Title: พฤติกรรมการเล่นและเครือข่ายการสื่อสารของผู้เล่นหวยใต้ดิน
Other Titles: Gambling behaviors and communication networks of the underground lottery gamblers
Authors: ชวนวล คณานุกูล
Advisors: วิภา อุตมฉันท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Vipha.U@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ถั่วโปและหวย
การพนัน -- ไทย
ชาวไทย -- การพนัน
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การเล่นหวยเป็นวัฒนธรรมที่โดดเด่นและแพร่หลายในหมู่คนไทยจำนวนมาก เครือข่ายหวยใต้ดินจึงเป็นเครือข่ายขนาดใหญ่ที่สมาชิกมีความเกี่ยวพันซึ่งกันและกัน แต่เนื่องจากหวยใต้ดินเป็นธุรกิจนอกกฎหมาย ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับนักเล่นหวยและการสื่อสารภายในเครือข่ายจึงไม่เป็นที่รับรู้ของคนทั่วไป งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูล ตีความข้อมูล และการซื้อหวยของผู้เล่นหวยใต้ดิน รวมทั้งศึกษาเครือข่ายการสื่อสารและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้เล่นหวยกับบุคคลรอบข้างที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้แนวคิดและทฤษฎีเป็นกรอบในการวิจัยคือ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการแสวงหาข้อมูลข่าวสารแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการในการเลือกรับสาร ทฤษฎีแห่งการเรียนรู้ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารภายในบุคคล แนวคิดเรื่องเครือข่ายการสื่อสาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเล่นหวยมีพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาข้อมูลและการเล่นหวยแตกต่างกันไปตามความเชื่อของแต่ละคน การหาข้อมูลของนักเล่นหวยจะใช้การสื่อสาร 4 ระดับคือ การสื่อสารภายในบุคคล การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล การสื่อสารเป็นกลุ่ม และการสื่อสารมวลชน โดยสิ่งที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นของนักเล่นหวย ได้แก่ กลุ่มนักเล่นหวยด้วยกันเองและสื่อมวลชน การศึกษาเครือข่ายการสื่อสารของผู้เล่นหวยใต้ดินพบว่า ผู้ที่อยู่ในเครือข่ายประกอบด้วย นักเล่นหวย คนเขียนหวย คนเดินโพย และเจ้ามือ โดยทั้งหมดมีความสัมพันธ์กันแบบปิดบัง ซ่อนเร้น ส่งผลให้วิธีที่ใช้ในการติดต่อระหว่างสมาชิกเป็นวิธีสื่อสารที่รู้กันเฉพาะกลุ่มเท่านั้น คนส่วนมากนิยมเล่นหวยเพราะให้เงินรางวัลที่สูงและสร้างความรู้สึกตื่นเต้น หรือ "ลุ้น" แก่ผู้เล่น ธุรกิจหวยใต้ดินจึงสร้างรายได้แก่ผู้ดำเนินกิจการเป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้หวยใต้ดินยังดำเนินไปอย่างมั่นคงโดยได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจบางส่วน ส่งผลให้หวยใต้ดินเจริญรุ่งเรืองแม้จะเป็นธุรกิจนอกกฎหมายก็ตาม
Other Abstract: The underground lottery is popular in Thailand, with participants from all socioeconomic levels participating. Networks supporting the underground lottery are extensive, involving many insiders who have relations with each other. Because the underground lottery is an illegal operation, information on its structure and the behavior of the participants is not easily available. The objective of this research is to study the behavior of the participants, including that involved in information seeking or decoding, and gambling. Communication networks and the interrelationships between insiders is also analyzed. The information obtained from the research is analyzed within the framework of various theories and concepts. Particularly, information seeking, selective processing, learning theory, intrapersonal communication, and communication network development. Result from the study reveal that methods of information seeking by participants of the underground lottery are in accord with their beliefs. The participants normally uses a communication tools, drawing from intrapersonal, interpersonal, group and mass communication. From these four approaches sufficient information is usually garnered. The major factors governing a participant's behavior are peer groups and mass communication. A participant of the underground lottery is privy to a communication network composed of insiders, namely fellow gamblers, sellers, buying-lists messengers, and brokers. The relationships are tightly controlled, such that information is not available to outsiders of the groups. Attraction of the underground lottery are the high prizes and exhilarating feeling before the prize announcement. For these reasons the underground lottery is popular and is able to generate high revenue for the brokers. The underground lottery business is prospering and is stable, despite being illegal. This is because of the involvement of the police.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7100
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.279
ISBN: 9743338985
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1999.279
Type: Thesis