https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70111
Title: | Serum non-coding RNA levels as potential diagnostic and prognostic markers of hepatocellular carcinoma |
Other Titles: | ระดับนอนโค้ดดิ้งอาร์เอ็นเอเพื่อการวินิจฉัย และการพยากรณ์ของโรคมะเร็งตับ |
Authors: | Pornpitra Pratedrat |
Advisors: | Pisit Tangkijvanich Natthaya Chuaypen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the most common type of liver cancers in the world. Most common cause of HCC is viral hepatitis B infection (HBV). That lead to HCC detection at late stage and be difficult for curative treatment. So, biomarkers for HCC are required to detect HCC efficiently. MicroRNAs and long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) play a key role in tumorigenesis through many different mechanisms. Moreover, non-coding RNA can be released into body fluid. Hence purpose of this study is to investigate the level of miRNA and lncRNAs in serum as the used as potential biomarkers for HBV-HCC detection. For miRNAs, miRNA-223-3p can be determined as an independent factor for predicting overall survival rate in patients with HCC-HBV. Therefore, miR-223-3p might be a novel potential miRNA for HCC prognosis. Another lncRNAs, circulating H19 can be used with AFP to increase both sensitivity and specificity for HCC prediction. We further studied the relation between H19 and cancer phenotypes by gene knock out via CRISPR/Cas9. The result showed that silenced H19 can decrease cell migration in Huh7 (p < 0.05). According to the complication of lncRNA functions in cell, it is difficult to conclude the main mechanism of lncRNA to predict the disease progression, and cannot use specific lncRNA alone for disease marker. Therefore, the use of combination marker types may help to improve predictive values for diseases progression. However, a large cohort is required for serum validation. |
Other Abstract: | มะเร็งตับเป็นหนึ่งในโรคมะเร็งที่พบอุบัติการณ์เกิด และเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตในลำดับต้น และพบการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งตับมากที่สุด ซึ่งการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีมักจะไม่แสดงอาการทำให้ผู้ติดเชื้อเรื้อรังเป็นมะเร็งตับในที่สุด สิ่งที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ คือผู้ป่วยมักมีอาการแสดงในระยะท้ายของโรค ซึ่งทำให้ยากต่อการรักษา และทำให้เสียชีวิต ปัจจุบันการศึกษาหาโมเลกุลเพื่อใช้ติดตาม, เฝ้าระวังโรค ทำนายโรค และวินิจฉัยจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น หลายการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ และลองนอนโค้ดด้งอาร์เอ็นเอ มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการภายในเซลล์ ส่งผลให้ระดับโมเลกุลนอนโค้ดดิ้งอาร์เอ็นเอเปลี่ยนแปลงไปได้เมื่อเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรคต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่านอนโค้ดดิ้งอาร์เอ็นเอสามารถหลั่งออกมาภายนอกเซลล์ และสามารถตรวจพบได้ในสารคัดหลั่ง และระบบเลือด จุดประสงค์สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของ ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ ลองนอนโค้ดดิ้งอาร์เอ็นเอในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี. ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับที่ลดลงของยีน miRNA-223-3p ในซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับมีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี และผู้ที่มีสุขภาพตับปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแง่การใช้เป็นตัวทำนายโอกาสการเป็นโรค สำหรับผลการศึกษาลองนอนโค้ดดิ้งอาร์เอนเอพบว่าเมื่อนำระดับการแสดงออกของ ยีน H19 และ แอลฟา-ฟีโตโปรตีนมาวิเคราะห์ทำให้ความไว และความแม่นยำสูงขึ้นกว่าการใช้แอลฟา-ฟีโตโปรตีนอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (สารบ่งชี้มะเร็งตับปัจจุบัน) จากนั้นศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณของยีน H19 และลักษณะการแสดงออกของเซลล์มะเร็งได้แก่ การเพิ่มจำนวน และการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งตับชนิด Huh7 โดยใช้เทคนิคน็อคเอาท์ยีนด้วยคริสเปอร์/แคสไนน์ ผลพบว่าเมื่อยีน H19 ลดลง ส่งผลให้ลดการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันการศึกษาหน้าที่ของลองนอนโค้ดดิ้งอาร์เอ็นยังมีน้อย อีกทั้งความสัมพันธ์ภายในเซลล์มีความซันซ้อน และจำเป็นต้องศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรที่ใหญ่ขึ้น สำหรับองค์ความรู้ในปัจจุบันนอนโค้ดดิ้งอาร์เอ็นเอสามารถเพิ่มความไว และความจำเพาะต่อโรคได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70111 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.30 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.30 |
Type: | Thesis |