DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Issarang Nuchprayoon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kridsada Ribroumsub-
dc.contributor.author: Piyachet Stanyasuwan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745320218-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Short tandem repeat (STR) is valuable tool in Forensic Medicine for identification of individuals. Detailed statistics of each STR allele information is unique among each ethnic group. Frequency of each STR loci is needed for calculation of probability of match and has not been determined in a large scale in Thai population. It is not known whether STR loci may be able to identify people from each geographical region. DNA from buccal swab from 1000 non-related Thais; 200 from each region: Northern, North-eastern, Eastern, Southern and Central of Thailand, were collected for PCR amplification of 16 STR loci, D8S1179, D21S11, D7S820, CSF1P0, D3S1358, THO1, D13S317, D16S539, D2S1338, D19S433, vWA, TPOX, D18S51, Amelogenin, D5S818 and FGA, using AmpFlSTR Identifiler[superscript TM] kit. Automated 3100 DNA sequencer was used to analyze STR alleles using GeneMapper ID V3.2. The results show difference of DNA fingerprint among the 1000 subject. The range ofpower of discrimination of STR is 0.794-0.971. The range of matching probability is 0.029-0.206. The range of polymorphic information content (PIC) is 0.55-0.86. The range power of exclusion is 0.286-0.753. The typical paternal index is 1.24-4.13. The heterozygosity is 59.6-87.6%. Hence all studied STR loci show variety and can be applied for identification of person and parent-and-child relationship. The chance of identify identical person using AmpFlSTR Identifiler[superscript TM] kit is 1 in 2.87 x 10[superscript 17]. There is no distinctive pattern of any STR marker for people from each region of Thailand.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในปัจจุบันการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์บุคคล สามารถกระทำได้หลายวิธี โดยการตรวจลายพิมพ์ DNA เป็นอีกวิธีการหนึ่งโดยใช้การศึกษาในส่วนของ ช็อทแทนเดมรีพีท (short tandem repeat, STR) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนของ DNA ที่มีการเรียงซ้ำต่อๆ กัน โดยจำนวนหน่วยที่ซ้ำมี 1-6 เบส STR เป็นบริเวณที่มีความหลากหลายสูงได้รับการถ่ายทอดจาก พ่อ แม่ ไปสู่ลูก และเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะบุคคล เพื่อให้เกิดค่าทางสถิติที่สามารถนำไปใช้คิดคำนวณทางนิติเวชศาสตร์ และเลือกใช้ตำแหน่ง STR ที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรไทย การศึกษาโดยสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากเซลล์บนสำลีพันปลายไม้ ซึ่งเช็ดเยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มของกลุ่มบุคคลตัวอย่างซึ่งไม่มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเครือญาติ โดยแบ่งประชากรออกเป็นภูมิภาค คือ ภาคเหนือ อีสาน กลาง ตะวันออก ใต้ ภูมิภาคและ 200 คน รวม 1,000 คนทั่วประเทศ แล้วทำการเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรม โดยเทคนิค polymerase chain reaction (PCR) ที่ตำแหน่ง D8S1179, D21S11, D7S820, CSF1P0, D3S1358, THO1, D13S317, D16S539, D2S1338, D19S433, vWA, TPOX, D18S51, Amelogenin, D5S818 และFGA จากนั้นนำ PCR product ที่ได้มาทำการแยกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง Automate 3100 DNA Sequence จากการศึกษาพบว่าในประชากรจำนวน 1,000 ราย ไม่พบว่ามีลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอซ้ำกัน และ STR มีค่า Power of Discrimiration ในช่วง 0.794-0.971, ค่า Matching Probability ในช่วง 0.029-0.206, ค่า PIC ในช่วง 0.55-0.86, ค่า Power of Exclusion ในช่วง 0.286-0.753, ค่า Typical Paternity Index ในช่วง 1.24-4.13, ค่า Heterozygosity ในช่วง 59.6%-87.9% ดังนั้นตำแหน่ง STR ทั้งหมดที่ศึกษามีความหลากหลาย สามารถนำมาใช้ในการตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์บุคคลโดยโอกาสที่บุคคลซึ่งไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสายเลือดจะมีรูปแบบดีเอ็นเอเหมือนกันทั้ง 15 ตำแหน่งคือ 1 ใน 2.87 x 10[superscript 17] คน และพบรูปแบบการกระจายของ STR ในภูมิภาคไม่แตกต่างกันen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1721-
dc.subject: Microsatellite repeen
dc.subject: DNA, satelliteen
dc.title: The study of geographic distributions of microsatellite DNA in Thai populationen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาการกระจายตัวของ Microsatellite DNA ในกลุ่มประชากรไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Issarang.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1721-