Title: Expression of human dentin matrix protein 1 in escherichia coli and nicotiana benthamiana and their effect on proliferation and osteogenic differentiation of human periodontal ligament stem cells
Other Titles: การแสดงออกของโปรตีนเดนทินเมทริกซ์โปรตีนวันใน Escherichia coli และ Nicotiana benthamiana และผลการเพิ่มจำนวนและการเปลี่ยนสภาพเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์
Authors: Aktsar Roskiana Ahmad
Advisors: Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science
Advisor's Email: Waranyoo.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to express recombinant protein human Dentin Matrix Protein 1 (hDMP1) in Escherichia coli and Nicotiana benthamiana and investigated the osteogenic differentiation effects in human Periodontal Ligament Stem Cells (hPDLSCs). The gene encoding hDMP1 was ligated into the pET22b and pBY2R2e expression vectors. Recombinant hDMP1 protein has been productively expressed in E. coli and N. benthamiana. E. coli-produced hDMP1 resulted in 60 kDa and 100, and the optimal condition to produce highly expression was demonstrated at 0.5 mM IPTG and incubation at 37oC for 6 hr. N. benthamiana-produced hDMP1 protein showed in a 100 kDa that indicated the presence of post-translational modification, and the highest-level expression was obtained at 2 dpi and OD600 0.4. Recombinant hDMP1 could induce ALP, BMP2, CBFA1, OSX, OPN, and WNT3a osteogenic marker genes and calcium deposition in hPDLSCc. In conclusion, the results indicated that recombinant hDMP1 could induce osteogenic differentiation in hPDLSCs. However, N. benthamiana-produced hDMP1 could induce osteogenic differentiation and calcium deposition better than E. coli-produced hDMP1. Therefore, N. benthamiana-produced hDMP1 has potential to use as an inductive molecule in bone tissue engineering.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน Dentin matrix protein 1 ของมนุษย์ (hDMP1) ใน Escherichia coli และ Nicotiana benthamiana และศึกษาผลกระทบของโปรตีน hDMP1 ด้านการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ (hPDLSCs) โดยยีนที่สามารถถอดรหัสเป็นโปรตีน hDMP1 ถูกรวมเข้าไปใน pET22b และ pBY2R2e ซึ่งเป็น expression vectors รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hDMP1 ผลิตได้เป็นอย่างดีทั้งใน E. coli และ N. benthamiana ซึ่งโปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก E. coli มีขนาดโปรตีนที่ 60 และ 100 kDa และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hDMP1 ใน E. coli คือที่ความเข้มข้นของ IPTG 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ และบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่โปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก N. benthamiana แสดงขนาดโปรตีนที่ 100 kDa นั่นเป็นข้อบ่งชี้ได้ว่ามีกระบวนการปรับแต่งหลังแปรรหัสทางพันธุกรรมเกิดขึ้น และการผลิตโปรตีน hDMP1 จาก N. benthamiana ในระดับที่มากที่สุดคือ การเก็บผลผลิตวันที่ 2 หลังจากกระบวนการแทรกซึมโดยอะโกรแบคทีเรียและ ค่าดูดกลืนแสงที่  600 นาโนมิเตอร์ (OD600) เท่ากับ 0.4 รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hDMP1 สามารถชักนำให้เกิด ALP, BMP2, CBFA1, OSX, OPN และ WNT3a ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมของเซลล์กระดูกและการสะสมแคลเซียมในเซลล์ hPDLSCs โดยสรุปแล้วผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน hDMP1 สามารถกระตุ้นการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์ hPDLSCs อย่างไรก็ตามโปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก N. benthamiana กระตุ้นการพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและมีการสะสมแคลเซียมได้ดีกว่าโปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก E. coli ดังนั้นโปรตีน hDMP1 ที่ผลิตจาก N. benthamiana จึงมีศักยภาพที่จะใช้เป็นโมเลกุลเหนี่ยวนำในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69407
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.417
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.417
Type: Thesis