https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70370
Title: | Pre-feasibility study of improving quality of low-grade fluorite. A case study at Phanomthuan deposit, Kanchanaburi, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของการปรับปรุงคุณภาพแร่ฟลูออไรต์คุณภาพต่ำ กรณีศึกษาแหล่งแร่พนมทวน, จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี |
Authors: | Keosaychai Souvannavong |
Advisors: | Somsak Saisinchai Apisit Numprasanthai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Somsak.Sa@Chula.ac.th Apisit.Nu@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Minerals -- Thailand -- Kanchanaburi Fluorides แร่ -- ไทย -- กาญจบุรี ฟลูออไรด์ |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study was presented the pre-feasibility study of improving quality of low-grade fluorite from Phanomthuan deposit, Kanchanaburi province, Thailand. The purpose of this study aims to explore the optimal condition in order to remove the impurities which contained high SiO2, CaCO3 and other minerals, also evaluate the project in term of economic. Therefore, the improvement quality of fluorite by using froth flotation techniques was reach the ceramic grade. The raw material characterization contains CaF2 = 29.4 Wt.%, SiO2 = 43.9 Wt.% and CaCO3 = 6.9 Wt.%. After flotation process the optimal condition result which contains CaF2 = 96.46 Wt.%, SiO2 = 2.1 Wt.%, and CaCO3 = 0.7 Wt. %. Moreover, the financial analysis indicated that this project possibly to invest due to the Discount cashflow result were NPV = 377,575,304 baht, Discount rate = 10%, MIRR = 35% and Discount payback period 2 Years. |
Other Abstract: | ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของการแปรรูปฟลูออไรต์จากแหล่งแร่พนมทวน จังหวัดกาญจนบุรีประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในการลอยแร่ฟลูออไรต์เพื่อกำจัดสิ่งเจือปนที่มี SiO2 สูง CaCO3 และแร่ธาตุอื่น ๆ รวมทั้งประเมินโครงการในเชิงของเศรษฐศาสตร์ ดังนั้น การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของฟลูออไรต์โดยใช้เทคนิคการลอยฟองสามาดได้เกรดเชลามิค ลักษณะของแร่ป้อนในการสืกสานี้ประกอบด้วย CaF2 = 29.4 Wt.%, SiO2 = 43.9 Wt.% และ CaCO3 = 6.9 Wt.% โดยเฉลี่ย หลังจากกระบวนการลอยแล้วผลลัพธ์ของการอัพเกรดประกอบด้วย CaF2 = 96.46 Wt.%, SiO2 = 2.1 Wt.%, และ CaCO3 = 0.7 Wt. % นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินแสดงให้เห็นถืงความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุน โดย NPV = 377,575,304 บาท, Discount rate = 10%, MIRR = 35% และระยะเวลาคืนทุนส่วนลด 2 ปี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Georesources and Petroleum Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70370 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.253 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.253 |
Type: | Thesis |