Title: An algorithm for simulation and visualization of plant shoots gorwth
Other Titles: ขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการจำลองและการสร้างภาพนามธรรมของการเจริญเติบโตของลำต้นพืช
Authors: Somporn Chuai-aree
Advisors: Suchada Siripant
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ssuchada@chula.ac.th
lchidcha@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Growth (Plants)
Computer animation
Issue Date: 2000
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The development of plant growth at each time step has been used the iteration of Lindenmayer systems (L-systems), but the animation was not smooth and continuous. This thesis proposed an animating plant growth in L-systems by mean of the parametric functional symbols to control the length, size and position of each component of the plant. As a consequence, the development of plant growth became smoother and more natural as well as realistic. The resulting prototype can be used to generate a realistic model of any plant based on bracketed L-systems.
Other Abstract: การเจริญเติบโตของพืช ณ เวลาต่างๆ ได้มีการใช้การทำซ้ำของ Lindenmayer sytems หรือ L-systems แต่ภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่ได้จะไม่ราบรื่นและต่อเนื่อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีการสร้างภาพเคลื่อนไหวของการเจริญเติบโตของพืชด้วย L-systems ด้วยวิธี parametric functional symbols เพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมความยาว ขนาด และตำแหน่งของแต่ละส่วนประกอบของพืชโดยการเพิ่มฟังก์ชันทางคณิตศาสตร์เข้าไปควบคุมแต่ละสัญลักษณ์ที่แทนส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ของพืช ซึ่งจะทำให้การเจริญเติบโตของพืชเป็นไปอย่างราบรื่นและมีความเป็นธรรมชาติมากขึ้น โดยที่ตัวแบบ (prototype) นี้สามารถที่จะนำไปสร้างต้นไม้ชนิดอื่นๆ ได้ด้วยหลักการของ bracketed L-systems
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7004
ISBN: 9743464697
Type: Thesis