https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7003
Title: | Local anesthetic effect of pellitorine, an active compound isolated from Cha-plu fruit (Piper sarmentosum Roxb.) |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ในการเป็นยาชาเฉพาะที่ของสารสกัดเพลลิโทรีนจากลูกชะพลู |
Authors: | Piyaluk Sapprasert |
Advisors: | Boonyong Tantisira Mayuree Tantisira |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | boonyong.t@chula.ac.th Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th, mayuree@pharm.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Local anesthetics pellitorine Piperaceae |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To investigate local anesthetic effect of a semi-purified compound, containing mainly pellitorine, isolated from piper sarmentosum Roxb. on isolated frog sciatic nerves. In addition, in vivo effect of the test compound was further investigated in mouse tail flick test and twitch-response test in guinea pig's skin. The test compound was dissolved in 0.1 M hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin in Ringer's solution and being applied onto frog sciatic nerve. It was found that pellitorine in the concentration of 10-25 mM exerted a concentration-dependent manner manner and reversible blockade of supramaximally electrical-evoked action potential of isolated frog sciatic nerves. Complete block electrical-evoked action potential exerted by 25 mM of pellitorine and 30 mM of lidocaine was achieved at 73.75+-2.26 min and 7.50+-0.94 min respectively. Further investigation in mouse tail flick test, using analgesia meter, revealed in vivo local anesthetic effect of test substances which was injected into mouse's tail base. The EC[subscript 50] of pellitorine and lidocaine in this model were found to be 16 and 12 mM, respectively. This observation was subsequently confirmed by twitch response in which the test substances were infiltrated intradermally on the back of guinea pig and pricking was used to probe for response to pain. Apparently, pellitorine (3-14 mM) as well as lidocaine (4-16 mM), elicited analgesic effect with the duration of sensory block of about 30-50 min. Based on the results obtained it can be concluded that pellitorine possesses in vitro as well as in vivo local anesthetic effects. The finding that the degrees of conduction block elicited by pellitorine or lidocaine on frog sciatic nerve were markedly increased in sodium deficient Ringer's solution, suggesting the similar mode of action of theses two compounds. Further investigation on the effect of pellitorine on sodium channel is required to elucidate the mechanism of local anesthetic observed. In addition toxicity which may arise should also be evaluated and that may lead to a discovery of a local anesthetic from natural source. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการเป็นยาชาเฉพาะที่ของสารสกัดจากลูกชะพลู ซึ่งมีเพลลิโทรีนเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก โดยได้ศึกษาบนเส้นประสาทไซติกของกบที่ตัดออกจากตัว รวมถึงการศึกษาโดยวัดการสะบัดหางหนีในหนูถีบจักร และวัดการกระตุกของผิวหนังในหนูตะเภา สารทดสอบซึ่งละลายในไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดรกตริน ขนาดความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ ในสารละลายริงเกอร์ ที่หยดลงไปบนเส้นประสาทไซติกของกบ พบว่าเพลลิโทรีนขนาดความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 10-25 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการส่งผ่านกระแสประสาทชนิดผันกลับได้ อันเกิดจากการกระตุ้นเส้นประสาทไซติกของกบที่ตัดออกจากตัว ด้วยขนาดของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่าขนาดที่ทำให้เกิดการตอบสนองสูงสุด และพบว่าการออกฤทธิ์นี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น การสกัดกั้นการส่งผ่านกระแสประสาทอย่างสมบูรณ์จากการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยพลลิโทรีนที่ขนาดความเข้มข้น 25 มิลลิโมลาร์และลิโดเคนที่ขนาดความเข้มข้น 30 มิลลิโมลาร์ ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 73.75+-2.26 นาที และ 7.50+-0.94 นาที ตามลำดับ การศึกษาต่อมาด้วยอนาจีเซียมิเตอร์ โดยวัดการสะบัดหางหนีของหนูถีบจักรซึ่งได้รับสารทดสอบที่บริเวณโคนหาง พบว่าความเข้มข้นของเพลลิโทรีนและลิโดเคนที่ทำให้เกิดอาการชา ในสัตว์ทดลองจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (EC[subscript 50]) เท่ากับ 16 และ 12 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ การตรวจสอบต่อมาโดยการวัดการกระตุกของผิวหนังในหนูตะเภา ที่ได้รับสารทดสอบเข้าใต้ผิวหนังบริเวณหลังของหนูตะเภา ในชั้นอินตราเดอร์มอล แล้ววัดการตอบสนองต่อความรู้สึกเจ็บปวด เมื่อถูกจิ้มด้วยเข็ม พบว่าเพลลิโทรีนขนาดความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 3-14 มิลลิโมลาร์ มีผลเหมือนกับลิโดเคนที่ขนาดความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 4-16 มิลลิโมลาร์ โดยสามารถระงับความรู้สึกได้นานประมาณ 30-50 นาที จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า เพลลิโทรีนสามารถออกฤทธิ์ในการเป็นยาชาเฉพาะที่ได้เช่นเดียวกับลิโดเคน โดยการทดสอบทั้งในกายและนอกกาย ซึ่งพบว่าอัตราการยับยั้งการส่งผ่านกระแสประสาท โดยเพลลิโทรีนและลิโดเคนบนเส้นประสาทไซติกของกบนั้น จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้สารละลายริงเกอร์ซึ่งมีการพร่องของโซเดียมในการหล่อเลี้ยงเส้นประสาท ทำให้สามารถสันนิษฐานได้ว่าสารทั้งสองชนิดนี้ อาจจะมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่คล้ายคลึงกัน การศึกษาถึงผลของเพลลิโทรีนต่อโซเดียมแชแนล เป็นสิ่งที่น่าจะนำมาศึกษาต่อไป เพื่อหากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในการเป็นยาชาเฉพาะที่ รวมถึงการทดสอบทางพิษวิทยา ที่อาจนำมาซึ่งการค้นพบยาชาเฉพาะที่ ที่มีที่มาจากธรรมชาติ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7003 |
ISBN: | 9741740298 |
Type: | Thesis |