https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69196
Title: | Determination of adsorption of toluene and xylene vapors on activated carbon from corn cob using the gas chromatographic technique |
Other Titles: | การหาการดูดซับไอของโทลูอีนและไซลีนบนถ่านกัมมันต์ ซึ่งเตรียมจากซังข้าวโพดโดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟ |
Authors: | Supaporn Munsaithong |
Advisors: | Deacha Chatsiriwech |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Deacha.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Adsorption Corncobs Toluene Carbon, Activated Gas chromatography Organic solvents การดูดซับ ซังข้าวโพด โทลูอีน คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ แกสโครมาโตกราฟี สารตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ |
Issue Date: | 1998 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Corncob was activated with sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid and zinc chloride solution at 250°c, 300°c, and 600°c, respectively, to produce carbon adsorbents. The activation with zinc chloride provided the highest specific surface area, while that with sulfuric provided the lowest specific surface area. All activation produced non-polar surface. Adsorption equilibrium for dilute benzene, toluene and o-xylene vapor was measured indirectly by chromatographic method at 150-210°c. The increasing sequence of the equilibrium constants and the overall mass transfer coefficients for those vapors on a given carbon adsorbent were o-xylene, toluene and benzene. For a given adsorbate, the equilibrium constant on the carbon adsorbent activated with sulfuric acid was the lowest, while those on the other carbon adsorbents were hundred fold at least. The heats of adsorption of vapors were about 2-3 times heat of condensation. |
Other Abstract: | ตัวดูดซับถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการนำซังข้าวโพดมาทำการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดซัลฟุริค กรดฟอส ฟอริค และสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส, 300 องศาเซลเซียส และ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ การกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายซิงค์คลอไรด์จะได้ตัวดูดซับที่มีค่าพื้นที่ ผิวจำเพาะสูงที่สุด สำหรับการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดซัลฟุริคจะได้ตัวดูดซับที่มีค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะน้อยที่สุด และตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นได้จะมีพื้นผิวแบบไม่มีขั้วเหมือนกันทั้งหมด ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับของเบนซีน โทลูอีน และออโธไซลีน ที่สภาวะเจือจาง จะถูกวัดทางอ้อมโดยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟี ที่อุณหภูมิ 150-210 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับและ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลสารรวมของไอเบนซีน โทลูอีน และออโธไซลีน ที่วัดได้จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำตับ สำหรับตัวถูกดูดซับชนิดเดียวกัน ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย กรดซัลฟุริคจะมีค่าต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่ค่าคงที่สมดุลการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับชนิดอื่นจะมีค่าสูงกว่าอย่างน้อย 100 เท่า ส่วนปริมาณความร้อนของการดูดซับของไอระเหยเหล่านี้ด้วยตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นมีค่าประมาณ 2-3 เท่าของความร้อนแฝงของการควบแน่น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69196 |
ISBN: | 9746396188 |
Type: | Thesis |