https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70183
Title: | The synthesis of hyperbranched epoxy resin for improvement of thermal, mechanical, and adhesion properties of epoxy adhesive |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ไฮเปอร์บรานซ์อิพ็อกซีเรซิน สำหรับการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติการยึดติดของกาวอิพ็อกซี |
Authors: | Tossapol Boonlert-uthai |
Advisors: | Anongnat Somwangthanaroj |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Anongnat.S@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to synthesize and characterize the hyperbranched epoxy resin synthesized by A2 + B4 polycondensation reaction consisting of bisphenol A (BPA) and polyethylene glycol (PEG) as A2 monomers, pentaerythritol as B4 branching monomer, and epoxide end group. There were varying PEG contents of 0, 5, 10, and 15 wt% of BPA. It was found that the synthesized resins could be confirmed by identifying the important chemical bond and possible structure by Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and H- and 13C-nuclear magnetic resonance (H-NMR and 13C-NMR) techniques. The 13C-NMR technique could identify the degree of branching (DB) of the synthesized resins. It was found that the degree of branching of the synthesized resins was higher than 0.5 in which it meant they were the hyperbranched polymers. There was a high degree of branching when the content of PEG increased from 0.82 to 0.90. The study of thermal cure with diethylenetriamine (DETA) as a curing agent, both the synthesized hyperbranched epoxy systems and combined resins between the hyperbranched polymer and diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA) had the curing behavior following auto-catalytic reaction of Šesták-Berggren equation. The hyperbranched epoxy resin system with 10 wt% PEG (HBE10P) and the combined resin system between DGEBA and hyperbranched epoxy with 10 wt% PEG (DH10P) provided thermal curing behavior and thermal properties appropriately. The ratio of DGEBA to HBE10P of 90:10 (D90H10) with 5 wt% photoinitiator provided high UV conversion, low gelation time, and suitable rheological and thermal properties. Furthermore, high temperature and high irradiation time provided the conversion; however, when the irradiation time was too much, the conversion decreased. Besides, UV intensity, reaction mechanism, and structure of resin affected glass transition temperature in which it was confirmed by the radius of gyration of the network segment measured by small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) technique. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์และศึกษาคุณลักษณะของไฮเปอร์บรานซ์อิพ็อกซีเรซินด้วยปฏิกิริยาพอลิคอนเดนเซชัน A2 + B4 ที่มีบิสฟีนอลเอ (BPA) และพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) เป็นมอนอเมอร์ A2 และเพนตะอีริทริทอลเป็นมอนอเมอร์ B4 สำหรับการแตกกิ่งและมีหมู่อิพ็อกซีเป็นหมู่ปลาย โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของโพลิเอธิลีนไกลคอลที่ 0, 5, 10 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของ BPA พบว่าเรซินที่สังเคราะห์นั้นสามารถถูกยืนยันด้วยพันธะเคมีที่สำคัญและโครงสร้างที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (FTIR) และเทคนิคโปรตรอนและคาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี (H NMR และ13C NMR) และเทคนิค 13C NMR สามารถหาระดับการแตกแขนงของเรซินที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ได้ พบว่าระดับการแตกแขนงของทุกเรซินที่ถูกสังเคราะห์มีค่ามากกว่า 0.5 ซึ่งหมายความว่าเป็นไฮเปอร์บรานซ์พอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมด มีระดับการแตกแขนงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณของพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอลเพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ 0.82 – 0.90 การศึกษาการบ่มด้วยความร้อนโดยมีไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีน (DETA) เป็นสารบ่ม พบว่าทั้งระบบไฮเปอร์บรานซ์พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ทุกชนิดและระบบเรซินผสมระหว่างไฮเปอร์บรานซ์พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์และไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของบิสฟีนอลเอ (DGEBA) มีพฤติกรรมการบ่มแบบปฏิกิริยาออโตแคทตาไลติกของสมการ Šesták-Berggren และพบว่าไฮเปอร์บรานซ์อิพอกซีที่มีพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก (HBE10P) และระบบเรซินผสมระหว่างไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของบิสฟีนอลเอและไฮเปอร์บรานซ์อิพ็อกซีที่มีพอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก (DH10P) ให้พฤติกรรมการบ่มด้วยความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงความร้อนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนเรซินผสมระหว่าง DGEBA และ HBE10P เท่ากับ 90:10 (D90H10) ที่มีความเข้มข้นของตัวกระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเรซิน ให้ระดับการบ่มด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตสูง เวลาการเกิดเจลต่ำ และมีสมบัติกระแสวิทยากับสมบัติเชิงความร้อนที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้อุณภูมิและเวลาในการฉายรังสีที่มากขึ้นจะทำให้ระดับการบ่มสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อให้เวลาในการฉายรังสีมากเกินไปจะทำให้ระดับการบ่มลดลง นอกจากนี้ความเข้มข้นของรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต กลไกลการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และโครงสร้างของเรซินมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว ซึ่งถูกยืนยันโดยรัศมีไจเรชันของโครงสร้างตาข่ายที่มากขึ้น โดยวัดจากเทคนิค small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70183 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.86 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.86 |
Type: | Thesis |