DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Manit Nithitanakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Grady, Brian P-
dc.contributor.author: Atchara Lahor-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9749651480-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004-
dc.description.abstract: An ethylene-methacrylic acid copolymer partially neutralized with sodium (Na-EMAA), was successfully applied to compatibilize nylon6 (Ny6) and low-density polyethylene (LDPE) blends. The phase morphology and thermal behavior of these blends were investigated over range of composition, using SEM, TGA, DSC, and WAXS. It was found that the addition of small amount (0.5 phr) of Na-EMAA improved the compatible of the Ny6/LDPE blends; the uniformity and the reduction of dispersed phase size was observed. TGA measurement demonstrated the synergistic effect of the thermal stability when Na-EMAA was added. DSC results ofNy6/Na-EMAA binary blends showed tha with increasing Na-EMAA content, the crystallization temperature of Ny6 hpase decreased, indicating that Na-EMAA retarded the crystallization of Ny6. Melting point depression was found in both the Ny6 and LDPE phases in the ternary blends, indicating that Na-EMAA interfered with the crystallization of both blends. From the results, it can be concluded that during melt blending chemical and/or physical reactions have taken place between Ny6 and Na-EMAA, which confirmed by Molau test. compared to our previous work, the Na+ carboxylate inomers are a more effective compatibilizer than the Zn2+ inomers; however the copolymer itself was different between the Na+ and Zn2+ materials so the comparison between the two cations is a direct one. Still however, this work show that sodium-neutralized materials do serve as effective compatibilizers for nylon and LDPE.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเอทิลีนและกรดเมทาครีลิกซึ่งทำให้เป็นกลางโดยโลหะโซเดียม (Na-EMAA) นั้นทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานในพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างไนลอน 6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำได้เป็นอย่างดี ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางโครงสร้างและคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนในทุกๆ องค์ประกอบ แล้วพบว่าเมื่อเติมไอโอโนเมอร์ลงไปเพียง 0.5 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน ก็สามารถทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมเข้ากันได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยสังเกตได้จากการลดลงของขนาดอนุภาครวมถึงความสม่ำเสมอในการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคอีดก้วย และจากการลดลงของขนาดอนุภาครวมถึงความสม่ำเสมอในการกระจายตัวของอนุภาภอีกด้วย และจากการศึกษาสมบัติทางอุณหภูมิแสดงให้เป็นว่าเมื่อมีการเติมไอโอโนเมอร์ลงไปแล้วความเสถียรทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในระบบพอลิเมอร์ผสม 2 ชนิดระหว่างไนลอน 6 และ ไอโอโนเมอร์นั้น เมื่อปริมาณของไอโอโนเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิในการเกิดผลึกของไนลอน 6 ลดลง ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าไอโอโนเมอร์ทำให้การตกผลึกของไนลอน 6 ช้าลง ในกรณีของพอลิเมอร์ผสม 3 ชนิด พบว่าจุดหลอมเหลวของไนลอน 6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำมีค่าลดลงซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าไอโอโนเมอร์ขัดขวางการเกิดผลึกของพอลิเมอร์ผสม และจากผลการทดลองที่ได้ทั้งหมดนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าในระหว่างการผสมปฏิกิริยาเคมีได้เกิดขึ้นระหว่างหมู่อะมิโนของไนลอน 6 และหมู่คาร์บอกซิดเลตของไอโอโนเมอร์ ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้โดยวิธีมูเลานอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้ไอโอโนเมอร์ซึ่งทำให้เป็นกลางโดยโลหะโซเดียมนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการเชื่อมประสานได้ดีกว่าการใช้โลหะสังกะสี เนื่องจากขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กกว่าและความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ดีกว่าในพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้นั่นเอง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: Blends of low-density polyethylene with nylon compatibilized with sodium-neutralized carboxylate ionomers-
dc.title.alternative: การผสมกันระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำกับไนลอนโดยใช้ไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดคาร์บอกซิเลตที่ทำให้เป็นกลางโดยใช้โซเดียมเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสาน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-