https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70051
Title: | Mechanisms of carbapenem resistance in Acinetobacter species and synergistic activities of antibiotics against carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter species |
Other Titles: | กลไกการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในเชื้อ Acinetobacter species และการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของยาต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ Acinetobacter species ที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems |
Authors: | Uthaibhorn Singkham-in |
Advisors: | Tanittha Chatsuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Tanittha.C@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Acinetobacter calcoaceticus-A. baumannii complex is one of the most important opportunistic pathogens that cause nosocomial infection. Carbapenem resistance in Acinetobacter spp. has been increasingly reported worldwide. The objectives of this study were to investigate the prevalence and mechanisms of carbapenem resistance in Acinetobacter spp. Thai isolates and to determine the synergistic effects of antibiotic combinations against carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter spp. The prevalences of carbapenem resistance in A. baumannii, A. pittii and A. nosocomialis were 86.6%, 26.3% and 22.7%, respectively. The most common carbapenemase gene in carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii, A. pittii and A. nosocomialis was blaOXA-23. The representative isolates carrying carbapenemase genes including 23 A. baumannii, 8 A. pittii and 5 A. nosocomialis were further investigated. The reduction of outer membrane proteins was observed in 9 A. baumannii and 4 A. pittii isolates, but was not detected in A. nosocomialis. The carO gene of A. baumannii AB58 and AB97 was disrupted by a novel insertion sequence, ISAba40. No overexpression of efflux pump was found in A. baumannii and A. nosocomialis, but was observed in 3 A. pittii isolates. The clonal study showed that the major clones of A. baumannii were ST195 and ST542, those of A. pittii were ST1178 and ST1425. A. nosocomialis belonged to a single clone, ST598. Analysis of antibiotic resistance islands demonstrated 4 subtypes of AbaR4 island. AbaR4 subtype carried blaOXA-23-like was found in A. baumannii and A. nosocomialis. The in vitro activities of antibiotic combinations including imipenem and meropenem plus amikacin, colistin or fosfomycin were evaluated. The best combination was imipenem plus fosfomycin which showed synergism in 65.2%, 62.5% and 80% of A. baumannii, A. pittii and A. nosocomialis, respectively. The synergism was confirmed by time-kill assay. The results were similar to checkerboard assay except that of A. baumannii AB250. All of time-kill tested isolates were resistant to fosfomycin, but the resistance mechanisms including MurA mutation, fosfomycin-modifying enzyme production, overexpression of efflux pump and cell wall recycling bypass pathway were not detected. The population analysis of Acinetobacter spp. showed subpopulations that had higher fosfomycin MICs. Tolerance to imipenem was found in A. baumannii AB250. The results indicate that imipenem tolerance may be associated with synergism when imipenem is combined with fosfomycin. The results showed that carbapenemase production is the major mechanism of carbapenem resistance in Acinetobacter spp. This is the first report of carbapenem-resistant A. pittii carrying blaOXA-58 and blaIMP-14a and the disruption of the carO gene by a novel ISAba40 in carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii. This study suggests that combination of imipenem and fosfomycin may become the effective combination therapy for treatment of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter spp. infection. |
Other Abstract: | Acinetobacter calcoaceticus-Acinetobacter baumannii complex เป็นเชื้อฉวยโอกาสที่สำคัญซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาล การดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ใน Acinetobacter spp. มีรายงานเพิ่มขึ้นทั่วโลก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อตรวจหาอัตราการดื้อยาและกลไกการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ใน Acinetobacter spp. ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย และตรวจหาการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของยาต้านจุลชีพที่นำมาใช้ร่วมกันต่อเชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. ที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems อัตราการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ใน A. baumannii, A. pittii และ A. nosocomialis คือ 86.6%, 26.3% และ 22.7% ตามลำดับ ยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ที่พบมากที่สุดใน A. baumannii, A. pittii และ A. nosocomialis ที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems คือ blaOXA-23 ตัวแทนเชื้อที่มียีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemase ประกอบด้วย A. baumannii จำนวน 23 สายพันธุ์ A. pittii จำนวน 8 สายพันธุ์และ A. nosocomialis จำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ ถูกนำมาทดสอบในขั้นตอนถัดไป การแสดงออกที่ลดลงของ outer membrane proteins พบใน A. baumannii จำนวน 9 สายพันธุ์และ A. pittii จำนวน 4 สายพันธุ์ แต่ไม่พบใน A. nosocomialis พบการแทรกตัวของ insertion sequence ชนิดใหม่ (ISAba40) ในยีน carO ของ A. baumannii สายพันธุ์ AB58 และ AB97 กลไกการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ efflux pump ไม่พบใน A. baumannii และ A. nosocomialis แต่พบใน A. pittii 3 สายพันธุ์ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อ พบว่าใน A. baumannii ส่วนใหญ่เป็น ST195 และ ST542 ใน A. pittii ส่วนใหญ่เป็น ST1425 และ ST1178 ใน A. nosocomialis เป็นกลุ่มความสัมพันธ์เดียวกันคือ ST598 สำหรับantibiotic resistance island พบ AbaR4-type จำนวน 4 แบบ โดยแบบที่มียีน blaOXA-23 พบเฉพาะใน A. baumannii และ A. nosocomialis การศึกษาผลของยาต้านจุลชีพร่วมกัน ได้แก่ imipenem และ meropenem ร่วมกับ amikacin หรือ colistin หรือ fosfomycin พบว่าการใช้ยา imipenem ร่วมกับยา fosfomycin ให้ผลการเสริมฤทธิ์กันมากที่สุดคือ 65.2%, 62.5% และ 80% ของ A. baumannii, A. pittii และ A. nosocomialis ตามลำดับ การเสริมฤทธิ์กันยืนยันด้วยวิธี time-kill พบว่าในเชื้อทุกตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบให้ผลการเสริมฤทธิ์กันเหมือนวิธี checkerboard ยกเว้น A. baumannii AB250 เชื้อทุกตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบดื้อยา fosfomycin การศึกษานี้ไม่พบกลไกการดื้อยา fosfomycin ซึ่งได้แก่ การกลายพันธุ์ของ MurA, การสร้างเอนไซม์ fosfomycin-modifying enzyme, การแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ efflux pump และกลไก cell wall recycling bypass pathway การศึกษา population ของเชื้อพบว่ามี subpopulation ของ Acinetobacter spp. ที่ดื้อยา fosfomycin ในระดับสูงกว่าค่า MIC เดิม ในขณะที่ภาวะ tolerance ต่อยา imipenem พบเฉพาะ A. baumannii AB250 ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะ tolerance ต่อยา imipenem น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเสริมฤทธิ์กันของ imipenem กับ fosfomycin จากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ที่สำคัญใน Acinetobacter spp. คือการสร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases การศึกษานี้พบยีน blaOXA-58 ร่วมกับ blaIMP-14a ใน A. pittii ที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems เป็นครั้งแรกและพบ ISAba40 ชนิดใหม่ซึ่งแทรกอยู่ในยีน carO ของ A. baumannii ที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems การใช้ยา imipenem ร่วมกับ fosfomycin อาจเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งของการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพร่วมกันเพื่อรักษาการติดเชื้อ Acinetobacter spp. ที่ดื้อต่อยากลุ่ม carbapenems |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70051 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1705 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1705 |
Type: | Thesis |