https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70106
Title: | Social integration of foreign students in Korean higher education : a case study of Southeast Asian student in Seoul National University |
Other Titles: | บูรณาการทางสังคมของนักเรียนต่างชาติในระดับอุดมศึกษาของเกาหลี กรณีศึกษา นักเรียนชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติโซล |
Authors: | Supatcha Thubsook |
Advisors: | Saikaew Thipakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aims to understand social integration of Southeast Asian students who studied in Seoul National University by using Bosswick & Heckman social integration theory in order to understand social integration and how important of language towards foreign students help them in specially adjust themselves into Korean society. The important of language is used to examine social integration. The qualitative approach was applied in this study. Four dimensions of social integration theory are acknowledged as the central components of successful integration: structural, cultural, interactive, and identification. And the samples were 20 Southeast Asian students in Seoul National University. The research instrument employed in this study was In-depth individual interview to receive more information in different way about their perspective towards Korean society. Based on the results, the most respondents think language is important to them to get along with Korean society and easy to interact with Korean people. The results show that most respondents choose to come to study in Korea with their own decision so they can easily to adapt themselves into Korean society and more understanding about character of Korean society. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบูรณาการทางสังคมของนักศึกษาชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่ศึกษาอยู่ที่มหาวิทยาแห่งชาติโซล โดยการนำทฤษฎี การบูรณาการทางสังคมของ บอสวิคและแฮคแมนมาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ และหลักเกณฑ์ในการทดสอบการบูรณาการทางสังคม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก จากนักศึกษาชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ 20 คนในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติโซล ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มสำรวจส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าภาษามีความสำคัญที่ช่วยให้เข้ากับเพื่อนชาวเกาหลีได้มากขึ้น และใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในสังคมเกาหลีได้ง่ายขึ้นและกลุ่มสำรวจส่วนใหญ่มีความตั้งใจที่จะมาประเทศเกาหลีด้วยการตัดสินใจของตัวเองจึงทำให้มีการปรับตัวและเข้าใจรูปแบบของสังคมเกาหลีได้เป็นอย่างดี |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70106 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.328 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.328 |
Type: | Thesis |