https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70095
Title: | Inhibitory effects of compounds isolated from ethyl acetate extracts of Glycosmis parva branches and leaves on LPS-induced RAW 264.7 macrophage activation |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW 264.7 ด้วยแอลพีเอสของสารที่แยกได้จากสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตทจากใบและกิ่งของ Glycosmis parva |
Authors: | Chanyanuch Laprasert |
Advisors: | Wacharee Limpanasithikul Chaisak Chansriniyom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Macrophages play major roles to produce several inflammatory mediators in many chronic inflammatory diseases. Current anti-inflammatory drugs target these mediators to alleviate inflammation symptoms. Searching for new anti-inflammatory agents is always needed due to problems from currently used anti-inflammatory drugs. This study aimed to investigate the anti-inflammatory potential of three main compounds, arborinine, N-methylatalaphylline and S-deoxydihydroglyparvin (DDGP), isolated from Glycosmis parva leaves and branches on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-activated macrophage RAW 264.7 cells. Only DDGP demonstrated a potent inhibitor of LPS-activated macrophages. It inhibited expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase and decreased nitric oxide production with IC50 3.47 ± 0.1 µM. It suppressed the mRNA expression and the protein production of pro-inflammatory cytokines, tumor necrosis factor-α, interleukin (IL)-1β, and IL-6. LPS activates these cytokine productions at the early step of LPS-induced macrophage activation. DDGP also decreased the mRNA expression of monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 and macrophage inflammatory protein-1α, and two enzymes, cyclooxygenase-2 and mitochondrial prostaglandin (PG) E synthase, for PGE2 synthesis. Additionally, it inhibited PGE2 production. It had little or no effect on modulating anti-inflammatory molecules. Effects of DDGP on LPS signaling pathways were also evaluated. DDGP profoundly decreased phosphorylated p38 MAP kinase. It had little or no effect on the phosphorylation of c-Jun N-terminal kinase and extracellular-signal-regulated kinase, and on nuclear factor- κB activation. These results suggested that DDGP inhibited expression and production of inflammatory molecules in LPS-activated macrophages via suppressing p38 MAPK activation. DDGP may be a good candidate anti-inflammatory agent. |
Other Abstract: | แมคโครฟาจเป็นเซลล์ที่สร้างสารต่างๆหลายชนิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบในโรคที่มีการอักเสบแบบเรื้อรัง สารเหล่านี้เป็นเป้าหมายการออกฤทธิ์เพื่อบรรเทาอาการอักเสบของยาต้านอักเสบที่มีใช้ในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ ยากลุ่มสเตียรอยด์ ยาต้านอักเสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอย์ และยาต้านไซโตไคน์ แต่จากปัญหาจากการใช้ยาเหล่านี้ทำให้ยังมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องพัฒนายาต้านอักเสบตัวใหม่อย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพการเป็นสารต้านอักเสบของสารประกอบหลักสามตัว คือ arborinine, N-methylatalaphylline and S-deoxydihydroglyparvin (DDGP) ที่แยกได้จากสารสกัดเอทธิลอะซีเตตของกิ่งและใบจากพืช Glycosmis parva ต่อเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW 264.7 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (แอลพีเอส) ผลการศึกษามีเพียงสาร DDGP เท่านั้นที่มีความแรงสูงในการเป็นสารต้านอักเสบ พบว่า ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลพีเอส DDGP ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเตสและยับยั้งการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 3.47 ± 0.1 µM สารนี้ยับยั้งการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA และยับยั้งการสร้างระดับโปรตีนของไซโตไคน์ tumor necrosis factor-α, interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6 โดยแอลพีเอส กระตุ้นการสร้างไซโตไคน์เหล่านี้ได้ในระยะแรกของการกระตุ้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ นอกจากนี้ DDGP ยังออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์ monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 และ macrophage inflammatory protein-1α ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ cyclooxygenase-2 และ mitochondrial prostaglandin (PG) E synthase ที่ใช้สร้าง PGE2 และยับยั้งการสร้าง PGE2 สารนี้มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยหรือไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของโมเลกุลในกลุ่มยับยั้งการอักเสบ ผลของ DDGP ต่อโมเลกุลในการสื่อสัญญาณของแอลพีเอสเพื่อกระตุ้นเซลล์ พบว่า DDGP ยับยั้งการกระตุ้น p38 MAP kinase โดยยับยั้ง p38 phosphorylation ได้เกือบหมด มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยหรือไม่มีผลต่อ phosphorylation ของ c-Jun N-terminal kinase และ extracellular-signal-regulated kinase และไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการกระตุ้น nuclear factor kappa B ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงว่า S-deoxydihydroglyparvin ยับยั้งการสร้างโมเลกุลต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบผ่านทางการยับยั้งการการกระตุ้น p38 ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลพีเอส สารนี้อาจเป็นสารต้านอักเสบได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70095 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.421 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.421 |
Type: | Thesis |