Title: Estimating oxygen transfer conefficients in the presence of surfactants using turbine aeration system
Other Titles: การประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนในน้ำที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวโดยระบบการเติมอากาศแบบเทอร์ไบน์
Authors: Marut Kaewwichai
Advisors: Stenstrom, Michael K
Khemarath Osathaphan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Khemarath.O@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Surfactant
Oxygen
Biotransformation (Metabolism)
สารลดแรงตึงผิว
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- ออกซิเดชัน
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Aeration plays an important role in the activate sludge process; it supplies enough oxygen to maintain the metabolic reactions of microorganisms and provide sufficient mixing in the aeration tank. During aeration, the presence of surfactants in watewater becomes one of the major obstacles for the process. Generally, the presence of surfactants reduced the oxygen transfer efficiency. Unsuitable Unsuitable estimation of the oxygen transfer rate (OTR) decreased the process efficiency and increased the cost of energy consumption. The optimum oxygen transfer rate was investigated in this study using oxygen transfer coefficient (KLa) in order to find the best transfer efficiency with suitable oper inputs in the presence of surfactant. Laboratoy-scale tests were performed in 300-L reactor equipped with a turbine aeration system in the absence and the presence of surfactants (5, 10 and 15 mg/L). Power inputs per unit volume were varied at 13.17, 26.33, 39.50 and 52.67 W/m3. Dissolved oxygen (DO) was measured during the tests under non-steady state under non-steady state condition and the data was calculated for overall oxygen transfer coefficient (KLa) using ASCE DO Parameter Estimation Program (DO_PAR) (Lee et al. 2002). According to the experimental results, the KLa increased linearly with increasing power inputs for clean water and 5 mg/L of the urfactant concentrations. But for 10 and 15 mg/L of the surfactants, the KLa seemed to decrease at 39.50 and 52.67 W/m3. The results from this sduty showed that at the lower power inputs (13.17 and 26.33 W/m3), with different surfactant concentrations (clean water, 5, 10 and 15 mg/L of surfactant concentrations), surfactant did not effect significantly on KLa values. This result contrast with what Stenstrom (1980) found. So, this turbine aeration system can handle the effect of surfactant concentrations to KLa values, practically.
Other Abstract: การเติมอากาศเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่สำคัญของระบบแบบตะกอนเร่ง ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มออกซิเจนให้เพียงพอสำหรับปฏิกิรยาเมตาบอริซึ่มในจุลินทรีย์และการกวนในถังเติมอากาศ สารลดแรงตึงผิวในน้ำเสียเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในกระบวนการนี้ ซึ่งสารลดแรงตึงผิวนี้จะมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนลดลง ค่าอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนที่ไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านประสิทธิภาพและสิ้นเปลืองพลังงาน อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจนที่เหมาะสมสามารถทำการศึกษาได้ โดยการประเมินค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจน เพื่อที่จะหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ดีที่สุดกับกำลังงานที่ใส่เข้าไป ในการศึกษานี้ ทดลองในห้องแลป ซึ่งใช้ถังขนาด 300 ลิตร พร้อมติดตั้งระบบเติมอากาศแบบเทอร์ไบน์ ในการทดลอง ใช้น้ำประปาและมีการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวในปริมาณ 5, 10 และ 15 มก/ล ตามลำดับ ส่วนกำลังงานที่เข้าระบบเป็น 13.17, 26.33, 39.50 และ 52.67 วัตต์/ลบ.ม. วัดค่าออกซิเจนในน้ำระหว่างการทดลองภายในสภาวะไม่คงตัว ข้อมูลที่ได้นำไปคำนวณ เพื่อหาสัมประสิทธิ์การแลกเปลี่ยนก๊าซออกซิเจน โดยใช้โปรแกรม ASCE DO Parameter Estimation Program (DO_PAR) Lee et al.,2002). จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่า KLa เพิ่มขึ้น เป็นลักษณะเป็นเส้นตรง เมื่อเพิ่มกำลังงาน สำหรับการทดลองที่ใช้น้ำสะอาดและที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว 5 มก/ล ส่วนของการทดลองที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว 10 และ 15 มก/ล จะลดลง เมื่อให้กำลังงานเข้าระบบที่ 39.50 และ 52.67 วัตต์/ลบ.ม. ผลของการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า กำลังงานขนาดต่ำที่เข้าระบบ (13.17 และ 26.33 วัตต์/ลบ.ม.) ซึ่งมีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแตกต่างกันไป (น้ำประปา, 5, 10 และ 15 มก/ล ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว) พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีผลกระทบต่อ ค่า KLa อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งผลการทดลองนี้ยังไปขัดแย้งกับงานที่ Stenstrom (1980) ได้เคยทำไว้ ดังนั้นในทางปฏิบัติ ระบบเติมอากาศแบบเทอร์ไบน์ สามารถรองรับผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อค่า KLa ได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70830
ISBN: 9741727364
Type: Thesis