Title: Anaerobic dechlorination of hexachlorobenzene in contaminated sediment
Other Titles: การดีคลอริเนชั่นของสารเฮกซะคลอโรเบนซีนที่ปนเปื้อนในตะกอนดินภายใต้สภาวะไร้ออกซิเจน
Authors: Parinda Tungmee
Advisors: Saroch Boonyakitsombut
Michael K Stenstrom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Hexachlorobenzene
Dechlorination
เฮกซะคลอโรเบนซิน
มลพิษในดิน
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Hexachlorobenzene (HCB) is persistent organic pollutant that was found in the sediment from the canal near Bang Poo Industrial Estate, Thailand. Microbial anacrobic dechlorination was investigated to remove HCB from contaminated sediment. The objective of this study was to accelerate the dechlorination rate of HCB by examine the role of various types of carbon-source supplementation and the role of sludge to contaminated sediment quantity. The dechlorination was demonstrated in twenty-ml syringe under anaerobic condition containing HCB-contaminated sediment and homogenized granular sludge from anaerobic digestion, which was maintained at total of ten grams (dry weight of sediment and wet weight of homogenized granular sludge), and ten ml of nutrient media. The experiments were conducted for nine weeks and samples were analyzed every two weeks. The decreasing of HCB at designated time was fitted with first-order equation in order to obtain the comparable dechlorination rate. No significant decreasing of HCB was observed in control set. The dechlorination rate was observed in the range of 0.028 to 0.143 day-1, which glucose provided the highest dechlorination rate as 0.143 day-1. It was found that the rate of dechlorination was increased 5.18 times when carbon-source was added. It was 2.16 times increasing in dechlorination rate when higher sludge to sediment ratio was used. The combined role of carbon source supplementation and sludge to sediment ratio resulted in increasing dechlorination rate of 5.59 times. These results implied that both carbon-source and sludge quantity affect the microbial dechlorination of hexachlorobenzene.
Other Abstract: เฮซะคลอโรเบนซินเป็นสารมลพิษที่ตกค้างยาวนานซึ่งมีการพบการปนเปื้อนในตะกอนดินจากคลองหัวลำพูที่ตั้งอยู่บริเวณข้างนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปู ประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดสารเฮกซะคลอโรเบนซีนที่ปนเปื้อนในดินตะกอนโดยใช้จุลินทรีย์ภายใต้สภาวะไร้ออกซิเจนวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเน้นที่การเพิ่มอัตราการดีคลอริเนชั่นด้วยการศึกษาบทบาทของชนิดของแหล่งคาร์บอนและพลังงานแก่จุลินทรีย์และปริมาณของจุลินทรีย์ที่ใช้ต่อปริมาณตะกอนดินที่ปนเปื้อน การทดลองจัดทำขึ้นในหลอดฉีดยาขนาด 20 มิลลิลิตร บรรจุตะกอนดินที่ปนเปื้อนสารเฮกซะคลอโรเบนซีน และจุนทรีย์ที่บดละเอียดจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบ ยูเอเอสบี ซึ่งยังไม่เคยผ่านการสัมผัสกับสารที่ศึกษานี้มาก่อน โดยรวมกันได้ 10 กรัม และใส่สารละลายของสารอาหารที่จำเป็นต่อการทำงานของแบคทีเรียในสภาวะไร้อากาศ การทดลองได้ดำเนินการในช่วง 9 สัปดาห์ และทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเพื่อวิเคราะห์สารเฮกซะคลอโรเบนซีนที่เหลือทุก ๆ 2 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิเคราะห์จะนำสมการอันดับ 1 มาอธิบายเพื่อสามารถนำค่าคงที่มาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการลดลงของสารเฮกซะคลอโรเบนซีน จากผลการวิเคราะห์ในชุดควบคุมไม่พบการลดลงของเฮกซะคลอโรเบนซีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จุลินทรีย์ที่ใช้ทดลองมีความสามารถทำให้เกิดการดีคลอริเนชั่นโดยจากการทดลองได้ค่าอัตราการดีคลอริเนชั่นอยู่ในช่วง 0.028 ถึง 0.143 วัน-1 กลูโคสให้ค่าอัตราดีคลอริเนชั่นสูงสุด คือ 0.143 วัน-1 ทั้งนี้พบว่าบทบาทของการเติมแหล่งคาร์บอนและ พลังงานให้แก่ระบบส่งผลให้ค่าอัตราการดีคลอริเนชั่นอาจเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 5.18 เท่า ส่วนปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ต่อตะกอนดินที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าอัตราการดีคลอริเนชั่นอาจเพิ่มขึ้น 2.16 เท่า ดังนี้นการเติมแหล่งคาร์บอนและพลังงานและปริมาณของจุลินทรีย์ต่อตะกอนดินมีผลต่อการเกิดการดีคลอริเนชั่นในสภาวะไร้ออกซิเจนของสารเฮกซะคลอโรเบนซีน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69207
ISBN: 9741726317
Type: Thesis