https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70094
Title: | Functional and transcriptomic changes in synergy of endotoxin and (1->3)-β-D-glucan in bone marrow derived macrophage from Fc gamma receptor IIb deficient mice |
Other Titles: | หน้าที่และการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์ Macrophage จากเซลล์ไขกระดูก ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย Endotoxin และ (1->3)-β-D-glucan ของหนูที่ขาดยีน Fcgr2b |
Authors: | Jiraphorn Issara-amphorn |
Advisors: | Nattiya Hirankarn Asada Leelahavanichkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease with a diverse array of clinical symptoms. There are many factors including environmental factors may trigger disease progression. In this study, we investigated the influence of spontaneous gut leakage upon polymicrobial sepsis in Fc gamma receptor IIb deficient (FcgRIIb-/-) mice aged 8 and 40 weeks, as representing asymptomatic and symptomatic lupus, respectively. The spontaneous gut leakage as determined by i) the level of serum FITC-dextran, ii) increased serum endotoxin (LPS), and iii) increased serum (1->3)-b-D-glucan (BG), were demonstrated in symptomatic FcgRIIb-/- mice, but not in asymptomatic group. Moreover, spontaneous gut leakage was detected by increased serum BG without fungal infection was also found in SLE patients with lupus nephritis. Gut leakage induced by dextran sulfate solution (DSS) or LPS injection with BG or LPS alone, but not BG alone, enhanced the severity of cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) sepsis more prominently in 8-week-old FcgRIIb-/- mice. In addition, BG+LPS activated FcgRIIb-/- macrophages produced higher level of proinflammatory cytokine when compared with wild type macrophage. Moreover, BG+LPS activated macrophages enhanced expression of activating FcgRs, NF-kB and Syk compared with wild type macrophage. The inhibitor against Dectin-1, Syk and NF-kB, but not Raf-1, reduced supernatant TNF-α in BG+LPS activated macrophages implying Syk dependent signaling. Additionally, Syk abundance in FcgRIIb-/- mice and in CLP surgery were higher than wild type mice possibly due to several Syk-activator (anti-dsDNA, LPS and BG), and Syk inhibitor attenuated proteinuria and serum cytokine only in FcgRIIb-/- mice. Moreover, administration of a Syk inhibitor prior CLP surgery in FcgRIIb-/- mice attenuated sepsis severity as evaluated by mortality, organ injury, Serum LPS and post serum cytokines. Furthermore, RNA sequencing analysis of BG+LPS activated macrophages with or without Syk inhibitor treatment, we found that Syk inhibitor downregulated several inflammatory pathways in macropahges, suggesting the potential anti-inflamatory impact of Syk inhibitor in lupus. The genes that found in BG+LPS activated macrophages associated with the prediction of genes involve in mortality in sepsis patients and Syk inhibitor treatment reversed almost direction of those genes. In conclusion, spontaneous gut leakage and the induction of gut permeability worsened sepsis severity. Gut translocation of LPS and BG showed minor effect on wild type mice, but the synergistic effect of BG and LPS was prominent in FcgRIIb-/- mice, suggesting the therapeutic strategies addressing gut leakage may be interest in sepsis condition in patient with sepsis. In addition, Syk signaling is promising therapeutic target for SLE patients. Syk inhibitor appears to be an alternative drug for treatment of lupus with a counter on sepsis. |
Other Abstract: | โรคเอสแอลอีเป็นโรคภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่องเรื้อรัง และผู้ป่วยจะมีอาการทางคลินิคที่หลากหลาย สาเหตุของการเกิดโรคเอสแอลอีมีปัจจัยที่หลากหลาย รวมไปถึงปัจจัยจากสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่ทำให้เกิดการดำเนินไปของโรค ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบสภาวะลำไส้รั่ว ต่อการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดของหนูที่เป็นโรคเอแอลอีโดยใช้โมเดลของหนู Fcgr2b-deficient โดยทำการศึกษาในหนูอายุ 8 สัปดาห์ และ 40 สัปดาห์ เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มที่มีไม่มีอาการและมีอาการตามลำดับ การเกิดสภาวะลำไส้รั่วที่เกิดขึ้นเองสามารถทำการตรวจสอบได้ด้วยการวัดระดับของ FITC-dextran ในซีรุ่ม, การตรวจพบระดับของ LPS ในซีรุ่ม, และการตรวจพบระดับของ (1->3)-beta-D-glucan ในเซรุ่ม ซึ่งในกลุ่มของหนูที่มีอาการ (40 สัปดาห์) จะตรวจพบการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลเหล่านี้ในกระแสเลือด แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลเหล่านี้ในกลุ่มของหนูที่ไม่มีอาการ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเพิ่มระดับของ (1->3)-beta-D-glucan ในคนไข้เอสแอลอีโดยไม่พบการติดเชื้อราในกระแสเลือด การจำลองทำให้เกิดสภาวะลำไส้รั่วในหนู โดยการให้หนูดื่มน้ำผสม Dextran sulfate solution หรือการฉีด LPS ร่วมกับ (1->3)-beta-D-glucan ในหนู หรือทำการฉีดทั้งสองโมเลกุลร่วมกัน พบว่า การเหนี่ยวนำทำให้เกิดสภาวะลำไส้รั่ว,การฉีด LPS ร่วมกับ (1->3)-beta-D-glucanในหนู และการฉีด LPS อย่างเดียวในหนู ทำให้อาการของการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดในหนูแย่ลงโดยใช้โมเดลการผ่าตัดที่เรียกว่า cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) และระดับความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดยังมีความรุ่นแรงมากขึ้นในกลุ่มของหนูเอสแอลอีอายุ 8 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ การกระตุ้นเซลล์มาโครฟาจในหนูลูปัส ด้วย LPS ร่วมกับ (1->3)-beta-D-glucan สร้าง cytokine ที่เกี่ยวข้องกีบกระบวนการอักเสบเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกั่บเซลล์ มาโครฟาจจากหนูปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกของยีน FcgRs, NF-kB และ Syk เพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมาโครฟาจในหนูปกติ จากการทดลองการใช้ ตัวยับยั้งสัญญาณต่างๆ และโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งสัญญานใน มาโครฟาจ พบว่า การใช้ตัวยับยั้งตัวส่งสัญญาณ Dectin-1, Syk และ NF-kB สามารถลดระดับการอักเสบได้โดยการวัดจากระดับการแสดงออกของ TNF-alpha cytokine แต่การใช้ตัวยับยั้งโปรตีน Raf1 พบว่าไม่สามารถลดระดับการอักเสบได้ ดังนนั้น โปรตีนที่สำคัญในการส่งสัญญาณของมาโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ร่วมกับ (1->3)-beta-D-glucan นอกจากนี้ ระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Syk ยังพบในหนูลูปัสมากกว่าหนูปกติ ดังนั้นโปรตีน Syk จึงเป็นโปรตีนที่มี่บทบาทหน้าที่สำคัญในกระบวนการอักเสบ จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการทดสอบโดยการให้หนูกินตัวยับยั้งสัญญาณ Syk พบว่าหนูลูปัสมีอากการดีขึ้น และการให้ตัวยับยั้ง Syk ยังช่วยลดการอักเสบในหนูลูปัสที่ถูกทำให้ติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดด้วยโมเดล CLP นอกจากนี้การใช้ตัวยับยั้งโปรตีน Syk ในเซลล์มาโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ร่วมกับ (1->3)-beta-D-glucan ผลการตรวจสอบระดับการแสดงออกของยีนโดยเทคนิค RNA sequencing พบว่ามาโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ร่วมกับ (1->3)-beta-D-glucan พบว่า Syk ลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ นอกจากนี้กลุ่มของยีนที่พบในมาโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ร่วมกับ (1->3)-beta-D-glucan ยังเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีนที่พบในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการรุนแรงจนถึงเสียชีวิต และพบว่าเมื่อใช้ตัวยับยั้ง Syk ในมาโครฟาจ การแสดงออกของยีนได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากทิศทางเดิม ดังนั้น ตัวยับยั้ง Syk อาจจะเป็นยาทางเลือกสำหรับการรักษาเอสแอลอี |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70094 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.352 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.352 |
Type: | Thesis |