Title: NOx Removal by storage-reduction with propene
Other Titles: การกำจัดก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์โดยวิธีสตอเรจ-รีดักชันด้วยก๊าซโพรพีน
Authors: Rattida Sujintamanee
Advisors: Somchai Osuwan
Gulari, Erdogan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Nitrogen oxides
Propene
ไนโตรเจนออกไซด์
โพรพีน
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nox, which consist of No and No2, are air pollutants. They affect the environment and human health. The major surce of NOx is fossil fuel combustion in power plants and engines. In this work, the catalytic reduction of NOx with propene in the presence of oxygen was carried out over Au/Al2O3 and Au/Ba/Al2O3 catalysts prepared by impregnation and sol-gel methods. Au and Ba loadings were varied in the range 0.5-1% and 5-15%, respectively. The catalysts were characterized by BET, XRD, and AAS. It was found that 0.7% Au impregnated on an Al2O3 sol-gel support and 0.7% Au impregnated on a 5% Ba/Al2O3 sol-gel support showed the best activity at 475 and 500 C, respectively. The percentage of Au loading had no significant effect on catalytic activity while the percentage of Ba loading showed a significant effect. The catalytic activity decreased with increasing percentage of Ba loading. The sequence of Au and Ba impregnation was also investigated. The results showed that it had only a slight effect on catalytic activity. The presence of water vapor had no effect on the activity of both Au/Al2O3 and Au/Ba/Al2O3 catalysts.
Other Abstract: ก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ และก๊าซไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์เป็นก๊าซมลพิษที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและมนุษย์ แหล่งกำเนิดหลักของก๊าซไนโตรเจนอกไซด์ คือ การเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงในโรงไฟฟ้าและในเครื่องยนต์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ดด้วยก๊าซโพรพีนในบรรยากาศของออกซิเจนโดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองและแบเรียมบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีอิมเพรกเนชัน และ โซล เจล โลหะทองและแบเรียมได้ถูกศึกษาในช่วงค่าน้ำหนักร้อยละ 0.5-1 และ 5-15 ตามลำดับ คุณสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้นั้น ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี บรูเนอร์-เอมเมต-เทลเลอร์ (BET), เอกซ์เรย์ ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD) และ อะตอมมิก แอบซอฟชัน สเปกโตรสโคปี (AAS) จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง ร้อยละ 0.7 ที่ถูกอิมเพรกเนตบนตัวรองรับโซลเจลอลูมินา และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาทอง ร้อยละ 0.7 ที่ถูกอิมเพรกเนตบนตัวรองรับโซลเจลแบเรียมอลูมินาซึ่งมีแบเรียมร้อยละ 5 บรรจุอยู่ มีความว่องไวดีที่สุดที่อุณหภูมิ 475 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ น้ำหนักร้อยละต่าง ๆ ของทองไม่มีผลกระทบเด่นชัดนักต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่น้ำหนักร้อยละต่าง ๆ ของแบเรียมมีผลกระทบอย่างเด่นชัด กล่าวคือ ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะลดลงเมื่อน้ำหนักร้อยละของแบเรียมเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าลำดับของการอิมเพรกเนชันของโลหะทองและแบเรียมมีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และยังพบอีกว่าในบรรยากาศที่มีไอน้ำปนอยู่นั้น ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับอลูมินา และทองบนตัวรองรับแบเรียมอลูมินา
Description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70886
ISBN: 9740315615
Type: Thesis