https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70105
Title: | The gratitude from South Korea To Korean War Thai veterans |
Other Titles: | การตอบแทนจากเกาหลีใต้แด่ทหารผ่านศึกสงครามเกาหลีชาวไทย |
Authors: | Rattapakorn Fakon |
Advisors: | Jakkrit Sangkhamanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In Korean War period, Thailand sent over 11,776 Thai soldiers and Thai Red Crosses to participate in the Korean War. The participation of the Thai military consists of 4 organizations. There are military army, air force, naval officers and Thai Red Cross. In this regard, how does Thailand have an attitude towards the invitations of the United Nations? Especially, the Thai solider who sacrificed themselves in the War and how about their expression to join the War. Now South Korea has been become a power of the economy or "The 3rd Tiger" of Asia and was retuning the gratitude to Korean War Veterans and their families.For example, award of the bachelor's degree scholarship for heirs, praise to Thai Korean War Veterans by honor’s event, camping for Veterans heir in South Korea. Partying on various occasions. The gratitude from South Korea to Thai Korean War Veterans and their family are accord by the concept of gratitude, despite being universal but in the ideology of the Korean people, this idea came from Confucianism’s taught, which is the foundation of the Korean people’s though, and the research found that, the teachings of gratitude were given as the most important of all Confucian teachings and has been conveyed as a legendary tale, train the children to realize the value of gratitude. |
Other Abstract: | บทความฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบาย การตอบแทนโครงการต่างๆจากหน่วยงานของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ มอบให้แด่ทหารผ่านศึกเกาหลี และครอบครัว เนื่องจากในช่วงสงครามเกาหลี ประเทศไทยได้ส่งทหารไทยและกาชาดไทยจำนวนกว่า 11,776 คน เข้าร่วมในสงครามเกาหลี โดยการเข้าร่วมของทหารไทยดังกล่าว ประกอบไปด้วย 4 หน่วยงาน คือ ทหารบก ทหารอากาศ ทหารเรือและ กาชาดไทย ในการดังกล่าวไทยมีท่าทีอย่างไรต่อการเชิญชวนของสหประชาต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ทหารไทยผู้เสียสละเข้าร่วมรบตามที่ประกาศในราชกิจานุเบกษา รู้สึกอย่างไรกับการร่วมรบในสงครามครั้งนั้น ทหารผ่านศึกและครอบครัวได้รับการตอบแทนอย่างไรจากหน่วยงานประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ที่ปัจจุบันได้พลิกฟื้นกลายเป็นเจ้าเศรษฐกิจ “เสือตัวที่3” แห่งเอเชีย ได้ตอบแทนและเกื้อหนุนทหารผ่านศึกเกาหลี และครอบครัวอย่างไรบ้าง หน่วยงานเกาหลีใต้ ได้ตอบแทนการเสียสละของทหารไทยผ่านโครงการต่างๆ อาทิ โครงการทุนการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และปริญญาโท สำหรับทายาททหารผ่านศึกษาเกาหลี โครงการ Revisit เพื่อให้ทหารผ่านศึกเกาหลีกลับไปเยือนประเทศเกาหลี ทุนการศึกษาสำหรับทายาททหารผ่านศึกเกาหลีจากภาครัฐและเอกชน งานเลี้ยงสังสรรค์ในโอกาสต่างๆ ฯล จากบริบทดังกล่าวนับว่าเป็นความกตัญญูรู้คุณของชาวเกาหลี ซึ่งแนวคิดการตอบแทนบุญคุณ(Gratitude) แม้จะมีความเป็นสากล แต่ในมุมของทัศนคติของคนเกาหลีแล้ว ความคิดเรื่องการตอบแทนบุญคุณนี้ถูกถ่ายทอดจากคำสอนของลัทธิขงจื้อ ซึ่งนับเป็นรากฐานของความคิดคนเกาหลี และการจากการค้นคว้าพบว่า คำสอนเรื่องการตอบแทนบุญคุณถูกจัดให้มีความสำคัญเป็นอันดับต้นๆ ในบรรดาคำสอนทั้งหมดของขงจื้อ และมีการถ่ายทอดออกมาเป็นนิทาน ตำนาน หล่อหลอมให้คนรุ่นหลังตระหนักถึงคุณค่าของการตอบแทนบุญคุณ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70105 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.326 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.326 |
Type: | Thesis |