https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69151
Title: | Antifungal agents againts Candida albicans from Streptomyces species isolated from soil |
Other Titles: | สารต้านเชื้อรา Candida albicans จาก Streptomyces species ที่แยกได้จากดิน |
Authors: | Sirinin Chatujinda |
Advisors: | Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth Somboon Tanasupawat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Chaiyo.C@Chula.ac.th Somboon.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Antibiotics Candida albicans Streptomyces Antifungal agents |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | ได้ทำการศึกษาเชื้อ Streptomyces จากดินโดยแยกตัวอย่างดินจากจังหวัดต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย รวม 24 ตัวอย่าง ได้เชื้อ Streptomyces 35 ไอโซเลท จากผลการคัดเลือกความสามารถในการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะ บนอาหารแข็ง YM ของเชื้อโดยวิธี cross streak plate พบว่าเชื้อสายพันธุ์ CB5-3 ให้ผลยับยั้งการเจริญของ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 ผลการศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมี พิสูจน์ ได้ว่าเชื้อ CB5-3 เป็น Streptomyces hygroscopicus นอกจากนี้นำเชื้อ CB5-3 ไปผลิตสารปฏิชีวนะในอาหารเหลว และสกัดแยกน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อด้วยไอโซบิวทานอลจากเชื้อสายพันธุ์นี้ พบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้าน Candida albicans ATCC 10231 มี Rf value = 0.7 จึงทำการแยกสกัดโดยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟฟีได้ fraction ต่าง ๆ นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ Candida albicans โดยวิธี agar disc diffusion |
Other Abstract: | Thirty five isolates of Streptomyces from 24 soil samples in Thailand were found to be able to produce antibiotics. Only Streptomyces sp. CB5-3 could inhibit the growth of Candida albicans ATCC 10231. Based on the results of morphological, cultural, physiological and biochemical characteristics, the strain CB5-3 was identified as Streptomyces hygroscopicus. The isobutanol extract was tested by bio autographic method and found that the active spot was shown at Rf value = 0.7. The extract was isolated by chromatographic method and was shown to be active against Candida albicans ATCC 10231. |
Description: | Thesis (Pharm. D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69151 |
ISBN: | 9746397699 |
Type: | Thesis |