resources and environment. Appropriate strategic and management will aid sustainable use of limited resources, protection, conservation and development as long periods as possible and decrease the environmental problem. |
Other Abstract: | แนวชายฝั่งด้านทะเลอันดามันในพื้นที่ศึกษาตลอดความยาว 50 กิโลเมตรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ปัจจัยหลักมาจากอิทธิพลของธรรมชาติและการกระทำของมนุษย์ ก่อให้เกิดการพังทะลายของชายฝั่ง และการเติบโตของการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์ตลอดตามแนวชายฝั่ง ซึ่งแต่เดิมพื้นที่นี้เป็นแต่เพียงแหล่งอาหารทะเล จากการประมงและสถานที่พักผ่อนตามธรรมชาติ ในปัจจุบันแนวชายฝั่งทะเลมีการพัฒนาเป็นโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ศูนย์กลางการค้าทางทะเล แหล่งท่องเที่ยว และการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์ ทำให้พื้นที่ศึกษาเติบโตเป็นเมืองอุตสาหกรรม รวมทั้งจะมีโครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลภาคใต้ โครงการพัฒนาเมืองกระบี่ให้เป็นศูนย์กลางการท่องเที่ยว ปัญหาที่ตามมาคือการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และสาธารณูปโภคไม่เพียงพอและเหมาะสม ธรณีวิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการวางแผนการจัดการใช้ที่ดินนี้ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหลักที่พิจารณา ได้แก่ ลักษณะภูมิประเทศ ธรณีวิทยา ธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา แหล่งทรัพยากรธรณี สภาพธรณีวิทยาทางทะเล การพังทะลายของชายฝั่ง แหล่งท่องเที่ยว แหล่งพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ และพิจารณาปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของจังหวัดกระบี่ประกอบกัน การประมวลผลการวางแผนจัดการการใช้ที่ดิน เน้นหนักที่ปัจจัยของแหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและธรณีพิบัติภัย ผลการศึกษานำเสนอในรูปของแผนที่ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ประเภท คือ พื้นที่อนุรักษ์ พื้นที่ศักยภาพแหล่งหินคาร์บอเนตเพื่อการก่อสร้าง พื้นที่ศักยภาพแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและแหล่งพักผ่อน พื้นที่ศักยภาพเกษตรกรรม และพื้นที่ศักยภาพโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม การจัดการพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการพังทะลายของชายฝั่งและกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ ประกอบด้วย การป้องกัน การอนุรักษ์ และการพัฒนาในทิศทางที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งปัญหาของสิ่งแวดล้อมตามพื้นที่ชายฝั่ง เนื่องมาจากการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มากเกินไป ดังนั้นการวางแผนการจัดการที่เหมาะสม จะช่วยป้องกันและอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรต่างๆ และลดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ในระยะยาว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6895 |
ISBN: | 9743334408 |
Type: | Thesis |