https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6996
Title: | Synthesis of polyureas and polyurethanes containing heterocycles |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีเฮเทอโรไซเคิล |
Authors: | Nipaporn Suparattadet |
Advisors: | Nuanphun Chantarasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chemistry, organic Heterocyclic chemistry Polymerization Polyurethanes |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research involved the synthesis of heterocyclic polyureas, polyurethanes and polyurethane-ureas, which was done by the polymerization reaction of heterocyclic compounds containing diamine and diol functional groups with disocyanate compounds at the mole ratio 1:1. The heterocycles used were proflavine (PF), new fuchsin (NF) and bromphenol blue (BPB). The diisocyanates employed were isophorone diisocyanate (IPI), 4,4 methylenebis (phenyl isocyanate) (MDI), tolylene 2,4-diisocynate terminated poly (1,4-butanediol) prepolymer (PB900) and tolylene 2.4-diisocynate terminated poly (propylene glycol) prepolymer (PP1000). The reaction between isophorone diisocyanate (IPI) and different heterocycles were studied to obtain the information on the reactivity of diamine group or diol group in heterocyclic compounds towards diisocyanate group in the polymerization reaction. The progress of polymerization reaction was followed by using infrared spectroscopy. The disappearance of isocyanate peak at 2270 cm (supperscript -1) was observed when the polymerization was completed. The obtained information in this step was used in the synthesis of heterocyclic polyureas, polyurethanes and polyurethane-ureas in the next step. The polymers were characterized by FTIR spectroscopy, NMR spectroscopy, elemental analysis, solubility and viscometry. Heat resistance of polymers was investigated by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and measuring limiting oxygen index (LOI) values. It was found that the polyureas based on proflavine and new fuchsin showed good thermal stability. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์เฮเทอโรไซคลิกพอลิยูเรีย พอลิยูรีเทน และ พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียซึ่งทำได้ โดยใช้สารประกอบเฮเทอโรไซคลิกที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเป็นไอเดมีนและไดออลมาทำปฏิกิริยา พอลิเมอไรเซชันกับสารประกอบไดไอโซไซยาเนตที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 เฮเทอโรไซเคิลที่ใช้ คือ โพรฟลาวิน (PF) นิวฟุชชิน (NF) และ บรอมฟีนอลบูล (BPB) สารประกอบไดไอโซไซยาเนตที่ใช้ คือ ไอโซฟอโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (IPI), 4,4- เมทิลีนบิสฟีนิลไอโซไซยาเนตา (MDI), โทลิลลีน2,4-ไดไอโซไซยาเนต เทอมิเนเตด พอลิ 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล พรีพอลิเมอร์ แล โทลิลลีน 2,4-ไดไอโซไซยาเนต เทอมิเนเตด โพลีโพรพิลลีน ไกลคอล พรีพอลิเมอร์ การศึกษาความว่องไวของ หมู่ไดเอมีน และไดออลบนสารประกอบเฮเทอโรไซคลิกที่มีต่อหมู่ไดไอโซไซยาเนตในการเกิด ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันทำได้โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไอโซฟอโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (IPI) และเฮเทอโรไซเคิลชนิดต่างๆ การติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ทำได้โดย ใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยพีกของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตที่ 2270 ซม. จะหายไปเมื่อ ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ ข้อมูลที่ได้ในขั้นนี้ใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับ การสังเคราะห์เฮเทอโรไซคลิกพอลิยูเรีย พอลิยูรีเทน และ พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียในขั้นถัดไป การพิสูจน์ เอกลักษณ์พอลิเมอร์ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ สมบัติการละลาย และความหนืด สมบัติการทนความร้อนตรวจสอบ ได้ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส (TGA) และวัดค่าลิมิตติงออกซิเจนอินเดกซ์ (LOI) จากผลการ ทดลองพบว่าพอลิยูเรียที่สังเคราะห์จากโพรฟลาวิน และ นิวฟุชชิน แสดงสมบัติการทนความร้อนได้ดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6996 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1699 |
ISBN: | 9745324884 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1699 |
Type: | Thesis |