Title: Effects of metal-doping on zinc oxide nanoparticles synthesized via solvothermal method
Other Titles: ผลของการเติมโลหะต่ออนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Authors: Teerawut Ruangsanam
Advisors: Varong Pavarajarn
Okorn Mekasuwandumrong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th
okornm@yahoo.com
Subjects: Solvothermal
Zinc oxide
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research studies properties of metal-doped ZnO nanoparticles synthesized via solvothermal method, i.e. thermal decomposition of zinc acetate in 1, 4-butanediol, at 220 degree Celsius for 2 h. The physical properties of the product were investigated by XRD, SEM, XPS and UV/Vis. Doping of Ga, Cu, Al and Mg as the secondary metal at metal content 0 -12.5 at. % into ZnO crystals during solvothermal sysnthesis and calcinations at temperature 300-900 degree Celsius were also investigated. It was found that Ga and Al incorporated in ZnO crystal structure affected properties of ZnO nanoparticles. Blue-shift in UV absorption spectrum from Ga and Al doping indicated a change in electronic states of the product. An increase in the content of Ga and Al doping resulted in further shift in the UV absorption spectrum. Addition of the secondary metal also affected morphology of the synthesized particles. Calcination resulted in red-shift in UV absorption spectrum of Ga- and Al-doped zinc oxide. For Cu and Mg doping, the properties of as-synthesized samples were the same as undoped ZnO, but calcinations caused blue-shift in UV absorption spectrum of Mg-doped ZnO because ZnO was alloyed with Mg by calcinations at temperature higher than 700 degree Celsius. The photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue and the photoluminescence spectra were also employed to investigate properties of metat-doped ZnO.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมบัติของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่ถูกเติมด้วยโลหะ ซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ซึ่งเป็นการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อนของสังกะสีอะซิเตทใน 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล ที่อุณหภูมิ 220 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยเครื่องมือ XRD, SEM, XPS และ UV/Vis การเติมแกลเลียม ทองแดง อลูมิเนียมและแมกนีเซียมอันเป็นโลหะตัวที่สองในปริมาณ ร้อยละ 0-12.5 อะตอมเข้าไปในผลึกของสังกะสีออกไซด์ในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลและการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 300-900 องศาเซลเซียสได้ถูกศึกษา พบว่าเมื่อแกลเลียมและอลูมิเนียมซึ่งถูกร่วมเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของสังกะสีออกไซด์มีผลต่อสมบัติของอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตรของสังกะสีออกไซด์ การเลื่อนไปทางสีน้ำเงินของเส้นสเปคตรัมการดูดซับแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตของการเติมแกลเลียมและอลูมิเนียมแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับชั้นอิเล็กตรอนจองผลิตภัณฑ์การเพิ่มปริมาณของแกลเลียมและอลูมิเนียมทำให้เกิดการเลื่อนออกไปมากยิ่งขึ้น การเติมโลหะตัวที่สองยังมีผลต่อรูปร่างของอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ การให้ความร้อนมีผลให้เกิดการเลื่อนไปทางสีแดงของเส้นสเปคตรัมการดูดซับแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เติมแกลเลียมและอลูมิเนียม สำหรับการเติมทองแดงและแมกนีเซียมนั้น สมบัติของตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์มีลักษณะเหมือนกับสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มาเติมโลหะ แต่เมื่อให้ความร้อนพบว่าเกิดการเลื่อนไปทางสีน้ำเงินของเส้นสเปคตรัมการดูดซับแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตในตัวอย่างที่เติมแมกนีเซียม เนื่องจากสังกะสีออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียมเกิดการกลายเป็นโลหะผสมที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 700 องศาเซลเซียส การสลายตัวของเมทิลีนบลูด้วยการเร่งด้วยแสงและเส้นสเปคตรัมของโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์ได้ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาสมบัติของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่เติมโลหะด้วยเช่นกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7007
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1700
ISBN: 9741752946
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1700
Type: Thesis