Title: Modeling aromatics production from mixtures of butanes and butenes with chemical equilibria
Other Titles: การจำลองการผลิตอะโรเมติกส์จากของผสมบิวเทนและบิวทีนด้วยสมดุลเคมี
Authors: Hataipat Sangwattanakul
Advisors: Deacha Chatsiriwech
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Deacha.C@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Aromatics production from C4 hydrocarbons is an interesting way to increase economic values and mixed C4 usage alternatives. This study was to model aromatics production from mixtures of butanes and butenes, enabling industrial work to be more developed and actualized by reducing laboratory cost and experimental time. The model was regarded as an equilibrium state in which the forward reaction rate and the reverse reaction rate are equivalent. The catalysts would be Zn loaded on ZSM-5/ZSM-11 under 480 ⁰C and 0.4 MPa and MoC loaded on HZSM-5 under 500 ⁰C and 1 atm. The reactions in the models were from the Aspen Plus V9 simulation and non-linear program solver. The reactions included main reactions and side reactions, which the catalysts performed to select and unselect certain reactions. Moreover, the reactions were grouped by splitting reactors, and connected in series to classify a procedure. It has been found that butanes and butenes would be converted to ethylcyclohexane before ethylbenzene. Then, it produced BTX which was formed by hydrocracking, isomerization, and catalytic cracking for Zn loaded on ZSM-5/ZSM-11 catalyst while ethylcyclohexane was cracked by hydrogen to be methylcyclohexane and cyclohexane before aromatization and hydrocracking respectively over MoC loaded on HZSM-5 catalyst.
Other Abstract: การผลิตอะโรเมติกส์จากสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน 4 ตัว (C4) เป็นวิธีการที่น่าสนใจเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจและเพิ่มทางเลือกการใช้ประโยชน์จากของผสมไฮโดรคาร์บอน 4 ตัว งานวิจัยนี้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์การผลิตอะโรเมติกส์จากจากของผสมบิวเทนและบิวทีนเพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาและทำให้เป็นจริงในเชิงอุตสาหกรรมโดยการลดค่าใช้จ่ายและเวลาในการทำทดลอง แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ภาวะสมดุลปฏิกิริยาใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Zn/ZSM-5/ZSM-11 และ Moc/ZSM-5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 480 องศาเซลเซียสความดัน 0.4 เมกะพาสคัลและที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส 1 ความดันบรรยากาศตามลำดับ แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จำลองการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีจากโปรแกรม Aspen Plus และคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรมแก้สมการไม่เชิงเส้น ปฏิกิริยาเคมีประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาหลักและปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำหน้าทีเลือกบางปฏิกิริยาให้เกิดขึ้นและไม่เกิดขึ้นได้ นอกจากนี้ประเภทของปฏิกิริยาเคมีถูกจำแนกออกเป็นกลุ่มต่างๆด้วยการแยกเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ออกเป็นหลายเครื่องต่อกันแบบอนุกรมเพื่อหาลำดับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมี จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าบิวเทนและบิวทีนเปลี่ยนเป็นเอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซนก่อนที่จะเปลี่ยนเป็นเอทิลเบนซีน จากนั้นเอทิลเบนซีนถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นอะโรเมติกส์โดยการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจน (Hydrocracking) ปฏิกิริยาการทําให้เกิดไอโซเมอร์ (Isomerization) และการแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (catalytic cracking) สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Zn/ZSM-5/ZSM-11 ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Moc/ZSM-5 เอทิลไซโคลเฮกเซนแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนเป็นเมทิลไซโคลเฮกเซนและไซโคลเฮกเซนก่อนที่เปลี่ยนเป็นอะโรเมติกส์และแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70264
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.56
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.56
Type: Thesis