Title: Extent of pharmaceutical care - based pharmacy practice among community pharmacists in Thai context and It's Influencing factors
Other Titles: ขอบเขตและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติที่เน้นการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ของเภสัชกรชุมชนในบริบทของไทย
Authors: Puchrin Kittipibul
Advisors: Vithaya Kulsomboon
Tanattha Kittisopee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to assess the extent of pharmacy practice among Thai community pharmacist and to determine the factors influencing pharmaceutical care-based pharmacy practice. The focus group was conducted to reveal the actual pharmaceutical care activities in Thai context which consisted of twenty two activities and were grouped into seven domains including patient assessment, therapeutic planning, counseling, medication monitoring, documentation, referral, and health preventive/promotion activities. Barriers for community pharmacists to provide such service were mentioned. The survey instrument was developed based on this focus group results. The conceptual framework of the research was based on the theory of planned behavior, self-efficacy and knowledge-attitude-practice (KAP) model. Of the 1,070 survey questionnaires mailed to Thai community pharmacists, 479 surveys were returned and 40 returned surveys could not be used. The usable response rate was 42.62 percent. Multi-regression analysis was used to determine the factors influencing the intention to provide pharmaceutical care and the current pharmaceutical care practice including the predisposing factors and social cognitive factors, and external factors including barriers toward practice and other environmental and socio-economic factors. Eleven out of twenty four factors were significantly associated with pharmaceutical care-based pharmacy practice with R2 of 0.414 (p<0.05). Eight of the eleven factors including 1) attitude, 2) self efficacy, 3) knowledge, 4) empathy 5) professionalisme, 6) intention, 7) joining in professional organization's project, and 8) influencing of "30 Baht policy", had positive relationship with pharmaceutical care-based pharmacy practice. The remaining others including gender (male), workload, and law enforcement on having pharmacists on duty at pharmacies, had negative relationship. Pharmacists' intention was significantly influenced by seven factors with R2 of 0.509 (p<0.05). Five of the seven factors including 1) attitude, 2) self efficacy, 3) empathy 4) joining in professional organizatin's project, and 5) influencing of "30 Baht policy" had postitive relationship with intention, while gender (male), and workload had negative relationship. The most important factors to explain the intention were attitude and self efficacy (p<0.001). As the result, the provision of pharmaceutical care-based pharmacy practice regarding the explicit activities were addressed among Thai community pharmacists, and significantly internal and external influencing factors toward this extended role were identified.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินขอบเขตและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติที่เน้นการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมของเภสัชกรชุมชนในบริบทของไทย การประชุมกลุ่มได้จัดขึ้นเพื่อค้นหากิจกรรมการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมภาคปฏิบัตินบริบทของไทยประกอบด้วย 22 กิจกรรม และจัดได้เป็น 7 กลุ่มงานประกอบด้วย งานการประเมินสุขภาพผู้ป่วย, งานให้คำปรึกษาด้านการใช้ยา, งานวางแผนการใช้ยา, งานติดตามผลการใช้ยา, งานทำบันทึกการใช้ยา, งานส่งต่อผู้ป่วย งานป้องกันและส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และพบว่ามีปัจจัยด้านอุปสรรคที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเภสัชกรชุมชนในการให้บริการดังกล่าว จากผลการประชุมกลุ่มได้นำมาพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการวิจัยได้พัฒนาจากทฤษฎี Planned behavior, Self-efficacy และ Knowledge-Attitude-Practice (KAP) เภสัชกรชุมชนที่ได้รับแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 1070 คนแบบสำรวจถูกส่งกลับ 479 คน เป็นแบบสำรวจใช้การไม่ได้ 40 คนคิดเป็น 42.62 เปอร์เซ็นต์การหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต้นต่อการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุโดยตัวแปรต้นประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรภายในพื้นฐาน ตัวแปรพฤติกรรมทางสังคม รวมถึงตัวแปรภายนอกที่เป็นปัจจัยเชิงอุปสรรคด้านต่าง ๆ และปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมและสังคมเศรษฐกิจตัวแปร 11 ตัว จาก 24 ตัวแปรที่นำเข้าวิเคราะห์ในสมการถดถอยพหุ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสามารถทำนายความสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 41.4(R2=0.41, P<0.05) ตัวแปร 8 ตัวใน 11 ตัวมีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ตามกันในเชิงบวกกล่าวคือเมื่อระดับตัวแปรอิสระเพิ่มขึ้นระดับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมเพิ่มขึ้นได้แก่ ทัศนคติ, ความมั่นใจ, ความรู้, ความเห็นอกเห็นใจ, ความรักในวิชาชีพ, ความตั้งใจ, การเข้าร่วมโครงการขององค์กรวิชาชีพ, ผลกระทบจากคนไข้ที่ลดลงเนื่องจากนโยบาย 30 บาท ในทางตรงกันข้าม พบว่าตัวแปรอีก 3 ตัวมีความสัมพันธ์ผกผันกับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมได้แก่ เพศชาย, ภาระงาน, ความไม่เข้มงวดของนโยบายรัฐบาลต่อการบริลาลทางเภสัชกรรม นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวแปร 7 ตัวที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจในการให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสามารถทำนายความสัมพันธ์ได้ร้อยละ 50.9(R2=0.509, P<0.05) ตัวแปร 5 ตัวมีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ตามกันเชิงบวกได้แก่ ทัศนคติ, ความมั่นใจ, ความเห็นอกเห็นใจ, ผลกระทบจากนโยบาย 30 บาท, และการเข้าร่วมโครงการขององค์กรวิชาชีพ ส่วนตัวแปรเพศชาย และภาระงาน พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ผกผันกับความตั้งใจ โดยทัศนคติและ ความมั่นใจเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจสูงสุด กล่าวโดยสรุปแล้วพบว่ามีกิจกรรมบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมภาคปฏิบัติของเภสัชกรชุมชนไทยที่ชัดเจนและพบปัจจัยสำคัญทั้งภายในและภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมดังกล่าวด้วย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69120
ISBN: 9741769121
Type: Thesis