DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vilai Chentanez-
dc.contributor.author: Pimpimol Dangintawat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: The precise information for SPR and IPR reattachment is essential for the prevention of recurrent symptom of peroneal tendon dislocation/subluxation. Therefore, this study was conducted to investigate the characteristics, the attachments and morphometric parameters of the SPR, IPR and the prevalence, origin and insertion of the accessory peroneal muscles, peroneal tendon tear, and related structures. The association between the peroneal tendon tear and those structures were evaluated. One hundred and nine embalmed cadaveric legs were dissected in prone position. The SPR was variable in its length, width, angle, thickness, and insertion patterns. Based on the characteristics and insertion pattern, it could be divided into 3 types: type I (double band with subtype Ia and Ib), type II (single band) and type III (single band) with the prevalence of 57.80% (12.84%, 44.04%), 1.83%, and 41.28%, respectively. The average coordinate (X and Y-axis) of the midpoint origin measured from the tip of fibular in all types was 7.26±3.15 and 10.45±4.52 mm. The mean of length, width at the origin, width at the middle part, width at the insertion, and thickness of the IPR were 23.42 ± 3.54 (17.05-33.68), 13.29 ± 2.56 (5.83-20.92), 14.50 ± 2.37 (6.68-21.34), 10.10 ± 2.63 (4.59-19.17) and 0.48 ± 0.16 (0.20-0.87) mm, respectively. The angle of the IPR to the horizontal axis was 38.51 ± 7.07 (11.67-54.00) degrees. The low level-lying of peroneus brevis muscle in the superior peroneal tunnel was found in 78.89% cases. The inferior peroneal tunnel was divided into the upper and lower tunnels.  The normal contents were the tendons of peroneus brevis (PB) and peroneus longus (PL) in the upper and lower tunnels, respectively. The accessory peroneal muscles were found in 48 cases with the prevalence of peroneus quatus (PQ), peroneus digiti quinti (PDQ) and unusual accessory peroneal muscles as 11.9%, 30.3%, and 1.83%, respectively. The prevalence of (PB) tendon tear was found in 12.84% (14 cases) and was associated with SPR type Ib with statistically significance. Precise information of the characteristic, morphometric data and coordinate of the attachment sites were essential for surgical procedure and reconstruction of SPR and IPR.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การระบุตำแหน่งทางกายวิภาคที่แน่นอนของ superior peroneal retinaculum (SPR) และ inferior peroneal retinaculum (IPR) เพื่อใช้ในการทำหัตถการจะสามารถป้องกันการเกิดการเคลื่อนหลุดซ้ำของเส้นเอ็น peroneal ได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางสันฐานวิทยา รวมถึงความผันแปรทางกายวิภาค การฉีกขาดของเส้นเอ็น peroneal และปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยทำการศึกษาในขาอาจารย์ใหญ่จำนวน 109 ข้าง พบว่าลักษณะทางสันฐานวิทยาของ SPR มีความผันแปรตามลักษณะทางกายวิภาคที่พบ โดยสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ลักษณะคือ type I (subtype Ia and Ib) (มี 2 bands), type II (มี 1 band) and type III (มี 1 band) ซึ่งสามารถพบได้ 57.80% (12.84%, 44.04%), 1.83%, และ 41.28% ตามลำดับ จุดกึ่งกลางของ SPR ที่จุดเกาะต้นเมื่อเทียบกับตาตุ่มนอก พบว่ามีระยะห่างในแนวแกนขวางและแกนตั้งที่ 7.26±3.15 and 10.45±4.52 มิลลิเมตรตามลำดับ ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของ IPR มีความสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา โดยสามารถวัดความยาว ความกว้างที่จุดเกาะต้น จุดกึ่งกลาง และจุดเกาะปลายรวมถึงความหนาของ IPR ได้ดังนี้ 23.42 ± 3.54 (17.05-33.68), 13.29 ± 2.56 (5.83-20.92), 14.50 ± 2.37 (6.68-21.34), 10.10 ± 2.63 (4.59-19.17) และ 0.48 ± 0.16 (0.20-0.87) มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษา superior peroneal tunnel พบ low level-lying ของกล้ามเนื้อ peroneus brevis (PB) ถึงร้อยละ 78.89 ส่วน inferior peroneal tunnel นั้นแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ช่อง สำหรับเส้นเอ็น PB และ PL นอกจากนี้ยังมีการพบกล้ามเนื้อ accessory peroneal อันประกอบไปด้วยกล้ามเนื้อ peroneus quatus (11.9%), peroneus digiti quinti (30.3%) และ unusual accessory peroneal muscles (1.83%) พบการฉีกขาดของเส้นเอ็น PB 12.84% ซึ่งสอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับ type Ib ข้อมูลทางสันฐานวิทยาในการศึกษาครั้งนี้น่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการใช้ทำหัตถการเย็บซ่อม SPR และ IPR-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.355-
dc.subject.classification: Medicine-
dc.title: The anatomic variation of the superior peroneal retinaculum and inferior peroneal retinaculum and its association to peroneal tendon disorders-
dc.title.alternative: ความผันแปรทางกายวิภาคของ superior peroneal retinaculum และ inferior peroneal retinaculum ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับความผิดปกติของเส้นเอ็น peroneal-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.355-