Title: Offshore crew boat sailing time prediction models
Other Titles: แบบจำลองการทำนายเวลาแล่นเรือกลางทะเล
Authors: Atiporn Chongterdtoonskul
Advisors: Wipawee Tharmmaphornphilas
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Wipawee.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Navigation -- Mathematical models
การเดินเรือ -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, the relationship between travelling time of crew boats and the potential related factors was studied to improve prediction model for travelling time calculation. According to lack of data analysis, the existing calculation method had very high forecast error for crew boat’s morning route which is the main route for boat A and boat B. The selected variables were total distance and boat speed as internal factors while using significant wave height, wave direction, wind speed, and wind direction as external factors. 2017-2019 data were used in this analysis by dividing into 2017-2018 as train and validate data. Moreover, 2019 data was applied as test data for model evaluation of the optimal prediction model. Those input variables were analyzed with various regression models (Multiple linear regression, Stepwise regression, Partial least squares regression, Lasso, and Elastic net regression) using two different datasets of 1st order and 1st order with Interaction terms to find the optimal model for boat A, boat B, and combined boat. The performance of the forecasting models was compared using MAPE. The models were developed to forecast sailing time for short-term and long-term period. Elastic net regression model provided the lowest MAPE for all boats both short-term and long-term prediction. 1st order dataset is appropriate for short-term prediction, yielding MAPE of 5.55% for boat A and 7.43% for boat B. Moreover, the significant input variables for short-term model are total distance, boat speed, significant wave height, wave direction, and wind speed. On the other hand, boat A’s equation obtained the lowest MAPE of 8.51% and 10.09% for boat B for long-term model with 1st order with interaction terms dataset. The predictors that have effect for all boats were total distance, boat speed, and wave direction with interaction between boat speed and wind direction.  After model re-evaluation with new dataset (2019), it was found that the developed models are suitable for travelling time prediction and will enhance efficiency for overall crew boat operation for AA company.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวลาแล่นเรือกลางทะเลและปัจจัยหลักที่คาดว่าน่าจะมีผล เพื่อปรับปรุงแบบจำลองที่ใช้ทำนายเวลาแล่นเรือ เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้คำนวณเวลาแล่นเรือในปัจจุบันไม่มีการนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์จึงทำให้มีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการทำนายสูงสำหรับเส้นทางการเดินเรือช่วงเช้าซึ่งเป็นช่วงหลัก ของทั้งเรือ AและเรือB ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ระยะทาง ความเร็วเรือ และปัจจัยภายนอก คือ ความสูงของคลื่น ทิศทางคลื่น ความเร็วลม และทิศทางลม ข้อมูลที่ใช้วิเคราะห์เป็นของปี 2017-2019 โดยแบ่งข้อมูลดังนี้ ข้อมูลปี 2017-2018 ไว้สำหรับ train และ validate ส่วนปี 2019 ใช้สำหรับ test แบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุด โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสมการถดถอยแบบต่างๆ (สมการถดถอยแบบMultiple linear, Stepwise, Partial least squares, Lasso, and Elastic net) โดยใช้กลุ่มข้อมูล 2 แบบคือ ชุดข้อมูลอันดับแรก  และชุดข้อมูลอันดับแรกร่วมกับชุดข้อมูลปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อหาแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับสำหรับเรือA เรือ B และแบบจำลองแบบรวมลำเรือ  โดยพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพของการทำนายจากการเปรียบเทียบจากค่า MAPE ที่น้อยที่สุด เพื่อการทำนายเวลาเดินเรือสำหรับการทำนายระยะสั้น(แบบล่วงหน้าวันต่อวัน)และระยะยาว(แบบ1เดือนล่วงหน้า) แบบจำลองอีลาสติกเน็ตสมการถดถอยมีค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุดสำหรับเรือทุกลำทั้งการทำนายระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ชุดข้อมูลอันดับแรกเหมาะสำหรับการทำนายระยะสั้น ให้ค่าMAPE เพียง 5.5% สำหรับเรือAและ7.43%เรือB นอกจากนั้นปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับแบบจำลองระยะสั้นคือ ระยะทาง ความเร็วเรือ ความสูงของคลื่น ทิศทางคลื่น และความเร็วลม สำหรับแบบจำลองการทำนายระยะยาว สมการของเรือAมีค่า MAPE ต่ำที่สุดที่ 8.51% และ 10.09%สำหรับเรือB โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลอันดับแรกร่วมกับชุดข้อมูลปฏิสัมพันธ์ ตัวทำนายที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการทำนายระยะยาวของเรือทุกลำคือ ระยะทาง ความเร็วเรือ และทิศทางคลื่น อีกทั้งยังมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความเร็วเรือและทิศทางลม หลังจากนำแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดมาประเมินอีกครั้งโดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลใหม่ของปี2019 พบว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการทำนายเวลาแล่นเรือกลางทะเลและจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสำหรับระบบการแล่นเรือของบริษัท AA ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Industrial Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70326
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.286
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.286
Type: Thesis