Title: Effect of different silane coupling agents on the wettability and shear bond strength between glass ceramic and resin cement
Other Titles: ผลของสารคู่ควบต่างชนิดต่อความเปียกผิวและค่าแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างกลาสส์เซรามิกและเรซินซีเมนต์
Authors: Tanapon Tarateeraseth
Advisors: Niyom Thamrongananskul
Tool Sriamporn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Silane coupling agents are synthetic hybrid inorganic-organic compounds that act as adhesion promoters which chemically unify dissimilar materials. Nowadays, many brands of silane coupling agent are commercially available in the market. Each brand formulate differently from one another providing the dentists various options to choose from. The aims of this study was to investigate the effect of treating the lithium disilicate glass ceramic surface with various types of silane coupling agents in term of bonding capability and wettability. The experiment was divided into two parts. The first part of the research was to evaluate the effect of various type of silane coupling agent on the shear bond strength between lithium disilicate glass ceramic and resin cement. Three commercial dental silanes and one experimental silane were used, in vitro, to promote the bonding of resin cement to lithium disilicate glass ceramic surfaces. The second part of the research was to investigate the effect of treating the hydrofluoric acid-etched/unetched lithium disilicate surface with various types of silane coupling agents on the contact angle measurement between lithium disilicate glass ceramic surface and deionized water. The silane coupling agents used were the same as those in the first part of the study. The results of this study showed that the type of silane coupling agent used significantly influence the bond strength between lithium disilicate and resin cement and that application of silane coupling agents significantly reduced the wettability of deionized water on the silane-coated surface. The type of silane coupling agent selected significantly influenced the wettability of deionized water. Etching the surface with hydrofluoric acid prior to silane application significantly increased surface wettability in all treatment groups except for groups that were treated with resin-containing silane coupling agent.
Other Abstract: สารคู่ควบไซเลนเป็นสารประกอบสังเคราะห์ที่ช่วยเพิ่มการยึดติดระหว่างวัสดุสองชนิดที่ไม่เหมือนกันเข้าด้วยกัน ในปัจจุบันสารคู่ควบไซเลนหลากหลายยี่ห้อถูกวางจำหน่ายอย่างแพร่หลายตามท้องตลาด โดยแต่ละยี่ห้อจะมีสูตรการผสมสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่แตกต่างกันทำให้ทันตแพทย์มีตัวเลือกมากมายในการใช้งาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพผิวของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนชนิดต่างๆเพื่อดูประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการยึดติดหรือค่าความเปียกผิวของวัสดุ โดยการทดสอบจะแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนดังนี้ ส่วนแรก ทดสอบผลของการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนต่อค่ากำลังค่าแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกและเรซินซีเมนต์ โดยการใช้สารคู่ควบไซเลนสามยี่ห้อที่สามารถหาซื้อได้ตามท้องตลาดและสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่ผสมเองในการทดสอบจะถูกใช้ในการเพิ่มการยึดติดระหว่างพื้นผิวของของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกและเรซินซีเมนต์ ส่วนที่สอง ทดสอบผลของการปรับสภาพผิวของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนภายหลัง การปรับ/ไม่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกต่อค่าความเปียกผิวของวัสดุกับน้ำปราศจากไอออน โดยสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่ใช้เป็นสารเดียวกันกับในการทดสอบส่วนแรก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชนิดของสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่ใช้มีผลต่อกำลังค่าแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกและเรซินซีเมนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การปรับสภาพผิวของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนทำให้ค่าความเปียกผิวของวัสดุต่อน้ำปราศจากไอออนลดลง และการปรับสภาพผิวของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสส์เซรามิกด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกก่อนการทาด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนทำให้ค่าความเปียกผิวเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกกลุ่มทดสอบยกเว้นกลุ่มที่ปรับสภาพผิวด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลนที่มีเรซินโมโนเมอร์เป็นส่วนผสม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Prosthodontics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69562
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.451
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.451
Type: Thesis