Title: Association of Hypoxia Measured by Oxygen Desaturation Index (ODI) in OSA with Delis-Kaplan Executive Function System (D-KEFS) Tests in Middle-Aged and Older Adults
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับการขาดออกซิเจนซึ่งวัดโดย Oxygen Desaturation Index (ODI) ในภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นและพุทธิปัญญาซึ่งวัดโดย Delis-Kaplan Executive Function System (D-KEFS) ในผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ
Authors: Anthipa Chokesuwattanaskul
Advisors: Yuttachai Likitjaroen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: This study aims to study the cognitive profile, in particular, executive function, and structural changes of the brain in obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) with regards to the degree of hypoxia and the characteristics of hypoxia in middle-aged and older adults. Method: Newly diagnosed moderate or severe OSA patients from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thailand were recruited. Respiratory parameters from the polysomnography, neuropsychological test results, and MRI brain of each participant were obtained. Results: Seventeen OSA patients were included in the study, 8 (47%) men and 9 (53%) women. The median age was 57 years and the median AHI was 60.6. There was no correlation between cognitive test scores in any domain with parameters of hypoxia. There was no correlation between cortical thickness with parameters of hypoxia. Participants were then classified as having either severe or mild hypoxia based on parameters of hypoxia. Cortical thickness analysis comparing between the severe and mild group of each hypoxic feature revealed two clusters of cortical thinning at the right inferior frontal gyrus and right inferior parietal gyrus in the severe desaturation group and a cluster of cortical thinning at the superior parietal gyrus in the high oxygen desaturation index group. There was no difference in cognitive function or white matter integrity between groups. Conclusion: A higher degree of hypoxia in OSA is associated with an early change of gray matter in the frontal and parietal regions.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผิดปกติทางพุทธิปัญญา โดยเฉพาะ ทักษะในการบริหาร วางแผน และจัดการ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมอง กับการขาดออกซิเจนในภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นในผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ วิธีการวิจัย: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่เพิ่งได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นขั้นปานกลางถึงรุนแรงจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์จากการตรวจการหายใจระหว่างนอนหลับ จะได้รับการตรวจความผิดปกติทางพุทธิปัญญาและตรวจภาพถ่ายคลื่นสะท้อนแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าของสมอง ผลการศึกษา: ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 17 คน เป็นผู้ชาย 8 (47%) คนและผู้หญิง 9 (53%) คน ค่าอายุมัธยฐาน คือ 57 ปี และค่า apnea-hyponea index (AHI) มัธยฐานคือ 60.6 ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผิดปกติทางพุทธิปัญญาหรือความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมองกับระดับการขาดออกซิเจนในภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น เมื่อแบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นสองกลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่มีการขาดออกซิเจนรุนแรงและไม่รุนแรง โดยคำนึงว่ามีระดับการขาดออกซิเจนมากกว่าหรือน้อยกว่าค่ามัธยฐาน พบว่ากลุ่มที่มีการขาดออกซิเจนถี่กว่ามีความหนาของผิวสมองบางลงบริเวณ superior parietal ด้านขวา และกลุ่มที่มีระดับออกซิเจนต่ำกว่า พบความหนาของผิวสมองบางลง 2 บริเวณ คือ inferior frontal gyrus ด้านขวา และ inferior parietal gyrus ด้านขวา นอกจากนั้นไม่พบความแตกต่างของความผิดปกติทางพุทธิปัญญาและความผิดปกติของ white matter ระหว่างกลุ่ม สรุป: ระดับความรุนแรงของการขาดออกซิเจนในภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ gray matter บริเวณ frontal และ parietal
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69490
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.369
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.369
Type: Thesis