https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70357
Title: | Citation network analysis for journal selection of university library |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายการอ้างอิงเพื่อการเลือกวารสารของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย |
Authors: | Nopanan Pongitthidej |
Advisors: | Veera Muangsin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Veera.M@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Acquisition of serial publications Network analysis การจัดหาวารสาร การวิเคราะห์ข่ายงาน |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Every academic year, a university library must subscribe tons of journals to provide the best resource for the students and researchers. However, subscribed journals have been used unequally and some relevant journals are not subscribed. Therefore, the library needs supporting information about usedness and demand of journals for efficient collection management. In this paper, citation network analysis is applied to analyze the articles published by university researchers and their references. The result is two overlapping lists of journals that are recommended for the library collection i.e. (a) journals that the university researchers have published in and (b) journals that the university researchers have cited. The importance of the journals is scored based on multiple centrality metrics. We used articles published by Chulalongkorn University (CU) researchers between 2016 and 2018 to analyze and compared the results with articles publishing in 2019 to validate the proposed method. There are two levels of experiment in this research, the first experiment considers articles for the whole CU and second experiment considers top 5 faculties with the most publications. The results for both experiments show that top journals have not changed much over the years. The experimental results show that the ranked journal lists created from publication data of previous years closely matches the list produced from publication data in the subsequent year. The proposed model can help the university library to understand usedness and demand of journals and give suggestion of journals that should be included in the university library collection based on past publication data. The journal lists can also help researchers to choose journals for publication and reference. |
Other Abstract: | ในทุกปีการศึกษาห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยต้องทำการสมัครรับวารสารจำนวนมากเพื่อให้นักศึกษาและนักวิจัยได้รับวารสารที่ดีที่สุด ถึงกระนั้นวารสารเหล่านั้นก็ไม่ได้ถูกใช้อย่างเท่าเทียม อีกทั้งยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงวารสารที่ใช้ในการอ้างอิงทั้งหมด ดังนั้นห้องสมุดจึงต้องการข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการใช้งานและความต้องการใช้วารสารเพื่อให้สามารถจัดการทรัพยากรห้องสมุดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายการอ้างอิงการวิเคราะห์บทความที่ถูกตีพิมพ์โดยนักวิจัยของมหาวิทยาลัยและวารสารอ้างอิงของบทความดังกล่าว ผลลัพธ์คือวารสารสองรายการที่อาจซ้อนเหลื่อมกัน ซึ่งแนะนำให้นำมาเป็นทรัพยากรของห้องสมุด ได้แก่ (ก)วารสารที่ตีพิมพ์งานของนักวิจัยในมหาวิทยาลัย และ(ข)วารสารที่ถูกอ้างอิงโดยนักวิจัยในมหาวิทยาลัย โดยค่าความสำคัญของวารสารจะให้คะแนนตามเมตริกศูนย์กลางของเครือข่ายหลายชนิด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้บทความที่ตีพิมพ์โดยนักวิจัยของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่าง ปี 2016 และ 2018 เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับผลการตีพิมพ์บทความในปี 2019 การทดลองในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระดับ โดยการทดลองแรกสนใจบทความที่ถูกตีพิมพ์ทั้งหมดของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และการทดลองที่สองสนใจบทความที่ถูกตีพิมพ์ในแต่ละคณะ โดยสนใจ 5 คณะที่ตีพิมพ์บทความมากที่สุด จากผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวารสารชั้นนำไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงมากในช่วงหลายปี และผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ารายชื่อของวารสารที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากบทความของปีก่อนหน้า ค่อนข้างใกล้เคียงกับรายชื่อของวารสารในปีถัดไป รูปแบบที่นําเสนอสามารถช่วยให้ห้องสมุดสามารถเข้าใจข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการใช้งานและความต้องการใช้วารสาร และยังสามารถให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับวารสารที่ควรจะถูกรวมอยู่ในคอลเลกชันของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยโดยดูจากบทความที่ถูกตีพิมพ์ในอดีต นอกจากนั้น ยังสามารถช่วยให้นักวิจัยเลือกวารสารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตีพิมพ์และการอ้างอิงได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70357 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.164 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.164 |
Type: | Thesis |