https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69557
Title: | Effect of citric acid on color stability and surface roughness of translucent monolithic zirconia with different staining techniques |
Other Titles: | ผลของกรดซิตริกต่อเสถียรภาพของสีและความหยาบพื้นผิวของโมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียแบบใสที่ผ่านการเคลือบสีที่ต่างกัน |
Authors: | Panisa Rinthong |
Advisors: | Prarom Salimee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Background and rationale: Translucent monolithic zirconia is developed to solve the problem of esthetic in the conventional generation of zirconia with high opacity. When these materials are used for anterior restoration in the oral cavity, they can contact with foods and beverages that are acidic, which may affect the color stability and surface roughness of the material at different levels. Objective: The objective of this study was to determine the effects of citric acid on color stability and surface roughness of translucent monolithic zirconia with different staining techniques. Materials and Methods: A total of 80 disc specimens of VITA YZ® XT (14 mm in diameter and 1.5 mm in thickness) were designed with computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing (CAD-CAM) software then cut with a low-speed saw and sintered, according to the manufacturer's instruction. All sintered specimens were divided into 4 groups, including no treatment (NT), polishing (PO), stained then glazed (S-G) and mixing of stain and glaze (S+G). For the PO specimens, they were polished by diamond coated grinding bur and VITA SUPRINITY® polishing set. The S-G and S+G groups were subjected to glaze coated by VITA AKZENT Plus® STAIN and GLAZE. All specimens were separated into 2 subgroups (n=10). The first subgroup was immersed in artificial saliva at 37 °C for 14 days to simulate the exposure of saliva in the oral cavity for 2 years in vivo. It was also used as a control group. The other subgroup was immersed in 2% citric acid solution for 8 h to simulate 2-year exposure of citric acid in the oral cavity. The measurement of color change (∆E) and surface roughness (Ra) before and after the immersion was conducted with a spectrophotometer and a contact type profilometer respectively. Results: For the color change, the results showed that S+G and S-G groups had significantly higher mean values of ∆E than NT and PO groups in both solutions. When considering these 2 staining techniques, ∆E value in citric acid solution was significantly higher than artificial saliva. However, no significant difference of ∆E was observed between S+G and S-G groups. For the surface roughness, there was no statistically significant difference between surface roughness (Ra) and surface roughness change (∆Ra) among 4 surface finish groups in both solutions. Conclusions: It can be concluded that citric acid had an unfavorable effect on the color stability of both staining techniques on translucent monolithic zirconia but did not exceed the perceptible threshold. However, citric acid did not affect the surface roughness in all surface finish groups. |
Other Abstract: | ความสำคัญและที่มา โมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียแบบใสถูกพัฒนาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเรื่องความสวยงามของเซอร์โคเนียรุ่นดั้งเดิมที่มีความทึบแสง วัสดุนี้เหมาะกับการใช้งานในฟันหน้าซึ่งเมื่ออยู่ในช่องปากพื้นผิวของเซอร์โคเนียจะสัมผัสกับอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีสภาวะกรด ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อเสถียรภาพของสีและความหยาบพื้นผิวของวัสดุแต่ละชนิดที่ระดับแตกต่างกัน วัตถุประสงค์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกรดซิตริกต่อเสถียรภาพของสีและความหยาบพื้นผิวของโมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียแบบใสด้วยเทคนิคการเคลือบสีที่ต่างกัน วัสดุและวิธีการ การทดลองทำโดยใช้โมโนลิธิคเซอร์โคเนียแบบใส ขึ้นรูปโดย CAD-CAM software และตัดแบ่งเป็นแผ่นกลม เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 14 ×1.5 มม. จำนวน 80 ชิ้น จากนั้นขัดชิ้นงานทั้งหมดให้เรียบด้วยหัวขัดหยาบชนิดหินเคลือบเพชรตามด้วยหัวขัดชุด VITA SUPRINITY® จากนั้นแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 ชิ้น ตามขัดและเคลือบผิว ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ปรับแต่งพื้นผิว (NT), กลุ่มที่ผ่านการขัด (PO), กลุ่มที่เคลือบสีแล้วเผาตามด้วยเคลือบแก้ว (S-G), และกลุ่มที่เคลือบสีผสมเคลือบแก้วแล้วเผา (S+G) เคลือบด้วย VITA AKZENT Plus® STAIN and GLAZE จากนั้นแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยกลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้น แยกตามสารละลายที่แช่ จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปทำการแช่ในน้ำลายเทียมที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 14 วัน (กลุ่มควบคุม) และแช่ในกรดซิตริกความเข้มข้น 2% เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง เพื่อจำลองสภาวะ 2 ปีในช่องปาก ทำการวัดค่าความแตกต่างของสี (∆E) และความหยาบพื้นผิว (Ra) ก่อนและหลังการแช่ด้วยเครื่องวัดความหยาบพื้นผิวแบบสัมผัส ผลการศึกษา สำหรับการเปลี่ยนสีพบว่ากลุ่ม S+G และ S-G มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่ากลุ่ม NT และ PO อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสารละลายทดสอบทั้งสอง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ ∆E ระหว่างกลุ่ม S+G และ S-G ส่วนความหยาบพื้นผิวไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความหยาบพื้นผิว (Ra) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหยาบพื้นผิว (∆Ra) ในกลุ่มการขัดแต่งพื้นผิวทั้ง 4 กลุ่มในสารละลายทั้งสอง สรุปผลการศึกษา กรดซิตริกมีผลต่อเสถียรภาพของสีของการเคลือบเซอร์โคเนียแบบใส ทั้งสองเทคนิค แต่ไม่เกินเกณฑ์ที่สายตามองเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ นอกจากนี้กรดซิตริกไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความหยาบพื้นผิวในทุกกลุ่ม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Prosthodontics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69557 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.454 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.454 |
Type: | Thesis |