Title: Structure and properties of PA 6/LDPE/Ionomer ternary blends and PA 6/ionomer binary blends
Other Titles: การศึกษาโครงสร้างและคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสม 3 ชนิดระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์ พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและไอโอโนเมอร์ และพอลิเมอร์ผสม 2 ชนิด ระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์และไอโอโนเมอร์
Authors: Panita Leewajanakul
Advisors: Manit Nithitanakul
Eills, John W
Grady, Brian P
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Manit.N@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Copolymers
โพลิเมอร์ผสม
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ternary blends of PA 6/LDPE/Surlyn 9020 inonomer were prepared by melt mixing in a twin-screw extruder. Dynamic mechanical properties and thermal behavior of these blends were studied. The addition of Surlyn 9020 inonomer as a compatibilizer improved the mechanical properties of the blends. The clearest evidence of this improvement was seen in the dynamic mechanical properties. The drop-off modules (corresponding to the solic-liquid trasition) occurred at higher temperatures when compatibililizer was added. Binary blends of PA 6/Surlyn 9650 ionomer over a range of compositions were analyzed for morphology, thermal behavior, X-ray diffraction, rheological behavior, dynamic mechanical properties, impact properties, and interactions of the blends Evidence from a series of glass transition temperatures, together with a positive deviation from the additivity rule for the complex viscosity/composition relationship, clearly indicated that PA 6/ionomer blends had limited miscibility, However, chemical reactions occurred between the two components, thus enhancing the miscibility of the blends. DSC and X-ray diffraction results showed complete absence of any co-crystallization or interactions between the crystalline phases of the blend components. Fracture surfaces of PA 6/ionomer blends showed indistinct dispersed phase morphologics. A significant improvement in impact strength was observed for PA 6/ionomer blends compared with pure PA6.
Other Abstract: พอลิเมอร์ผสม 3 ชนิดระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์ พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ 9020 สามารถเตรียมได้โดยการผสมให้เข้ากันแบบหลอมเหลวในเครื่องอัดรีดชนิดเกลี่ยวคู่ ทุก ๆ องค์ประกอบ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตและสมบัติทางอุณหภูมิของพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดยในการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้เซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ 9020 เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานในพอลิเมอร์ผสมนั้นสามารถปรัปปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมได้ โดยจะเห็นได้ชัดเจนจากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตซึ่งการลดลงของมอดุลัส ณ ตำแหน่งที่ชี้บ่งถึงจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะจากของแข็งไปเป็นของเหลวนั้นเกิดที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น เมื่อมีการเติมตัวเชื่อมประสานในพอลิเมอร์ผสม นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้าง สมบัติทางอุณหภูมิ สมบัติการกระเจิงแทรดสอดของลำแสงเอ็กซ์-เรย์ สมบัติการไหล สมบัติเชิงกลพลวัต สมบัติการต้านแรงกระแทกและการมีปฏิกิริยาต่อกันของพอลิเมอร์ผสม 2 ชนิดระหว่าพอลิเอไมด์และเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ 9650 ในทุก ๆ องค์ประกอบ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสม 2 ชนิดระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์และเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ 9650 แสดงอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันเป็นชุดและการเบี่ยงเบนในด้านบวกจากกฎของการผสมในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนืดและองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองทั้งสองชนิดนี้ชี้บ่งว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสม 2 ชนิดระปว่างพอลิเอไมด์และเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ 9650 ไม่สามารถรวมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์และเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์นั้นช่วยให้องค์ประกอบทั้งสองชนิดเข้ากันได้ดี จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางอุณหภูมิและการแทรกสอดของลำแสงเอ็กซ์-เรย์ พบว่าไม่เกิดการตกผลึกรวมกันหรือมีปฏิกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างส่วนสัณฐานขององค์ประกอบทั้งสองชนิด การศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างพื้นผิวที่แตกหักของพอลิเมอร์ผสมนั้น พบว่าโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ผสมไม่สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบแต่ละชนิดได้ นอกจากี้จะพบว่าในพอลิเมอร์ผสมยังให้สมบัติการต้านแรงกระแทกที่ดีขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเอไมด์
Description: =Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/71110
ISBN: 9740316069
Type: Thesis