https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6962
Title: | Cloning and chaeacterization of cDNA involved in sex determination of the giat tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon |
Other Titles: | การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของ cDNA ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบ่งบอกเพศของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Rungnapa Leelatanawit |
Advisors: | Padermsak Jarayabhand Sirawut Klinbunga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Padermsak.J@Chula.ac.th sirawut@biotec.or.th |
Subjects: | Molecular cloning DNA Penaeus monodon |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Sex-specific cDNA markers of the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus mondon) were identified by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) using primers designed from conserved regions (DM domain) of DMRT1, dsx and mab-3 homologues and peritrophin, zinc finger protein gene homologues and from other sex-related transcripts. Nevertheless, they did not reveal sex-specific expression profiles in this species. Five non-specific RT-PCR fragments (PMO720, PMO880, PMO920, PMT700 and PMT1700) exhibiting sex-specific expression patterns were cloned and sequenced. Primers were designed from PMO720, PMO920 and PMT1700. Expression of these transcripts was examined and displayed differential expression levels between males and females P. monodon. Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) fixed in each gender of P. monodon was examined at the genomic level by comparing DNA sequences of the amplified zinc finger gene segments (450 bp from Zincfinger-F and Finger-R). Polymorphism was found at both within and between genders but did not fix in each sex. Therefore, sex determination SNP markers were still not found in this species. Additionally, subtractive cDNA libraries of ovaries and testes of P. monodon were constructed. A total of 216 clones (155 clones from subtractive cDNAs of ovaries and 61 clones from those of testes) were unidirectionally sequenced. Most of the expressed genes in ovaries encoded thrombospondin (TSP 45 clones, accounting for 28.7%), peritrophin (17 clones, 10.8%) and unknown transcripts (76 clones, 49.7%). Conversely, almost all of the ESTs in P. monodon testes were unknown transcripts (59 clones, 96.7%). Rapid amplification of cDNA ends-polymerase chain reaction (RACE-PCR) was carried out for further characterization of TSP. Results indicated successful amplification of 5{167} RACE-PCR but not 3{167} RACE-PCR. Gender-specific expression of various candidate sex-linked gene homologues was examined by RT-PCR. While XNP-1 and peritrophin were expressed in both ovaries and testes, VCP7, PM233 and AGESTX revealed sex-specific expression in female P. monodon. Expression of TSP was found in both male and female of 4-month-old P. monodon but temporal sex-specific expression was found in P. monodon adults. Expression of TSP and AGESTX homologues was semi-quantitatively estimated. The relative expression level of AGESTX in ovaries of 4-month-old and adults of P. monodon was not significantly different (P>0.05) but that of TSP was significantly different statistically (P<0.05). |
Other Abstract: | ในการวิเคราะห์หาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมในระดับ cDNA ที่จำเพาะต่อเพศของกุ้งกุลาดำ (Penaeus monodon) ด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบมาจากส่วน DM domain ของยีน DMRT1, dsx และ mab-3, ยีนเพอริโทรฟิน, ยีนซิงฟิงเกอร์ และ จากยีนต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบ่งชี้เพศ พบว่ายีนเหล่านี้มีการแสดงออกในกุ้งกุลาดำทั้ง 2 เพศ แต่พบแถบดีเอ็นเอจำนวน 5 แถบที่มีขนาดแตกต่างจากผลผลิตเป้าหมาย (PMO720, PMO880, PMO920, PMT700 และ PMT1700) ซึ่งแสดงออกอย่างจำเพาะต่อเพศ จึงทำการโคลนและหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอดังกล่าว จากนั้นได้ออกแบบไพรเมอร์จาก PMO720, PMO920, และ PMT1700 และทำ RT-PCR พบว่าทั้ง 3 คู่ไพรเมอร์ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีระดับการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันในรังไข่และอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำ และได้ทำการค้นหา single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศในกุ้งกุลาดำในระดับดีเอ็นเอ โดยการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนซิงฟิงเกอร์ (450 คู่เบส จากไพรเมอร์ Zincfinger-F + Finger-R) โดยพบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมทั้งภายในเพศเดียวกันและระหว่างเพศ แต่ไม่พบ SNP ที่จะใช้บ่งบอกความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของกุ้งกุลาดำ ทำการสร้างห้องสมุด Subtractive cDNA ของรังไข่และอัณฑะในกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ทั้งหมด 216 โคลน (155 โคลน มาจาก Subtractive cDNAs ของรังไข่ และ 61 โคลน มาจาก Subtractive cDNAs ของอัณฑะ) โดยยีนหลักที่แสดงออกในรังไข่ คือ ทรอมโบสปอนดิน (TSP, 28.7%), เพอริโทรฟิน (10.8%) และ ยีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่ (49.7%) ในขณะที่ยีนหลักที่แสดงออกในอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำเป็นยีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่ (96.7%) จากการทำ Rapid amplification of cDNA ends polymerase chain reaction (RACE PCR) เพื่อหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของ TSP พบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ทางด้านปลาย 5{167} ของ TSP แต่ไม่พบผลผลิต RACE ที่สมบูรณ์ทางด้านปลาย 3{167} และได้ทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกอย่างจำเพาะต่อเพศของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเพศ โดยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่า VCP7, PM233 และ AGESTX มีการแสดงออกอย่างจำเพาะในเพศเมียของกุ้งกุลาดำ ในขณะที่พบการแสดงออกของ TSP ทั้งในเพศผู้และเพศเมียของกุ้งกุลาดำอายุ 4 เดือน แต่จะพบการแสดงออกเฉพาะในเพศเมียในกุ้งขนาดพ่อแม่พันธุ์ และได้ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน TSP และ AGESTX โดยใช้เทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR เพื่อวัดระดับของ mRNA ในรังไข่ของกุ้งลาดำขนาดพ่อแม่พันธุ์ และ กุ้งกุลาดำอายุ 4 เดือน ซึ่งพบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของ AGESTX ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในกุ้งทั้ง 2 ขนาด (P>0.05) แต่ พบการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันของ TSP ในกุ้งทั้ง 2 ขนาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6962 |
ISBN: | 9741753195 |
Type: | Thesis |