Title: Comparative study of solvent effect and activators with titanocene catalysts on ethylene/alpha-olefins polymerization
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของตัวทำละลายและตัวกระตุ้นการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาโนซีนด้วยการพอลิเมอไรซ์ของเอทิลีน/แอลฟาโอเลฟิน
Authors: Nawaporn Intaragamjon
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Shiono, Takeshi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: piyasan.p@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Copolymers
Ethylene
Alkynes
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Copolymerizations of ethylene/a-olefin were investigated with homogeneous Ti-based catalysts. In the first part slurry phase of polymerizations by using various cocatalyst such as, borane (B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscript 3]), borate (Ph[subscript 3]CB(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5]) [subscript 4]), methylaluminoxane (MAO), dried-methylaluminoxane (d-MAO), modified-methylaluminoxane (MMAO) and dried-modified-methylaluminoxane (d-MMAO) were conducted with [t-BuNSiMe[subscript 2]Flu]TiMe[subscript 2] catalyst. Polymerization was conducted in the atmospheric pressure of ethylene by using a glass reactor. It revealed that the types of activators had influence on the polymerization behavior and polymer microstructure, for example borate system gave the highest insertion of 1-hexene.Moreover, the effect of solvent medium was chosen to study. Four solvents were selected: heptane, toluene, chlorobenzene, dichloromethane. To investigate the effect of solvent, polymerization proceeded in a high pressure autoclave system, and it was revealed that the solvent with high polarity showed high activity and the optimum value of dielectric constant was found to be used of toluene. The different kind of co-monomers for linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) were also investigated in this polymerization system and found that 1-octene exhibited the best co-monomer to produce LLDPE. Moreover, we have modified the catalyst structure form [t-BuNSiMe[subscript 2]Flu]TiMe[subscript 2] to [t-BuNSiMe[subscript 2]Cp*]TiMe[subscript 2] to investigate the effect of catalyst structure ,and found that LLDPE produced from the former system had a better ability for the insertion of alpha olefins. All the polymers obtained were characterized by gel permeation chromatography (GPC), nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) to observe the polymer properties and polymer microstructure.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชั่น ของ เอทิลีน/แอลฟา-โอเลฟิน ในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาโนซีน ได้ถูกศึกษาในระบบการพอลิเมอไรซ์แบบสเลอรี่เฟส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมหลายชนิดเช่น โบเรน (B(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscirpt 3]) โบเรท (Ph[subscript 3]CB(C[subscript 6]F[subscript 5])[subscirpt 4]) เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแห้ง (d-MAO) โมดิฟายเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MMAO) โมดิฟายเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนแห้ง (d-MMAO) ในส่วนแรกการพอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เทอทารี่บิวทิลอะมิโดไซลิลไดเมทิลฟูออรินิลไททาเนียมไดเมทิล ([t-BuNSiMe[subscript 2]Flu]TiMe[subscript 2]) การพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้ทำที่ความดันบรรยากาศของเอทิลีนในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแก้ว จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของระบบและสมบัติของ พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้เช่น โบเรทให้การเข้าร่วมของ 1-เฮ็กซีน สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของ ตัวทำละลาย 4 ชนิด คือ เฮบเทน โทลูอีน คลอโรเบนซีน และ ไดคลอโรมีเทน โดยใช้ MMAO เป็นตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาร่วม โดยใช้ระบบการพอลิเมอไรซ์แบบความดันสูง ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ายิ่งตัวทำละลายมีขั้วมาก ระบบจะมีความว่องไวสูง และพบว่ามีความว่องไวสูงสุดเมื่อใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวทำละลาย การใช้มอโนเมอร์ ที่ในการผลิตพอลีเอทิลีนแบบเชิงเส้นที่มีความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LLDPE) ได้ทำการศึกษาและพบว่า 1-อ็อกทีน เป็นโคมอนอเมอร์ที่ดีที่สุดในกระบวนการผลิต นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จาก [t-BuNSiMe[subscript 2]Flu]TiMe[subscript 2] เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเทอทารี่บิวหิลอะมิโดไซลิลได เมทิลเตตะเมทิลไซโคเพนตะไดอินิลไททาเนียมไดเมทิล ([t-BuNSiMe[subscript 2]Cp*]TiMe[subscript 2]) เพื่อศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาระบบแรกมีความสามารถในการเข้าร่วมของแอลฟาโอเลฟินได้ทีดีกว่าระบบที่สอง พอลิเมอร์ ที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะวิเคราะห์ด้วย เครื่องเจลเพอมีเอชั่นโครมาโตกราฟี (GPC) เครื่องนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์ (NMR) และเครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเทียลสแกนนิ่งแคลอรี่มิเตอร์ (DSC) เพื่อวัดคุณสมบัติของ พอลิเมอร์และ โครงสร้างย่อยของพอลิเมอร์
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6921
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1689
ISBN: 9741721044
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1689
Type: Thesis