https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7087
Title: | Neotectonics of the Thoen fault system, Lampang basin, Northern Thailand |
Other Titles: | ธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่ของระบบรอยเลื่อนเถิน บริเวณแอ่งลำปาง ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Viriya Danphaiboonphon |
Advisors: | Punya Charusiri Passakorn Pananont |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | cpunya@chula.ac.th tepat@mahidol.ac.th |
Subjects: | Neotectonics -- Thailand, Northern Fault zones -- Thailand, Northern |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Neotectonics of Thoen fault zone in the northern Thailand is far from understood, mainly because of the poor tools geologists have in assessing neotectonic structures and determining active faults in basement rocks of the Cenozoic basin. The major faults along the eastern edge of the Cenozoic basin were previously estimated from imagery remote-sensing interpretation on regional scale and no detail of remote-sensing and field based data are investigated. The behavior of the tectonic stress field in basement rocks and its relation to the neotectonics in Cenozoic basins are within poorly understood. The study area is located within the N-NE striking Thoen fault zone, with a total length of about 120 km cross the Mae Moh, Lampang, and Thoen basins. The three main methods of study, remote-sensing study, petrographic study, and subsurface study, show good results for determining the neotectonic structure in the study area. Detailed result from lineament analysis had lead to the good field evidence of morphotectonic and Quaternary faulting Rock sampling for petrographic analysis, and six exploratory locations for ground penetrating radar (GPR) were performed subsequently using the results of field surveys. The overall results lead to the reconstruction of evolution model and the Thoen fault system is defied as Neotectonic fault zone which is the youngest structure formed since 40 Ma age after Indian-Eurasian collision. The NE-SW oblique-sinistral strike-slip movement is agreed with the dominantly current tectonic regime. The very shallow subsurface reverse faulting, with dip to SE about 12-20 degrees apparently were clearly detected from GPR profiles in Cenozoic basin. This suggests that tectonic process have occurred in the current tectonic regime, so its movement is likely to be the "active tectonics" definition. The revised method for active tectonic study is also proposed. |
Other Abstract: | ธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่ของรอยเลื่อนเถินซึ่งอยู่ทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทยยากที่จะสามารถทำความเข้าใจได้ง่าย เนื่องจากเครื่องมือและวิธีการที่ใช้ในการสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยาส่วนใหญ่นั้นไม่สามารถอธิบายลักษณะโครงสร้างทางธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่และไม่สามารถบ่งบอกถึงรอยเลื่อนมีพลังในหินฐานของแอ่งสะสมตะกอนมหายุคซีโนโซอิกได้ รอยเลื่อนส่วนใหญ่นี้อยู่บริเวณขอบทางด้านตะวันออกของแอ่งสะสมตะกอนมหายุคซีโนโซอิก ซึ่งได้เคยมีการประมาณการจากการแปรความหมายจากวิธีโทรสัมผัสระยะไกลในบริเวณกว้างมาบ้างแล้ว ส่วนด้านการแปรความหมายโทรสัมผัสขั้นรายละเอียดและข้อมูลที่จำเป็นในภาคสนามนั้นยังมีไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นการอธิบายถึงลักษณะของแรงเค้นธรณีแปรสัณฐานในหินฐานที่มีความสอดคล้องกับธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่ที่มีการเคลื่อนที่ในมหายุคซีโนโซอิกยังมิอาจที่จะเข้าใจได้ชัดเจน พื้นที่ศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้อยู่ในบริเวณรอยเลื่อนเถินซึ่งวางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือซึ่งยาวประมาณ 120กิโลเมตร พาดผ่านแอ่งสะสมตะกอนแม่เมาะ แอ่งลำปางและแอ่งเถิน วิธีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 วิธีการหลัก คือ การศึกษาทางด้านโทรสัมผัสระยะไกล การศึกษาทางด้านศิลาวรรณา และการศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างใต้ชั้นตะกอนระดับตื้น ซึ่งจากการศึกษาวิธีทั้ง 3 วิธีข้างต้น ผลที่ได้มาสามารถอธิบายลักษณะโครงสร้างทางด้านธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เป็นอย่างดี จากผลการวิเคราะห์แนวเส้นโครงสร้างอย่างละเอียดได้นำไปสู่การได้มาของหลักฐานทางด้านธรณีแปรสัณฐาน หลักฐานการเลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนในตะกอนยุคควอเทอร์นารีและตัวอย่างหินที่เหมาะสมใช้สำหรับการทำการวิเคราะห์ศิลาวรรณา และท้ายที่สุดคือการได้มาของพื้นที่เหมาะสม และน่าสนใจสำหรับการสำรวจทางด้านการหยั่งลึกเรดาร์ (GPR) ทั้งหมด 6 พื้นที่สำรวจ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสามารถนำมาสร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้าง และพบว่ารอยเลื่อนเถินนี้สามารถจัดให้เป็นรอยเลื่อนธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่ ซึ่งโครงสร้างอายุอ่อนที่สุดเกิดขึ้นหลักจากการชนกันของแผ่นอินเดียกับแผ่นยูเรเซียประมาณ 40 ล้านปีมาแล้ว รอยเลื่อนระนาบเอียงแบบซ้ายเข้าซึ่งวางตัวแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ที่ได้ผลมาจากแบบจำลองโครงสร้างเป็นรอยเลื่อนที่สอดคล้องกันกับกระแสธรณีแปรสัณฐานในปัจจุบัน และรอยเลื่อนไม่ปกติที่พบในชั้นตะกอนระดับตื้นใต้พื้นผิวมีมุมเอียงปรากฏไปทางด้านตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือประมาณ 12-20 องศา นั้นถูกตรวจจับได้อย่างชัดเจนจากเครื่องหยั่งลึกเรดาร์ (GPR) ในแอ่งตะกอนมหายุคซีโนโซอิก เป็นตัวชี้บอกอย่างชัดเจนว่ามีกระบวนการธรณีแปรสัณฐานเกิดขึ้นกระแสของธรณีแปรสัณฐานปัจจุบัน ซึ่งการเคลื่อนตัวเหล่านี้ตรงกับคำนิยามของ "รอยเลื่อนมีพลัง" และในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนและวิธีการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษารอยเลื่อนมีพลังไว้ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis(M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7087 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1718 |
ISBN: | 9741433727 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1718 |
Type: | Thesis |