Title: Synthsis of naphtalimide fluorophores for mercury ion sensing
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์แนฟทาลิไมด์ฟลูออโรฟอร์สำหรับการรับรู้เมอร์คิวรีไอออน
Authors: Narupon Prapawattanapol
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Nantanit Wanichacheva
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Five difference naphthalimide derivatives (1-5) based on 2-(3-(2-aminoethylsulfanyl)propylsulfanyl)ethanamine were prepared for utilizing as selective Hg²⁺ sensors. The compounds were prepared by a conventional two-step or three-sep synthesis using inexpensive starting materials. The sensitive and selective binding behaviors of the sensors were investigated by fluorescence spectroscopy. Sensors 1 and 2 selectively bind Hg²⁺ by exhibiting OFF-ON fluorescence enhancement behaviors of the monomer and/or excimer bands. On the other hand, sensors 3 and 4 senses Hg²⁺ by exhibiting ON-OFF fluorescence quenching behavior in dichloromethane and acetonitrile solutions. Sensors 1-4 provide excellent Hg²⁺-selectivity and discriminate various competing metal ions such as Pb²⁺, Na⁺, K⁺, Mn²⁺, Cd²⁺, Ni²⁺, Ca²⁺, Li⁺, Zn²⁺ and Co²⁺. These optical sensors exhibited detection limits in the range of 10⁻⁷ – 10⁻⁶ M which are sufficient for the detection of sub-micromolar concentrations of Hg²⁺ ions found in environmental and many biological systems.
Other Abstract: สารประกอบอนุพันธ์ของแนฟทาลิไมด์ทั้ง 5 ชนิดโดยมี 2-(3-(2-อะมิโนเอทิลซัลฟานิล)โพรพิลซัลฟานิล)เอทานามีน เป็นองค์ประกอบถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการตรวจจับไอออนโลหะปรอท โดยสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้มีราคาไม่แพงและมีขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์เพียง 2-3 ขั้นตอน ในการวิเคราะห์สภาพไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงของเซ็นเซอร์จะวิเคราะห์โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี ความจำเพาะเจาะจงของเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดที่ 1 และ 2 ที่มีต่อไอออนโลหะปรอทมีการแสดงพฤติกรรมการคายแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์คล้ายการ “ปิด-เปิด” สวิตซ์ (OFF-ON system) ทั้งในส่วนของมอนอเมอร์แบนด์และเอ็กไซเมอร์แบนด์ ในทางกลับกันเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดที่ 3-5 แสดงพฤติกรรมการดักจับไอออนโลหะปรอทเป็นแบบ “เปิด-ปิด” สวิตซ์ (ON-OFF system) โดยทำในสารละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนและสารละลายอะซีโตไนไตรล์ และผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดที่ 1-4 มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อไอออนโลหะปรอทสูงเมื่อเทียบกับไอออนโลหะชนิดอื่นๆ เช่น ไอออนตะกั่ว (Pb²⁺) ไอออนโซเดียม (Na⁺) ไอออนโพแทสเซียม (K⁺) ไอออนแมงกานีส (Mn²⁺) ไอออนแคดเมียม (Cd²⁺) ไอออนนิกเกิล (Ni²⁺) ไอออนแคลเซียม (Ca²⁺) ไอออนลิเทียม (Li⁺) ไอออนสังกะสี (Zn²⁺ )และไอออนโคบอลล์ (Co²⁺) ทั้งนี้เซ็นเซอร์ 1-4 มีค่า detection limit ของการดักจับไอออนปรอทอยู่ในช่วง 10⁻⁷ – 10⁻⁶ M ซึ่งเพียงพอสำหรับการตรวจจับไอออนโลหะที่มีความเข้มข้นในระดับไมโครโมลาร์ซึ่งพบได้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมและในระบบของสิ่งมีชีวิตหลายชนิด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69029
Type: Thesis