https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70151
Title: | Implementation of European Union ecolabel and its effect on Thai exports |
Other Titles: | การดำเนินการตามฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมของสหภาพยุโรปและผลกระทบต่อการส่งออกของไทย |
Authors: | Chanida Dharmasaroja |
Advisors: | Sakda Thanitcul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sakda.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Rice -- Economic Aspects Green label -- European Union ข้าว -- การส่งออก ฉลากเขียว -- สหภาพยุโรป |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | All over the world are becoming aware of the selection and use of products and services that cause less environmental impact or preserving the environment Make each country including various organizations Have introduced the above concept into an environmental label That is to certify that the product has passed all stages of the inspection, from raw material selection, production, distribution To the destruction of that product In which the European Union issued their environmental labeling regulations Under the name of the EU flower project. The European Union is the largest market and is the driving force of the world economy When the European Union issued their own environmental labels Thailand, which has a lot of trade in both exports and imports with the EU, is it affected by this environmental label or not? From the study Found that the European environmental label is a type 1 environmental label, which is a voluntary measure, there is no regulation. If the product does not have an EU environmental labeling, then it can freely import and export the European Union. But may cause inequality within the market of consumer product selection Because consumers began to have behavioral buying choices that are aware of the environmental impact Which may be more selective to buy smart products than non-stuck products in the same category, However, the business sector in Thailand still lacks knowledge and ability. And funds for compliance with the European Environmental Labeling Act, it is therefore necessary for the government to come in to help build strength to return the products that meet the requirements and sustainability of the country. |
Other Abstract: | ทั่วโลกต่างเริ่มมีความตระหนักถึงการเลือกใช้และกาผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการที่สร้างผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อย หรือการอนุรักษ์ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้แต่ละประเทศรวมถึงองค์กรต่างๆ ได้นำแนวคิดดังกล่าวมานำเสนอฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่เป็นการรับรองผลิตภัณฑ์นั้น ๆ ว่าได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบทุกขั้นตอนตั้งแต่การเลือกวัตถุดิบ, การผลิต, การจัดจำหน่าย ไปจนถึงการทำลายผลิตภัณฑ์นั้น ซึ่งสหภาพยุโรปได้ออกข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมของตนเอง ภายใต้ชื่อโครงการ EU flower ทั้งนี้สหภาพยุโรปเป็นตลาดที่ใหญ่อันดับต้น ๆ และเป็นขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจของโลก เมื่อสหภาพยุโรปได้ออกฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมของตนเอง ประเทศไทยซึ่งมีการค้าทั้งส่งออกและนำเข้ากับสหภาพยุโรปจำนวนมากจึงได้รับผลกระทบจากฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมนี้หรือไม่ อย่างไรบ้าง จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมยุโรปเป็นฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมประเภทที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นมาตรการโดยสมัครใจ ไม่ได้มีการบังคับใด ๆ ถ้าหากผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นไม่ได้ติดฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมของสหภาพยุโรปก็สามารถที่จะนำเข้าและส่งออกสหภาพยุโรปได้อย่างเสรี แต่อาจทำให้เกิดความไม่เท่าเทียมกันขึ้นได้ภายในตลาดการเลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ของผู้บริโภค เนื่องจากว่าผู้บริโภคเริ่มมีพฤติกรรมการเลือกซื้อที่ตระหนักถึงผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งอาจมีการเลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ติดฉลาดมากกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ติดในประเภทเดียวกัน ทั้งนี้ภาคธุรกิจประเทศไทยยังขาดความรู้ความสามารถ และเงินทุนสำหรับการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดของฉลากสิ่งแวดล้อมยุโรปจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องให้ภาครัฐเข้ามาช่วยเหลือเพื่อที่จะสร้างสามารถสร้างความแข็งแรงให้กลับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไปตามข้อกำหนดและความยั่งยืนของประเทศ |
Description: | Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | European Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70151 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.32 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.32 |
Type: | Independent Study |