https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69772
Title: | The determinant of international sovereign bond financing in developing countries |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการออกพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระหว่างประเทศของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา |
Authors: | Thanatcha Varaputtanon |
Advisors: | Yong Yoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Governments need to secure finance for their country’s public projects. There are various ways for governments to acquire funds, for example, through taxation, borrowing money from international banks, issuing government bonds, and so on. For developing countries, a government may consider issuing international sovereign bonds to meet the country’s financial needs. This thesis looks at the determinants of international sovereign bond financing by 36 emerging economies using data collected from the Bloomberg terminal on international sovereign bonds issued between 1996 and 2016. The thesis adopts the discrete choice logit-fixed effect model to empirically verify factors suggested by S&P (2014) that determine international bond issuance. Among five factors, government effectiveness is found to be statistically significant and positively related international bond issuance. Other factors such as GDP growth, Trade, and General government final consumption expenditure, were found to be positively related to international sovereign bond issuance but were not statistically significant. |
Other Abstract: | ในการพัฒนาประเทศ รัฐบาลต่างต้องการเงินทุนในการจัดทำโครงการต่างๆของรัฐ รัฐบาลสามารถจัดหาแหล่งเงินทุนผ่านหลายช่องทาง อาทิเช่น การจัดเก็บภาษี การกู้ยืมผ่านธนาคารระหว่างประเทศ หรือการออกพันธบัตรรัฐบาล เป็นต้น สำหรับประเทศกำลังพัฒนา การออกพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระหว่างประเทศอาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งช่องทางในเพิ่มรายได้ให้กับประเทศ ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการออกพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระหว่างประเทศของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา 36 ประเทศ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก Bloomberg Terminal ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการออกพันธบัตรรัฐบาลระหว่างประเทศระหว่างปี 1996 ถึง 2016 การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้นำเอา logit-fixed effect model มาใช้ในการดำเนินการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ได้รับการเสนอผ่านรายงานของ S&P (2014) ว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการออกพันธบัตรระหว่างประเทศ ในห้าปัจจัยที่กล่าวถึง พบว่า ความมีประสิทธิภาพของรัฐบาล (Government effectiveness) ส่งผลกระทบในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อการออกพันธบัตรระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า การเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจ (GDP growth) การค้าระหว่างประเทศ (Trade) และ การใช้จ่ายภาครัฐ (General government final consumption Expenditure) ส่งผลกระทบในเชิงบวกเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อการออกพันธบัตรระหว่างประเทศ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Economics and Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69772 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.319 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.319 |
Type: | Thesis |