https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69803
Title: | Expectations and reality in meeting financial needs of Thai elderly : a gender perspective |
Other Titles: | ความคาดหวังและความเป็นจริงในการตอบสนองความต้องการทางการเงินของผู้สูงอายุไทย : ในมุมมองระหว่างเพศ |
Authors: | Phantira Soontornsittipong |
Advisors: | Yong Yoon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Using the 2007 Survey of Knowledge and Attitudes on Elderly Issues surveying respondents aged 50 to 59 and the 2017 Survey of Older Persons in Thailand surveying respondents aged 60 to 69, this study identified a cohort to examine the gap between reality and expectations of Thai elderly males and females with regards to financial sources in meeting financial needs at old age with emphasis placed on the effect of regions and education. Three models of OLS dummy regression were ran to find the magnitude, sign, and significance of the reality-expectations gap. The results of the study found that the gaps for savings and pension as an elderly financial source is similar for both males and females. While, working at old age and children remain important sources to meeting the financial needs of the Thai elderly, reality continues to disappoint with declining fertility rates. We found that the gap between expectation and reality was almost three times larger for females than for their male counterparts when it came to working at old age. Elderly financial support from their adult children were prominently linked to regional and educational differences in Thailand. The gap of children support for females living in the Northeast was about half of those living elsewhere indicating the strong intergenerational ties in the Northeast. Highly educated elders are less likely to receive support from their children with the gap for respondents with university education to be twice that of lower educated respondents. Rural elders were also more likely to work at old age given the gap for males living in Bangkok being four time larger than for males living outside Bangkok. Future policy and public allowance will inevitably play a crucial role in closing the gap of financially vulnerable individuals in Thai society. |
Other Abstract: | จากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนเกี่ยวกับความรู้และทัศนคติที่มีต่อผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ.2550 (ผู้ตอบแบบสำรวจอายุ 50 ถึง 59) และ การสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2560 (ผู้ตอบแบบสำรวจอายุ 60 ถึง 69) จัดโดยสานักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ วิจัยนี้ระบุกลุ่มบุคคลและวัดผลต่างระหว่างสัดส่วนของความคาดหวังและความเป็นจริงของการตอบสนองความต้องการทางการเงินในวัยสูงวัยของผู้สูงอายุไทยเพศชายและหญิง โดยเน้นที่ผลกระทบจากภูมิภาคและการศึกษา วิจัยนี้ใช้สมการ OLS dummy regression สามแบบเพื่อค้นหาขนาด เครื่องหมายและความสำคัญของผลต่างระหว่างความคาดหวังและความเป็นจริงในการเงิน ผลของวิจัยนี้พบว่าผลต่างของแหล่งรายได้จากเงินออมและบำเหน็จ/บำนาญมีความคล้ายคลึงกันอย่างมากระหว่างชายและหญิง ในขณะที่แหล่งรายได้จากการทำงานในวัยชราและบุตรยังคงมีความสำคัญ แต่ในความเป็นจริงแล้วสัดส่วนของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับรายได้จากทั้งสองแหล่งนั้นน้อยกว่าความคาดหวังด้วยอัตราการเจริญพันธุ์ที่ลดลง เราพบว่าผลต่างระหว่างความคาดหวังและความเป็นจริงในการมีรายได้จากการทำงานในวัยชรานั้นมีขนาดใหญ่ถึงเกือบสามเท่าในผู้หญิงเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ชาย แหล่งรายได้ของผู้สูงวัยจากบุตรมีความสัมพันธ์กับภูมิภาคและการศึกษาของผู้สูงอายุ ผลต่างของแหล่งรายได้จากบุตรสำหรับผู้สำรวจเพศหญิงที่อาศัยอยู่ในภาคอีสานนั้นน้อยกว่าเกือบครึ่งหนึงของผู้สำรวจที่อาศัยอยู่ในภาคอื่นซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างวัยในภาคอีสาน ผู้สูงอายุที่มีการศึกษาสูงมักไม่ค่อยได้รับการสนับสนุนทางการเงินจากบุตรโดยมีผลต่างที่ใหญ่กว่าสองเท่าของผลต่างของผู้สำรวจที่มีการศึกษาต่ำกว่า ผลยังพบอีกว่าผู้สูงอายุในชนบทมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำงานเมื่ออายุมากขึ้นโดยผลต่างสำหรับผู้สำรวจเพศชายที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯใหญ่กว่าสี่เท่าของผลต่างของผู้สำรวจเพศชายที่อาศัยอยู่นอกกรุงเทพฯ นโยบายและเบี้ยเลี้ยงในอานาคตจะมีส่วนสำคัญในการลดผลต่างระหว่างความคาดหวังและความเป็นจริงของบุคคลที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อทางการเงินในสังคมไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Economics and Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/69803 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.318 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.318 |
Type: | Thesis |