Title: Modeling of finite time shock acceleration
Other Titles: แบบจำลองการเร่งที่คลื่นกระแทกในเวลาจำกัด
Authors: Chanruangrit Channok
Advisors: Udomsilp Pinsook
Ruffolo, David
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: may@astro.phys.sc.chula.ac.th
David.R@Chula.ac.th, david@astro.phys.sci.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Solar energetic particles
Interplanetary medium
Particles (Nuclear physics)
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Energetic storm particles (ESP) of various ion species have been shown to arise from a suprathermal seed ions accelerated by traveling interplanetary shocks. The observed spectral rollovers at~0.1 to 10 MeV/nucleon can be attributed to the finite time available for shock acceleration. We construct a finite time shock acceleration model for describing ESP events at interplanetary shocks near the Earth. Using the locally measured shock strength parameters as inputs, the finite-time shock acceleration model can successfully fit the energy spectra of carbon, oxygen, and iron ions measured by the Ultra-Low-Energy lsotope Specturemeter (ULEIS) on board the Advanced Composition Explorer during 3 ESP events. The inferred scattering mean free path in the acceleration region ranges from a typical interplanetary value for the weakest ESP event down to 0.003 AU for the strongest event.This is consistent with the idea that proton-amplified waves result from the very intense particle fluxes in major events.
Other Abstract: อนุภาคพลังงานสูงจากพายุสุริยะ ที่เป็นไอออนชนิดต่างๆ ถูกเร่งมาจากไอออนซุปปราเธอร์มอล (suprathermal) ที่มีอยู่แล้วโดยคลื่นกระแทกในตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเคราะห์ การสังเกตสเปกตรัมพบการโค้งลงที่ช่วงพลังงาน 0.1 - 10 MeV/นิวคลีออน ซึ่งได้มาจากช่วงเวลาจำกัดของการเร่งอนุภาคเราได้สร้างแบบจำลองของการเร่งอนุภาคในเวลาจำกัดเพื่ออธิบายเหตุการณ์การเร่งอนุภาคพลังงานสูงจากพายุสุริยะที่คลื่นกระแทกในตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเคราะห์บริเวณใกล้โลก โดยใช้ตัวแปรที่วัดได้จากคลื่นกระแทก แบบจำลองของการเร่งอนุภาคในเวลาจำกัดสามารถใช้ได้อย่างดีกับการวัดสเปกตรัมพลังงานของไอออน คาร์บอน ออกซิเจน และ เหล็ก โดยเครื่องวัด Ultra-Low-Energy lsotope Spectrometer (ULEIS) บนยานอวกาศ Advance Composition Explorer ใน 3 เหตุการณ์ พบว่าระดับค่าที่ได้ของระยะอิสระเฉลี่ยในการเร่งในตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเคราะห์มีค่าปกติสำหรับเหตุการณ์ที่รุนแรงน้อย และมีค่าลดลงเป็น0.003 AU สำหรับเหตุการณ์ที่รุนแรงมาก ซึ่งตรงกับความคิดจากผลของคลื่นที่ขยายเนื่องจากโปรตอน (Proton-amplified wave) จากฟลักซ์อนุภาคที่สูงมากในเหตุการณ์ใหญ่
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7047
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1711
ISBN: 9745323276
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1711
Type: Thesis